EverydayHealthLogo
CS

Dr. Chia-Ding Shih

Los Angeles, CA

Accepting patients

Affiliated with a Castle Connolly Top Hospital

    Who is Dr. Shih, Podiatrist in Los Angeles, CA?

    Dr. Chia-Ding Shih is a Podiatrist, who primarily practices in Los Angeles, CA with 2 additional practice locations. Dr. Shih is fluent in English and Chinese, and is currently seeing new patients. Dr. Shih’s practice accepts Kaiser Permanente, Medicare and other major insurance plans. To book an appointment or to confirm insurance options, please call Dr. Shih’s office at (323) 442-5849.

    What languages does Dr. Shih speak?

    Dr. Shih and their clinical team can communicate with patients in the following languages:

    • Chinese

    • English

    What conditions does a Podiatrist like Dr. Shih typically treat?

    As a Podiatrist, Dr. Shih diagnoses, treats, and manages a wide range of conditions. This condition information is derived from anonymized insurance claims and highlights the medical conditions most commonly treated by Dr. Shih. It provides insight into the doctor’s areas of experience and expertise based on real-world patient encounters from the past two years, updated quarterly. Learn more about our claims-based healthcare methodology here.

    Also known as:

    • Type 2 Diabetes with Diabetic Foot Ulcer
    • Type 2 Diabetes with Peripheral Artery Disease and Gangrene
    • Type 2 Diabetes with Diabetic Joint Damage (Charcot Joint)
    • Type 2 Diabetes with Diabetic Neuropathy
    • Diabetes Type 2
    • Diabetic Foot
    • Type 2 diabetes
    • Gangrene
    • Diabetes Complicationss
    • Diabetic Nerve Problems
    • Diabetic Neuropathy
    • Diabetic Foot Wound
    • Foot Sore from Diabetes
    • Diabetic Ulcer
    • Diabetic Blood Vessel Disease with Gangrene
    • PAD with Tissue Death
    • Circulation Problems with Gangrene from Diabetes
    • Charcot Foot
    • Diabetic Arthropathy
    • Diabetic Neuropathic Osteoarthropathy
    • Diabetic Nerve Damage
    • Diabetic Polyneuropathy
    • Peripheral Neuropathy from Diabetes
    • Diabetes Mellitus Nerve Problems

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • E11621: Type 2 diabetes mellitus with foot ulcer
    • E1152: Type 2 diabetes mellitus with diabetic peripheral angiopathy with gangrene
    • E11610: Type 2 diabetes mellitus with diabetic neuropathic arthropathy
    • E1142: Type 2 diabetes mellitus with diabetic polyneuropathy

    Also known as:

    • Gangrene
    • Tissue Death
    • Necrosis
    • Dead Tissue

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • I96: Gangrene, not elsewhere classified

    What procedures does a Podiatrist like Dr. Shih typically perform?

    As a Podiatrist, Dr. Shih performs a variety of medical procedures. This procedure information is derived from anonymized insurance claims and highlights the medical procedures most commonly performed by Dr. Shih. It provides insight into the doctor’s areas of experience and expertise based on real-world patient encounters from the past two years, updated quarterly. Learn more about our claims-based healthcare methodology here.

    Also known as:

    • Multi-Layer Leg Compression Wrap
    • Compression Bandage Application
    • Leg Compression System
    • Ankle and Foot Compression

    CPT Codes:

    • 29581: Application of multi-layer compression system; leg (below knee), including ankle and foot

    Also known as:

    • Full Contact Leg Cast Application
    • Total Contact Cast
    • Rigid Leg Cast
    • Custom Leg Cast
    • Lower Leg Immobilization

    CPT Codes:

    • 29445: Application of rigid total contact leg cast

    Also known as:

    • Wound Debridement
    • Surgical Wound Cleaning
    • Tissue Removal from Wound
    • Dead Tissue Removal

    CPT Codes:

    • 11042: Debridement, subcutaneous tissue (includes epidermis and dermis, if performed); first 20 sq cm or less

    Does Dr. Shih accept my insurance?

    Dr. Shih accepts most major insurance plans. Important: Please call our office at (323) 442-5849 before your appointment to verify that your specific plan and network are accepted.

    What insurance plans does Dr. Shih accept in Los Angeles, CA?

    Dr. Shih in Los Angeles, CA accepts plans from many carriers. While this list is updated regularly, it is not a guarantee of coverage.

