EverydayHealthLogo
LH

Dr. Linda Haynes

Clarion, PA

18 Years of Experience

Accepting patients

    Who is Dr. Haynes, Family Medicine Specialist in Clarion, PA?

    Dr. Linda Haynes is a Family Medicine Specialist, who primarily practices in Clarion, PA with 2 additional practice locations. She has been practicing for over 18 years. Dr. Haynes is fluent in English, and is currently seeing new patients. Dr. Haynes’s practice accepts Medicare and other major insurance plans. To book an appointment or to confirm insurance options, please call Dr. Haynes’s office at (412) 673-2150.

    What languages does Dr. Haynes speak?

    Dr. Haynes and their clinical team can communicate with patients in the following languages:

    • English

    What conditions does a Family Medicine Specialist like Dr. Haynes typically treat?

    As a Family Medicine Specialist, Dr. Haynes diagnoses, treats, and manages a wide range of conditions. This condition information is derived from anonymized insurance claims and highlights the medical conditions most commonly treated by Dr. Haynes. It provides insight into the doctor’s areas of experience and expertise based on real-world patient encounters from the past two years, updated quarterly. Learn more about our claims-based healthcare methodology.

    Also known as:

    • Sore Throat
    • Strep Throat
    • Streptococcal Infection
    • Acute pharyngitis
    • Throat inflammation
    • Acute throat infection
    • Bacterial Sore Throat
    • Pharyngitis
    • Strep Infection

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • J029: Acute pharyngitis, unspecified
    • J020: Streptococcal pharyngitis

    Also known as:

    • Sinusitis
    • Sinus Infection
    • Rhinosinusitis
    • Acute Sinus Infection

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • J0190: Acute sinusitis, unspecified

    Also known as:

    • Common Cold
    • Upper Respiratory Infection
    • Head Cold
    • Cold Symptoms

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • J069: Acute upper respiratory infection, unspecified

    Also known as:

    • Urinary Tract Infection
    • UTI
    • Bladder infection
    • Kidney infection
    • Urine infection

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • N390: Urinary tract infection, site not specified

    Also known as:

    • Pink Eye
    • Conjunctivitis
    • Red Eye
    • Eye Infection
    • Sore Eye

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • H109: Unspecified conjunctivitis

    Also known as:

    • Exposure to COVID-19
    • COVID-19 (Coronavirus Disease 2019)
    • COVID-19 contact
    • Suspected coronavirus exposure
    • SARS-CoV-2 exposure

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • Z20822: Contact with and (suspected) exposure to COVID-19

    Also known as:

    • Cough
    • Coughing
    • Persistent cough
    • Chronic cough

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • R059: Cough, unspecified

    Also known as:

    • Acute Bronchitis
    • Chest cold
    • Short-term bronchitis
    • Acute chest infection

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • J209: Acute bronchitis, unspecified

    Also known as:

    • COVID-19
    • COVID-19 (Coronavirus Disease 2019)
    • Coronavirus Disease 2019
    • SARS-CoV-2 Infection
    • Novel Coronavirus

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • U071: COVID-19

    What procedures does a Family Medicine Specialist like Dr. Haynes typically perform?

    As a Family Medicine Specialist, procedures performed by Dr. Linda Haynes may include:

    Please contact Dr. Haynes' office directly to confirm care for your specific procedure, for more information, or to schedule a consultation.

    Does Dr. Haynes accept my insurance?

    Dr. Haynes accepts most major insurance plans. Important: Please call our office at (412) 673-2150 before your appointment to verify that your specific plan and network are accepted.

    What insurance plans does Dr. Haynes accept in Clarion, PA?

    Dr. Haynes in Clarion, PA accepts plans from many carriers. While this list is updated regularly, it is not a guarantee of coverage.

    Top Insurances

    • Centene Corporation

    • CVS Health (formerly Aetna)

    • Medicare

    • UnitedHealth Group

    • Unknown

    • UPMC Health System

    View All Insurances

    Where is Dr. Haynes' office located?

    Dr. Linda Haynes' Primary Practice

    30 Pinnacle Dr

    Clarion, PA 16214

    (412) 673-2150

    Get Directions

    Dr. Linda Haynes' Practice 2

    4905 William Penn Hwy

    Monroeville, PA 15146

    Get Directions

    Dr. Linda Haynes' Practice 3

    100 Susan Dr

    Johnstown, PA 15905

    Get Directions

    What is Dr. Haynes's NPI number?An National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique ID number that identifies doctors and healthcare providers nationwide.

    Dr. Haynes's National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1932250271.

    What common questions do patients ask about Dr. Haynes?

    Here are answers to patients Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ’s) about Dr. Haynes

    What is Dr. Linda Haynes's specialty?

    Dr. Haynes is a Family Medicine Specialist near Clarion, PA.

    What does a Family Medicine Specialist do?

    Family Medicine is a medical specialty focused on comprehensive healthcare for individuals and families. It is a broad field that integrates biological, clinical, and behavioral sciences. The scope of family medicine covers all ages, genders, organ systems, and disease conditions, offering a holistic approach to patient care.

    Is this Dr. Linda Haynes affiliated with a ranked Castle Connolly Top Hospital?

    No, Haynes is not affiliated with a Castle Connolly Top Hospital, but is affiliated with the following hospitals: Upmc Mckeesport, Upmc Magee - Womens Hospital. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals are identified through a rigorous peer nomination process, evaluating factors like patient outcomes, quality of care, and expertise. The list recognizes hospitals that excel in 20 or more specific medical procedures, representing the top 25% nationwide. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals

    When to see a Family Medicine Specialist?: Guides for symptoms, conditions, and treatments

    Understand your symptoms and know when it’s time to see a Family Medicine Specialist. Explore insights from trusted medical experts on EverydayHealth.com, where you'll find the most relevant content and helpful condition guides for up-to date information about symptoms, causes, diagnosis, treatment and more. See all our health guides to find trusted information on medical conditions from our experts at Everyday Health.

    Is Linda Haynes accepting new patients in Clarion, PA?

    Yes, Dr. Linda Haynes is accepting new patients at this time.

    Does Dr. Linda Haynes offer online booking?

    Please contact Dr. Haynes's office at (412) 673-2150 for information about online booking, telehealth, or to schedule an appointment.

    How can I make an appointment with Linda Haynes?

    Please contact Dr. Haynes's office at (412) 673-2150 for information regarding telehealth appointment availability or for scheduling assistance.

    Other Family Medicine Specialist Near Clarion, PA

    JK

    Family Medicine Specialist

    acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
    Clarion, PA
    RL

    Family Medicine Specialist

    acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
    Du Bois, PA
    CM

    Family Medicine Specialist

    acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
    Clarion, PA
    See All Specialists

    Doctors by Category

    Specialists