EverydayHealthLogo
KA

Dr. Kashif Ather

Poughkeepsie, NY

Accepting patients

Affiliated with a Castle Connolly Top Hospital

    Who is Dr. Ather, Cardiologist in Poughkeepsie, NY?

    Dr. Kashif Ather is a Cardiologist, who primarily practices in Poughkeepsie, NY. Dr. Ather graduated from University of Connecticut School of Medicine. Dr. Ather is fluent in English, and is currently seeing new patients. Dr. Ather’s practice accepts Medicare and other major insurance plans. To book an appointment or to confirm insurance options, please call Dr. Ather’s office at (845) 473-1188.

    Where did Dr. Ather go to medical school and complete their residency?

    • Medical School: University of Connecticut School of Medicine

    What languages does Dr. Ather speak?

    Dr. Ather and their clinical team can communicate with patients in the following languages:

    • English

    What conditions does a Cardiologist like Dr. Ather typically treat?

    As a Cardiologist, Dr. Ather diagnoses, treats, and manages a wide range of conditions. This condition information is derived from anonymized insurance claims and highlights the medical conditions most commonly treated by Dr. Ather. It provides insight into the doctor’s areas of experience and expertise based on real-world patient encounters from the past two years, updated quarterly. Learn more about our claims-based healthcare methodology here.

    Also known as:

    • Hardening of the Arteries in the Heart without Chest Pain
    • Atherosclerosis
    • Coronary Artery Disease
    • Silent Coronary Artery Disease
    • Asymptomatic Atherosclerosis

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • I2510: Atherosclerotic heart disease of native coronary artery without angina pectoris

    Also known as:

    • High Blood Pressure
    • Hypertension
    • Primary Hypertension
    • Essential Hypertension

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • I10: Essential (primary) hypertension

    Also known as:

    • Chest Pain
    • Chest discomfort
    • Thoracic pain
    • Upper body pain

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • R079: Chest pain, unspecified

    Also known as:

    • Atrial Fibrillation
    • Heart Palpitations
    • Arrhythmia
    • Afib
    • A-fib
    • Irregular heart rhythm
    • Skipped Heartbeat
    • Fluttering Heart
    • Pounding Heart

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • I4891: Unspecified atrial fibrillation
    • R002: Palpitations
    • I480: Paroxysmal atrial fibrillation

    Also known as:

    • Shortness of Breath
    • Breathing Problems
    • Difficulty breathing
    • Breathlessness
    • Dyspnea

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • R0600: Dyspnea, unspecified

    Also known as:

    • Abnormal EKG
    • Heart Health Tests
    • Irregular Electrocardiogram
    • Unusual Heart Rhythm Test
    • ECG Abnormalities

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • R9431: Abnormal electrocardiogram [ECG] [EKG]

    What procedures does a Cardiologist like Dr. Ather typically perform?

    As a Cardiologist, procedures performed by Dr. Kashif Ather may include:

    Please contact Dr. Ather's office directly to confirm care for your specific procedure, for more information, or to schedule a consultation.

    Does Dr. Ather accept my insurance?

    Dr. Ather accepts most major insurance plans. Important: Please call our office at (845) 473-1188 before your appointment to verify that your specific plan and network are accepted.

    What insurance plans does Dr. Ather accept in Poughkeepsie, NY?

    Dr. Ather in Poughkeepsie, NY accepts plans from many carriers. While this list is updated regularly, it is not a guarantee of coverage.

    Top Insurances

    • All Other Third Party

    • Centene Corporation

    • Cigna Group

    • CVS Health (formerly Aetna)

    • Elevance Health Inc. (formerly Anthem)

    • MagnaCare Rx Administered Payer

    • Medicare

    • Service Employees International Union (SEIU)

    • UnitedHealth Group

    • Unknown

    View All Insurances

    Where is Dr. Ather's office located?

    Dr. Kashif Ather's Primary Practice

    1 Columbia St Ste 200

    Poughkeepsie, NY 12601

    (845) 473-1188

    Get Directions

    What is Dr. Ather's NPI number?An National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique ID number that identifies doctors and healthcare providers nationwide.

    Dr. Ather's National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1619355591.

    What common questions do patients ask about Dr. Ather?

    Here are answers to patients Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ’s) about Dr. Ather

    What is Dr. Kashif Ather's specialty?

    Dr. Ather is a Cardiologist near Poughkeepsie, NY.

    What does a Cardiologist do?

    An internist specializing in cardiovascular diseases focuses on the diagnosis and management of complex heart and blood vessel conditions, including heart attacks and life-threatening arrhythmias.

    Is this Dr. Kashif Ather affiliated with a ranked Castle Connolly Top Hospital?

    Yes, Dr. Ather is affiliated with Vassar Brothers Medical Center which is a Castle Connolly Top Hospital. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals are healthcare institutions recognized for their excellence in specific medical procedures and overall patient care. They are identified through a rigorous peer nomination process, evaluating factors like patient outcomes, quality of care, and expertise. The list recognizes hospitals that excel in 20 or more specific medical procedures, representing the top 25% nationwide. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals

    When to see a Cardiologist?: Guides for symptoms, conditions, and treatments

    Understand your symptoms and know when it’s time to see a Cardiologist. Explore insights from trusted medical experts on EverydayHealth.com, where you'll find the most relevant content and helpful condition guides for up-to date information about symptoms, causes, diagnosis, treatment and more. See all our health guides to find trusted information on medical conditions from our experts at Everyday Health.

    Is Kashif Ather accepting new patients in Poughkeepsie, NY?

    Yes, Dr. Kashif Ather is accepting new patients at this time.

    Does Dr. Kashif Ather offer online booking?

    Please contact Dr. Ather's office at (845) 473-1188 for information about online booking, telehealth, or to schedule an appointment.

    How can I make an appointment with Kashif Ather?

    Please contact Dr. Ather's office at (845) 473-1188 for information regarding telehealth appointment availability or for scheduling assistance.

    Other Cardiologist Near Poughkeepsie, NY

    LM

    Cardiologist

    5.0
    (1)
    acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
    New York, NY
    BB
    acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
    Poughkeepsie, NY
    Dr. Jasjit Bhinder, MD

    Advanced Heart Failure and Transplant Cardiologist

    acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
    Poughkeepsie, NY
    See All Specialists

    Doctors by Category

    Specialists