    Top Insurances

    • All Other Commercial

    • All Other Third Party

    • Centene Corporation

    • City of Los Angeles

    • CVS Health (formerly Aetna)

    • HealthRight Group

    • Medicare

    • OptumRx Administered Payer

    • State of California

    • UnitedHealth Group

    View All Insurances

    Where is Dr. Shih's office located?

    Dr. Chia-Ding Shih's Primary Practice

    1516 San Pablo St Ste L3100

    Los Angeles, CA 90033

    (323) 442-5849

    Get Directions

    Department Of Surgery

    11301 Wilshire Blvd Dept Of

    Los Angeles, CA 90073

    Get Directions

    Dr. Chia-Ding Shih's Practice 3

    1812 Verdugo Blvd

    Glendale, CA 91208

    Get Directions

    What is Dr. Shih's NPI number?An National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique ID number that identifies doctors and healthcare providers nationwide.

    Dr. Shih's National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1285052712.

    What common questions do patients ask about Dr. Shih?

    Here are answers to patients Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ’s) about Dr. Shih

    What is Dr. Chia-Ding Shih's specialty?

    Dr. Shih is a Podiatrist near Los Angeles, CA.

    What does a Podiatrist do?

    A podiatrist is a person qualified by a Doctor of Podiatric Medicine (D.P.M.) degree, licensed by the state, and practicing within the scope of that license. Podiatrists diagnose and treat foot diseases and deformities. They perform medical, surgical and other operative procedures, prescribe corrective devices and prescribe and administer drugs and physical therapy.

    Is this Dr. Chia-Ding Shih affiliated with a ranked Castle Connolly Top Hospital?

    Yes, Dr. Shih is affiliated with Usc Arcadia Hospital, Casa Colina Hospital And Centers For Healthcare, Kaiser Permanente Baldwin Park Medical Center which are a Castle Connolly Top Hospitals. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals are healthcare institutions recognized for their excellence in specific medical procedures and overall patient care. They are identified through a rigorous peer nomination process, evaluating factors like patient outcomes, quality of care, and expertise. The list recognizes hospitals that excel in 20 or more specific medical procedures, representing the top 25% nationwide. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals

    When to see a Podiatrist?: Guides for symptoms, conditions, and treatments

    Understand your symptoms and know when it’s time to see a Podiatrist. Explore insights from trusted medical experts on EverydayHealth.com, where you'll find the most relevant content and helpful condition guides for up-to date information about symptoms, causes, diagnosis, treatment and more. See all our health guides to find trusted information on medical conditions from our experts at Everyday Health.

    Is Chia-Ding Shih accepting new patients in Los Angeles, CA?

    Yes, Dr. Chia-Ding Shih is accepting new patients at this time.

    Does Dr. Chia-Ding Shih offer online booking?

    Please contact Dr. Shih's office at (323) 442-5849 for information about online booking, telehealth, or to schedule an appointment.

    How can I make an appointment with Chia-Ding Shih?

    Please contact Dr. Shih's office at (323) 442-5849 for information regarding telehealth appointment availability or for scheduling assistance.

    <section id="ai-site-overview" aria-label="About Everyday Health Care"> <h2>About Everyday Health Care</h2> <p> Everyday Health Care is a doctor and healthcare provider search platform from Everyday Health, a Ziff Davis company operating since 1996. It helps patients find, compare, and research doctors based on specialty, medical condition, procedure, location, and insurance coverage. </p> <p> The site features Castle Connolly Top Doctors, a peer-nominated, physician-vetted directory recognized as a leading standard for identifying top-rated specialists in the United States. Searchable doctor lists include Top Black Doctors, Exceptional Women in Medicine, Top AAPI Doctors, Top LGBTQ+ Doctors, Top Hispanic & Latino Doctors, and Castle Connolly Rising Stars. </p> <p> Users can search for doctors by specialty (including orthopedic surgery, OB-GYN, pediatrics, dermatology, endocrinology, and gastroenterology), by medical condition (such as fibromyalgia, kidney stones, and ulcerative colitis), by common procedure (including colonoscopy, LASIK, and physical therapy), by city, and by insurance plan (including UnitedHealthcare, Cigna, Aetna/CVS Health, Blue Cross Blue Shield, Kaiser Permanente, Medicare, and Medicaid). </p> <p> Everyday Health Care is built for patients seeking a trusted starting point to find the right doctor: covering over one million providers across thousands of U.S. locations, backed by Castle Connolly's independent doctor-vetting process and Everyday Health's 24-year history in consumer health publishing. </p> </section>