EverydayHealthLogo
FB

Dr. Fabio Barrera Pena

Red Bank, NJ

Accepting patients

Affiliated with a Castle Connolly Top Hospital

    Who is Dr. Barrera Pena, Hospitalist in Red Bank, NJ?

    Dr. Fabio Barrera Pena is a Hospitalist, who primarily practices in Red Bank, NJ with 2 additional practice locations. Dr. Barrera Pena is fluent in English and Portuguese, and is currently seeing new patients. Dr. Barrera Pena’s practice accepts Medicare and other major insurance plans. To book an appointment or to confirm insurance options, please call Dr. Barrera Pena’s office at (718) 618-0401.

    What languages does Dr. Barrera Pena speak?

    Dr. Barrera Pena and their clinical team can communicate with patients in the following languages:

    • English

    • Portuguese

    What conditions does a Hospitalist like Dr. Barrera Pena typically treat?

    As a Hospitalist, Dr. Barrera Pena diagnoses, treats, and manages a wide range of conditions. This condition information is derived from anonymized insurance claims and highlights the medical conditions most commonly treated by Dr. Barrera Pena. It provides insight into the doctor’s areas of experience and expertise based on real-world patient encounters from the past two years, updated quarterly. Learn more about our claims-based healthcare methodology here.

    Also known as:

    • High Blood Pressure
    • Hypertension
    • Primary Hypertension
    • Essential Hypertension

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • I10: Essential (primary) hypertension

    Also known as:

    • Sepsis
    • Blood Poisoning
    • Septicemia
    • Systemic Bacterial Infection

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • A419: Sepsis, unspecified organism

    Also known as:

    • Pneumonia
    • Lung Infection
    • Chest Infection
    • Pneumonitis

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • J189: Pneumonia, unspecified organism

    Also known as:

    • Chest Pain
    • Chest discomfort
    • Thoracic pain
    • Upper body pain

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • R079: Chest pain, unspecified

    Also known as:

    • Muscle Weakness
    • Muscle Disorder
    • Loss of strength
    • Fatigue
    • Muscle fatigue

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • R531: Weakness

    Also known as:

    • Acute Kidney Failure
    • Kidney Failure
    • Acute Renal Failure
    • Sudden Kidney Failure

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • N179: Acute kidney failure, unspecified

    What procedures does a Hospitalist like Dr. Barrera Pena typically perform?

    As a Hospitalist, procedures performed by Dr. Fabio Barrera Pena may include:

    Please contact Dr. Barrera Pena's office directly to confirm care for your specific procedure, for more information, or to schedule a consultation.

    Does Dr. Barrera Pena accept my insurance?

    Dr. Barrera Pena accepts most major insurance plans. Important: Please call our office at (718) 618-0401 before your appointment to verify that your specific plan and network are accepted.

    What insurance plans does Dr. Barrera Pena accept in Red Bank, NJ?

    Dr. Barrera Pena in Red Bank, NJ accepts plans from many carriers. While this list is updated regularly, it is not a guarantee of coverage.

    Top Insurances

    • Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan

    • Carepoint Health

    • CVS Health (formerly Aetna)

    • Elevance Health Inc. (formerly Anthem)

    • Horizon BlueCross BlueShield

    • Horizon Mutual Holdings

    • Medicare

    • Total Plan Concepts

    • UnitedHealth Group

    • Unknown

    View All Insurances

    Where is Dr. Barrera Pena's office located?

    Dr. Fabio Barrera Pena's Primary Practice

    1 Riverview Plz

    Red Bank, NJ 07701

    (718) 618-0401

    Get Directions

    Dr. Fabio Barrera Pena's Practice 2

    2015 Grand Concourse

    Bronx, NY 10453

    Get Directions

    Dr. Fabio Barrera Pena's Practice 3

    701 N Broadway

    Sleepy Hollow, NY 10591

    Get Directions

    What is Dr. Barrera Pena's NPI number?An National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique ID number that identifies doctors and healthcare providers nationwide.

    Dr. Barrera Pena's National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1487038105.

    What common questions do patients ask about Dr. Barrera Pena?

    Here are answers to patients Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ’s) about Dr. Barrera Pena

    What is Dr. Fabio Barrera Pena's specialty?

    Dr. Barrera Pena is a Hospitalist near Red Bank, NJ.

    What does a Hospitalist do?

    Hospitalists are physicians dedicated primarily to the general medical care of hospitalized patients. Their roles encompass patient care, education, research, and leadership within the field of Hospital Medicine. The term "hospitalist" specifically refers to physicians who focus on delivering care to patients during their hospital stays.

    Is this Dr. Fabio Barrera Pena affiliated with a ranked Castle Connolly Top Hospital?

    Yes, Dr. Barrera Pena is affiliated with Phelps Health Hospital which is a Castle Connolly Top Hospital. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals are healthcare institutions recognized for their excellence in specific medical procedures and overall patient care. They are identified through a rigorous peer nomination process, evaluating factors like patient outcomes, quality of care, and expertise. The list recognizes hospitals that excel in 20 or more specific medical procedures, representing the top 25% nationwide. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals

    When to see a Hospitalist?: Guides for symptoms, conditions, and treatments

    Understand your symptoms and know when it’s time to see a Hospitalist. Explore insights from trusted medical experts on EverydayHealth.com, where you'll find the most relevant content and helpful condition guides for up-to date information about symptoms, causes, diagnosis, treatment and more. See all our health guides to find trusted information on medical conditions from our experts at Everyday Health.

    Is Fabio Barrera Pena accepting new patients in Red Bank, NJ?

    Yes, Dr. Fabio Barrera Pena is accepting new patients at this time.

    Does Dr. Fabio Barrera Pena offer online booking?

    Please contact Dr. Barrera Pena's office at (718) 618-0401 for information about online booking, telehealth, or to schedule an appointment.

    How can I make an appointment with Fabio Barrera Pena?

    Please contact Dr. Barrera Pena's office at (718) 618-0401 for information regarding telehealth appointment availability or for scheduling assistance.

    Other Hospitalist Near Red Bank, NJ

    MM

    Family Medicine Specialist

    acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
    Washington, NJ
    acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
    Red Bank, NJ
    YS

    Emergency Medicine Specialist

    acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
    Woodbury, NJ
    See All Specialists

    Doctors by Category

    Specialists