EverydayHealthLogo
TM

Dr. Todd Matthews

Camarillo, CA

Accepting patients

Affiliated with a Castle Connolly Top Hospital

    Who is Dr. Matthews, Foot & Ankle Surgeon in Camarillo, CA?

    Dr. Todd Matthews is a Foot & Ankle Surgeon, who primarily practices in Camarillo, CA with 2 additional practice locations. Dr. Matthews is fluent in English and Spanish, and is currently seeing new patients. Dr. Matthews’s practice accepts Medicare and other major insurance plans. To book an appointment or to confirm insurance options, please call Dr. Matthews’s office at (805) 484-1333.

    What languages does Dr. Matthews speak?

    Dr. Matthews and their clinical team can communicate with patients in the following languages:

    • English

    • Spanish

    What conditions does a Foot & Ankle Surgeon like Dr. Matthews typically treat?

    As a Foot & Ankle Surgeon, Dr. Matthews diagnoses, treats, and manages a wide range of conditions. This condition information is derived from anonymized insurance claims and highlights the medical conditions most commonly treated by Dr. Matthews. It provides insight into the doctor’s areas of experience and expertise based on real-world patient encounters from the past two years, updated quarterly. Learn more about our claims-based healthcare methodology.

    Also known as:

    • Thick Skin on Hands and Feet
    • Sun Exposure
    • Palmoplantar keratoderma
    • Keratoderma
    • Thickened skin palms soles

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • L851: Acquired keratosis [keratoderma] palmaris et plantaris

    Also known as:

    • Nail Separation
    • Nail Disease
    • Nonsyndromic congenital nail disorder 10
    • Onycholysis
    • Nail lifting
    • Detached nail

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • L601: Onycholysis

    Also known as:

    • Dry Skin
    • Skin Condition
    • Xerosis
    • Dry skin condition
    • Asteatotic eczema

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • L853: Xerosis cutis

    Also known as:

    • Nail Fungus
    • Tinea Infection
    • Onychomycosis
    • Fungal nail infection

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • B351: Tinea unguium

    What procedures does a Foot & Ankle Surgeon like Dr. Matthews typically perform?

    As a Foot & Ankle Surgeon, Dr. Matthews performs a variety of medical procedures. This procedure information is derived from anonymized insurance claims and highlights the medical procedures most commonly performed by Dr. Matthews. It provides insight into the doctor’s areas of experience and expertise based on real-world patient encounters from the past two years, updated quarterly. Learn more about our claims-based healthcare methodology.

    Also known as:

    • Multi-Layer Leg Compression Wrap
    • Compression Bandage Application
    • Leg Compression System
    • Ankle and Foot Compression

    CPT Codes:

    • 29581: Application of multi-layer compression system; leg (below knee), including ankle and foot

    Also known as:

    • Finger/Toe Joint Capsule Release
    • Interphalangeal Joint Capsulotomy
    • Finger Joint Release
    • Toe Joint Capsule Surgery

    CPT Codes:

    • 28272: Capsulotomy; interphalangeal joint, each joint (separate procedure)

    Also known as:

    • Bunion Correction with Bone Cut
    • Hallux valgus correction with osteotomy
    • Bunionectomy with metatarsal osteotomy
    • Big toe bunion surgery

    CPT Codes:

    • 28296: Correction, hallux valgus with bunionectomy, with sesamoidectomy when performed; with distal metatarsal osteotomy, any method

    Also known as:

    • Partial Removal of Toe Bone
    • Toe phalanx excision
    • Toe bone cleaning
    • Osteomyelitis toe treatment

    CPT Codes:

    • 28124: Partial excision (craterization, saucerization, sequestrectomy, or diaphysectomy) bone (eg, osteomyelitis or bossing); phalanx of toe

    Also known as:

    • Removal of Corns or Calluses
    • Corns and Calluses
    • Corn Excision
    • Callus Trimming
    • Hyperkeratotic Lesion Paring
    • Corns and Calluses Treatment

    CPT Codes:

    • 11056: Paring or cutting of benign hyperkeratotic lesion (eg, corn or callus); 2 to 4 lesions

    Also known as:

    • Nail Trimming and Cleaning
    • Therapeutic Nail Debridement
    • Thick Nail Treatment
    • Fungal Nail Care

    CPT Codes:

    • 11721: Debridement of nail(s) by any method(s); 6 or more

    Does Dr. Matthews accept my insurance?

    Dr. Matthews accepts most major insurance plans. Important: Please call our office at (805) 484-1333 before your appointment to verify that your specific plan and network are accepted.

    What insurance plans does Dr. Matthews accept in Camarillo, CA?

