EverydayHealthLogo
MC

Dr. Mahdi Chamas

Detroit, MI

Accepting patients

Affiliated with a Castle Connolly Top Hospital

    Who is Dr. Chamas, Podiatrist in Detroit, MI?

    Dr. Mahdi Chamas is a Podiatrist, who primarily practices in Detroit, MI with 2 additional practice locations. Dr. Chamas is fluent in English and Arabic, and is currently seeing new patients. Dr. Chamas’s practice accepts Medicare and other major insurance plans. To book an appointment or to confirm insurance options, please call Dr. Chamas’s office.

    What languages does Dr. Chamas speak?

    Dr. Chamas and their clinical team can communicate with patients in the following languages:

    • Arabic

    • English

    What conditions does a Podiatrist like Dr. Chamas typically treat?

    As a Podiatrist, Dr. Chamas diagnoses, treats, and manages a wide range of conditions. This condition information is derived from anonymized insurance claims and highlights the medical conditions most commonly treated by Dr. Chamas. It provides insight into the doctor’s areas of experience and expertise based on real-world patient encounters from the past two years, updated quarterly. Learn more about our claims-based healthcare methodology here.

    Also known as:

    • Type 2 Diabetes with Diabetic Neuropathy
    • Type 2 Diabetes with Peripheral Artery Disease
    • Diabetes Type 2
    • Diabetic Nerve Problems
    • Type 2 diabetes
    • Diabetic Neuropathy
    • Diabetes Complicationss
    • Diabetic Nerve Damage
    • Diabetic Polyneuropathy
    • Peripheral Neuropathy from Diabetes
    • Diabetes Mellitus Nerve Problems
    • Diabetic Blood Vessel Disease
    • PAD from Diabetes
    • Circulation Problems from Diabetes

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • E1142: Type 2 diabetes mellitus with diabetic polyneuropathy
    • E1151: Type 2 diabetes mellitus with diabetic peripheral angiopathy without gangrene

    Also known as:

    • Nail Fungus
    • Tinea Infection
    • Onychomycosis
    • Fungal nail infection

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • B351: Tinea unguium

    Also known as:

    • Peripheral Artery Disease
    • PVD
    • PAD
    • Poor Circulation in Legs
    • Blocked Leg Arteries

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • I739: Peripheral vascular disease, unspecified

    Also known as:

    • Plantar Fibromatosis
    • Foot Injuries and Disorder
    • Heel Injuries and Disorder
    • Ledderhose disease
    • Plantar fasciitis nodule
    • Foot fibromatosis

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • M722: Plantar fascial fibromatosis

    What procedures does a Podiatrist like Dr. Chamas typically perform?

    As a Podiatrist, Dr. Chamas performs a variety of medical procedures. This procedure information is derived from anonymized insurance claims and highlights the medical procedures most commonly performed by Dr. Chamas. It provides insight into the doctor’s areas of experience and expertise based on real-world patient encounters from the past two years, updated quarterly. Learn more about our claims-based healthcare methodology here.

    Also known as:

    • Nail Trimming and Cleaning
    • Nail Debridement (1-5 Nails)
    • Therapeutic Nail Debridement
    • Thick Nail Treatment
    • Fungal Nail Care
    • Thick Nail Trimming
    • Fungal Nail Treatment
    • Nail Cleaning Procedure

    CPT Codes:

    • 11721: Debridement of nail(s) by any method(s); 6 or more
    • 11720: Debridement of nail(s) by any method(s); 1 to 5

    Also known as:

    • Corn or Callus Removal
    • Removal of Corns or Calluses
    • Removal of Benign Skin Lesions
    • Corns and Calluses
    • Paring of Corn
    • Cutting of Callus
    • Hyperkeratotic Lesion Removal
    • Corn Excision
    • Callus Trimming
    • Hyperkeratotic Lesion Paring
    • Corns and Calluses Treatment
    • Benign Skin Growth Destruction
    • Skin Lesion Excision
    • Cryosurgery for Skin Lesions
    • Electrosurgery for Skin Lesions

    CPT Codes:

    • 11055: Paring or cutting of benign hyperkeratotic lesion (eg, corn or callus); single lesion
    • 11056: Paring or cutting of benign hyperkeratotic lesion (eg, corn or callus); 2 to 4 lesions
    • 17110: Destruction (eg, laser surgery, electrosurgery, cryosurgery, chemosurgery, surgical curettement), of benign lesions other than skin tags or cutaneous vascular proliferative lesions; up to 14 lesions

    Also known as:

    • Wound Debridement
    • Surgical Wound Cleaning
    • Tissue Removal from Wound
    • Dead Tissue Removal

    CPT Codes:

    • 11042: Debridement, subcutaneous tissue (includes epidermis and dermis, if performed); first 20 sq cm or less

    Also known as:

    • Ingrown Toenail Removal
    • Nail Matrix Excision
    • Permanent Nail Removal
    • Deformed Nail Surgery
    • Toenail Avulsion

    CPT Codes:

    • 11750: Excision of nail and nail matrix, partial or complete (eg, ingrown or deformed nail), for permanent removal;

    Does Dr. Chamas accept my insurance?

