EverydayHealthLogo
HP

Dr. Haren Patel

Nashville, TN

Accepting patients

Affiliated with a Castle Connolly Top Hospital

    Who is Dr. Patel, Cardiologist in Nashville, TN?

    Dr. Haren Patel is a Cardiologist, who primarily practices in Nashville, TN with 2 additional practice locations. Dr. Patel is fluent in English, and is currently seeing new patients. Dr. Patel’s practice accepts Kaiser Permanente, Medicare and other major insurance plans. To book an appointment or to confirm insurance options, please call Dr. Patel’s office at (615) 269-4545.

    What languages does Dr. Patel speak?

    Dr. Patel and their clinical team can communicate with patients in the following languages:

    • English

    What conditions does a Cardiologist like Dr. Patel typically treat?

    As a Cardiologist, Dr. Patel diagnoses, treats, and manages a wide range of conditions. This condition information is derived from anonymized insurance claims and highlights the medical conditions most commonly treated by Dr. Patel. It provides insight into the doctor’s areas of experience and expertise based on real-world patient encounters from the past two years, updated quarterly. Learn more about our claims-based healthcare methodology.

    Also known as:

    • Hardening of the Arteries in the Heart without Chest Pain
    • Atherosclerosis
    • Coronary Artery Disease
    • Silent Coronary Artery Disease
    • Asymptomatic Atherosclerosis

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • I2510: Atherosclerotic heart disease of native coronary artery without angina pectoris

    Also known as:

    • Chest Pain
    • Chest discomfort
    • Thoracic pain
    • Upper body pain

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • R079: Chest pain, unspecified

    Also known as:

    • High Blood Pressure
    • Hypertension
    • Primary Hypertension
    • Essential Hypertension

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • I10: Essential (primary) hypertension

    Also known as:

    • Atrial Fibrillation
    • Afib
    • A-fib
    • Irregular heart rhythm

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • I480: Paroxysmal atrial fibrillation
    • I4891: Unspecified atrial fibrillation

    Also known as:

    • Leaky Mitral Valve
    • Heart Valve Disease
    • Mitral Valve Insufficiency
    • Mitral Regurgitation

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • I340: Nonrheumatic mitral (valve) insufficiency

    What procedures does a Cardiologist like Dr. Patel typically perform?

    As a Cardiologist, procedures performed by Dr. Haren Patel may include:

    Please contact Dr. Patel's office directly to confirm care for your specific procedure, for more information, or to schedule a consultation.

    Does Dr. Patel accept my insurance?

    Dr. Patel accepts most major insurance plans. Important: Please call our office at (615) 269-4545 before your appointment to verify that your specific plan and network are accepted.

    What insurance plans does Dr. Patel accept in Nashville, TN?

    Dr. Patel in Nashville, TN accepts plans from many carriers. While this list is updated regularly, it is not a guarantee of coverage.

    Top Insurances

    • Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan

    • Blue Cross Blue Shield of Tennessee

    • Cigna Group

    • CVS Health (formerly Aetna)

    • Elevance Health Inc. (formerly Anthem)

    • Federal government of the United States

    • Humana

    • Medicare

    • Oscar Health

    • UnitedHealth Group

    View All Insurances

    Where is Dr. Patel's office located?

    Dr. Haren Patel's Primary Practice

    4230 Harding Pike Ste 202

    Nashville, TN 37205

    (615) 269-4545

    Get Directions

    Dr. Haren Patel's Practice 2

    100 Physicians Way Ste 330

    Lebanon, TN 37090

    Get Directions

    Dr. Haren Patel's Practice 3

    1559 Sparta St

    McMinnville, TN 37110

    Get Directions

    What is Dr. Patel's NPI number?A National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique ID number that identifies doctors and healthcare providers nationwide.

    Dr. Patel's National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1629458989.

    What common questions do patients ask about Dr. Patel?

    Here are answers to patients Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ’s) about Dr. Patel

    What is Dr. Haren Patel's specialty?

    What does a Cardiologist do?

    An internist specializing in cardiovascular diseases focuses on the diagnosis and management of complex heart and blood vessel conditions, including heart attacks and life-threatening arrhythmias.

    Is Dr. Haren Patel affiliated with a ranked Castle Connolly Top Hospital?

    Yes, Dr. Patel is affiliated with Ascension Saint Thomas Hospital West, Tristar Hendersonville Medical Center, West Tennessee Healthcare Henry County Hospital, Tristar Horizon Medical Center, South Tennessee Regional Health System Sewanee which are a Castle Connolly Top Hospitals. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals are healthcare institutions recognized for their excellence in specific medical procedures and overall patient care. They are identified through a rigorous peer nomination process, evaluating factors like patient outcomes, quality of care, and expertise. The list recognizes hospitals that excel in 20 or more specific medical procedures, representing the top 25% nationwide. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals

    When to see a Cardiologist?: Guides for symptoms, conditions, and treatments

    Understand your symptoms and know when it’s time to see a Cardiologist. Explore insights from trusted medical experts on EverydayHealth.com, where you'll find the most relevant content and helpful condition guides for up-to date information about symptoms, causes, diagnosis, treatment and more. See all our health guides to find trusted information on medical conditions from our experts at Everyday Health.

    Is Dr. Haren Patel accepting new patients in Nashville, TN?

    Yes, Dr. Haren Patel is accepting new patients at this time.

    Does Dr. Haren Patel offer online booking?

    Please contact Dr. Patel's office at (615) 269-4545 for information about online booking, telehealth, or to schedule an appointment.

    How can I make an appointment with Dr. Haren Patel?

    Please contact Dr. Patel's office at (615) 269-4545 to schedule an appointment.

    Where is Dr. Patel's office located?

    Dr. Patel's offices are located in Nashville, TN, Lebanon, TN, and McMinnville, TN.