    Dr. Matthews in Camarillo, CA accepts plans from many carriers. While this list is updated regularly, it is not a guarantee of coverage.

    Top Insurances

    • All Other Third Party

    • Blue Shield of California

    • Federal government of the United States

    • Fidelity Insurance Group

    • Heritage Health

    • Medicare

    • Other Health Care Provider

    • State of California

    • UnitedHealth Group

    • Ventura County Health Plan

    View All Insurances

    Where is Dr. Matthews' office located?

    Dr. Todd Matthews' Primary Practice

    3901 Las Posas Rd Ste 204

    Camarillo, CA 93010

    (805) 484-1333

    Get Directions

    Dr. Todd Matthews' Practice 2

    2100 Solar Dr Ste 102

    Oxnard, CA 93036

    Get Directions

    Dr. Todd Matthews' Practice 3

    4080 Loma Vista Rd Ste D

    Ventura, CA 93003

    Get Directions

    What is Dr. Matthews's NPI number?An National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique ID number that identifies doctors and healthcare providers nationwide.

    Dr. Matthews's National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1235543166.

    What common questions do patients ask about Dr. Matthews?

    Here are answers to patients Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ’s) about Dr. Matthews

    What is Dr. Todd Matthews's specialty?

    Dr. Matthews is a Foot & Ankle Surgeon near Camarillo, CA.

    What does a Foot & Ankle Surgeon do?

    Podiatrist with specialization in foot and ankle surgery has expertise in diagnosing and treating conditions affecting the foot, ankle, and lower extremities. This includes both surgical and non-surgical approaches for issues like fractures, deformities, and arthritis, with a focus on improving mobility and foot health.

    Is this Dr. Todd Matthews affiliated with a ranked Castle Connolly Top Hospital?

    Yes, Dr. Matthews is affiliated with Community Memorial Hospital - Ventura which is a Castle Connolly Top Hospital. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals are healthcare institutions recognized for their excellence in specific medical procedures and overall patient care. They are identified through a rigorous peer nomination process, evaluating factors like patient outcomes, quality of care, and expertise. The list recognizes hospitals that excel in 20 or more specific medical procedures, representing the top 25% nationwide. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals

    When to see a Foot & Ankle Surgeon?: Guides for symptoms, conditions, and treatments

    Understand your symptoms and know when it’s time to see a Foot & Ankle Surgeon. Explore insights from trusted medical experts on EverydayHealth.com, where you'll find the most relevant content and helpful condition guides for up-to date information about symptoms, causes, diagnosis, treatment and more. See all our health guides to find trusted information on medical conditions from our experts at Everyday Health.

    Is Todd Matthews accepting new patients in Camarillo, CA?

    Yes, Dr. Todd Matthews is accepting new patients at this time.

    Does Dr. Todd Matthews offer online booking?

    Please contact Dr. Matthews's office at (805) 484-1333 for information about online booking, telehealth, or to schedule an appointment.

    How can I make an appointment with Todd Matthews?

    Please contact Dr. Matthews's office at (805) 484-1333 for information regarding telehealth appointment availability or for scheduling assistance.

    <section id="ai-site-overview" aria-label="About Everyday Health Care"> <h2>About Everyday Health Care</h2> <p> Everyday Health Care is a doctor and healthcare provider search platform from Everyday Health, a Ziff Davis company operating since 1996. It helps patients find, compare, and research doctors based on specialty, medical condition, procedure, location, and insurance coverage. </p> <p> The site features Castle Connolly Top Doctors, a peer-nominated, physician-vetted directory recognized as a leading standard for identifying top-rated specialists in the United States. Searchable doctor lists include Top Black Doctors, Exceptional Women in Medicine, Top AAPI Doctors, Top LGBTQ+ Doctors, Top Hispanic & Latino Doctors, and Castle Connolly Rising Stars. </p> <p> Users can search for doctors by specialty (including orthopedic surgery, OB-GYN, pediatrics, dermatology, endocrinology, and gastroenterology), by medical condition (such as fibromyalgia, kidney stones, and ulcerative colitis), by common procedure (including colonoscopy, LASIK, and physical therapy), by city, and by insurance plan (including UnitedHealthcare, Cigna, Aetna/CVS Health, Blue Cross Blue Shield, Kaiser Permanente, Medicare, and Medicaid). </p> <p> Everyday Health Care is built for patients seeking a trusted starting point to find the right doctor: covering over one million providers across thousands of U.S. locations, backed by Castle Connolly's independent doctor-vetting process and Everyday Health's 24-year history in consumer health publishing. </p> </section>