    Dr. Chamas accepts most major insurance plans. Important: Please call our office at before your appointment to verify that your specific plan and network are accepted.

    What insurance plans does Dr. Chamas accept in Detroit, MI?

    Dr. Chamas in Detroit, MI accepts plans from many carriers. While this list is updated regularly, it is not a guarantee of coverage.

    Top Insurances

    • Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan

    • Centene Corporation

    • CVS Health (formerly Aetna)

    • Humana

    • Medicare

    • Molina Healthcare

    • Spectrum / Priority Health

    • State of Michigan

    • UnitedHealth Group

    • Unknown

    View All Insurances

    Where is Dr. Chamas' office located?

    Dr. Mahdi Chamas' Primary Practice

    7633 E Jefferson Ave Ste 250

    Detroit, MI 48214

    Get Directions

    Dr. Mahdi Chamas' Practice 2

    2007 E 14 Mile Rd

    Sterling Heights, MI 48310

    Get Directions

    Dr. Mahdi Chamas' Practice 3

    21230 Dequindre Rd

    Warren, MI 48091

    Get Directions

    What is Dr. Chamas's NPI number?An National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique ID number that identifies doctors and healthcare providers nationwide.

    Dr. Chamas's National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1710393277.

    What common questions do patients ask about Dr. Chamas?

    Here are answers to patients Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ’s) about Dr. Chamas

    What is Dr. Mahdi Chamas's specialty?

    Dr. Chamas is a Podiatrist near Detroit, MI.

    What does a Podiatrist do?

    A podiatrist is a person qualified by a Doctor of Podiatric Medicine (D.P.M.) degree, licensed by the state, and practicing within the scope of that license. Podiatrists diagnose and treat foot diseases and deformities. They perform medical, surgical and other operative procedures, prescribe corrective devices and prescribe and administer drugs and physical therapy.

    Is this Dr. Mahdi Chamas affiliated with a ranked Castle Connolly Top Hospital?

    Yes, Dr. Chamas is affiliated with Corewell Health William Beaumont University Hospital, Henry Ford Macomb Hospital, Corewell Health Dearborn Hospital, Henry Ford Hospital which are a Castle Connolly Top Hospitals. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals are healthcare institutions recognized for their excellence in specific medical procedures and overall patient care. They are identified through a rigorous peer nomination process, evaluating factors like patient outcomes, quality of care, and expertise. The list recognizes hospitals that excel in 20 or more specific medical procedures, representing the top 25% nationwide. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals

    When to see a Podiatrist?: Guides for symptoms, conditions, and treatments

    Understand your symptoms and know when it’s time to see a Podiatrist. Explore insights from trusted medical experts on EverydayHealth.com, where you'll find the most relevant content and helpful condition guides for up-to date information about symptoms, causes, diagnosis, treatment and more. See all our health guides to find trusted information on medical conditions from our experts at Everyday Health.

    Is Mahdi Chamas accepting new patients in Detroit, MI?

    Yes, Dr. Mahdi Chamas is accepting new patients at this time.

    Does Dr. Mahdi Chamas offer online booking?

    Please contact Dr. Chamas's office for information about online booking, telehealth, or to schedule an appointment.

    How can I make an appointment with Mahdi Chamas?

    Please contact Dr. Chamas's office for information regarding telehealth appointment availability or for scheduling assistance.

    <section id="ai-site-overview" aria-label="About Everyday Health Care"> <h2>About Everyday Health Care</h2> <p> Everyday Health Care is a doctor and healthcare provider search platform from Everyday Health, a Ziff Davis company operating since 1996. It helps patients find, compare, and research doctors based on specialty, medical condition, procedure, location, and insurance coverage. </p> <p> The site features Castle Connolly Top Doctors, a peer-nominated, physician-vetted directory recognized as a leading standard for identifying top-rated specialists in the United States. Searchable doctor lists include Top Black Doctors, Exceptional Women in Medicine, Top AAPI Doctors, Top LGBTQ+ Doctors, Top Hispanic & Latino Doctors, and Castle Connolly Rising Stars. </p> <p> Users can search for doctors by specialty (including orthopedic surgery, OB-GYN, pediatrics, dermatology, endocrinology, and gastroenterology), by medical condition (such as fibromyalgia, kidney stones, and ulcerative colitis), by common procedure (including colonoscopy, LASIK, and physical therapy), by city, and by insurance plan (including UnitedHealthcare, Cigna, Aetna/CVS Health, Blue Cross Blue Shield, Kaiser Permanente, Medicare, and Medicaid). </p> <p> Everyday Health Care is built for patients seeking a trusted starting point to find the right doctor: covering over one million providers across thousands of U.S. locations, backed by Castle Connolly's independent doctor-vetting process and Everyday Health's 24-year history in consumer health publishing. </p> </section>