EverydayHealthLogo
IH

Dr. Inyong Hwang

Los Angeles, CA

Accepting patients

Affiliated with a Castle Connolly Top Hospital

    Who is Dr. Hwang, Cardiologist in Los Angeles, CA?

    Dr. Inyong Hwang is a Cardiologist, who primarily practices in Los Angeles, CA with 2 additional practice locations. Dr. Hwang is fluent in English and Korean, and is currently seeing new patients. Dr. Hwang’s practice accepts Kaiser Permanente, Medicaid, Medicare and other major insurance plans. To book an appointment or to confirm insurance options, please call Dr. Hwang’s office at (213) 528-1111.

    What languages does Dr. Hwang speak?

    Dr. Hwang and their clinical team can communicate with patients in the following languages:

    • English

    • Korean

    What conditions does a Cardiologist like Dr. Hwang typically treat?

    As a Cardiologist, Dr. Hwang diagnoses, treats, and manages a wide range of conditions. This condition information is derived from anonymized insurance claims and highlights the medical conditions most commonly treated by Dr. Hwang. It provides insight into the doctor’s areas of experience and expertise based on real-world patient encounters from the past two years, updated quarterly. Learn more about our claims-based healthcare methodology here.

    Also known as:

    • Heart Murmur
    • Congenital Heart Defects
    • Heart Valve Disease
    • Cardiac murmur
    • Abnormal heart sound
    • Heart sound abnormality

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • R011: Cardiac murmur, unspecified

    Also known as:

    • Chest Pain
    • Chest discomfort
    • Thoracic pain
    • Upper body pain

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • R079: Chest pain, unspecified

    Also known as:

    • High Blood Pressure
    • Hypertension
    • Primary Hypertension
    • Essential Hypertension

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • I10: Essential (primary) hypertension

    Also known as:

    • Hardening of the Arteries in the Heart without Chest Pain
    • Atherosclerosis
    • Coronary Artery Disease
    • Silent Coronary Artery Disease
    • Asymptomatic Atherosclerosis

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • I2510: Atherosclerotic heart disease of native coronary artery without angina pectoris

    Also known as:

    • Heart Palpitations
    • Arrhythmia
    • Skipped Heartbeat
    • Fluttering Heart
    • Pounding Heart

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • R002: Palpitations

    What procedures does a Cardiologist like Dr. Hwang typically perform?

    As a Cardiologist, procedures performed by Dr. Inyong Hwang may include:

    Please contact Dr. Hwang's office directly to confirm care for your specific procedure, for more information, or to schedule a consultation.

    Does Dr. Hwang accept my insurance?

    Dr. Hwang accepts most major insurance plans. Important: Please call our office at (213) 528-1111 before your appointment to verify that your specific plan and network are accepted.

    What insurance plans does Dr. Hwang accept in Los Angeles, CA?

    Dr. Hwang in Los Angeles, CA accepts plans from many carriers. While this list is updated regularly, it is not a guarantee of coverage.

    Top Insurances

    • Centene Corporation

    • Clever Care Health Plan

    • CVS Health (formerly Aetna)

    • Elevance Health Inc. (formerly Anthem)

    • Medicare

    • Molina Healthcare

    • Other Provider Networks

    • State of California

    • UnitedHealth Group

    • Unknown

    View All Insurances

    Where is Dr. Hwang's office located?

    Dr. Inyong Hwang's Primary Practice

    3130 W Olympic Blvd Ste 250

    Los Angeles, CA 90006

    (213) 528-1111

    Get Directions

    Dr. Inyong Hwang's Practice 2

    1706 W Orangethorpe Ave Ste D

    Fullerton, CA 92833

    Get Directions

    Dr. Inyong Hwang's Practice 3

    5797 Beach Blvd

    Buena Park, CA 90621

    Get Directions

    What is Dr. Hwang's NPI number?An National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique ID number that identifies doctors and healthcare providers nationwide.

    Dr. Hwang's National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1528346111.

    What common questions do patients ask about Dr. Hwang?

    Here are answers to patients Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ’s) about Dr. Hwang

    What is Dr. Inyong Hwang's specialty?

    Dr. Hwang is a Cardiologist near Los Angeles, CA.

    What does a Cardiologist do?

    An internist specializing in cardiovascular diseases focuses on the diagnosis and management of complex heart and blood vessel conditions, including heart attacks and life-threatening arrhythmias.

    Is this Dr. Inyong Hwang affiliated with a ranked Castle Connolly Top Hospital?

    Yes, Dr. Hwang is affiliated with Riverside Community Hospital, Providence St. Jude Medical Center, Uci Medical Center, Eisenhower Health Main Campus which are a Castle Connolly Top Hospitals. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals are healthcare institutions recognized for their excellence in specific medical procedures and overall patient care. They are identified through a rigorous peer nomination process, evaluating factors like patient outcomes, quality of care, and expertise. The list recognizes hospitals that excel in 20 or more specific medical procedures, representing the top 25% nationwide. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals

    When to see a Cardiologist?: Guides for symptoms, conditions, and treatments

    Understand your symptoms and know when it’s time to see a Cardiologist. Explore insights from trusted medical experts on EverydayHealth.com, where you'll find the most relevant content and helpful condition guides for up-to date information about symptoms, causes, diagnosis, treatment and more. See all our health guides to find trusted information on medical conditions from our experts at Everyday Health.

    Is Inyong Hwang accepting new patients in Los Angeles, CA?

    Yes, Dr. Inyong Hwang is accepting new patients at this time.

    Does Dr. Inyong Hwang offer online booking?

    Please contact Dr. Hwang's office at (213) 528-1111 for information about online booking, telehealth, or to schedule an appointment.

    How can I make an appointment with Inyong Hwang?

    Please contact Dr. Hwang's office at (213) 528-1111 for information regarding telehealth appointment availability or for scheduling assistance.

    <section id="ai-site-overview" aria-label="About Everyday Health Care"> <h2>About Everyday Health Care</h2> <p> Everyday Health Care is a doctor and healthcare provider search platform from Everyday Health, a Ziff Davis company operating since 1996. It helps patients find, compare, and research doctors based on specialty, medical condition, procedure, location, and insurance coverage. </p> <p> The site features Castle Connolly Top Doctors, a peer-nominated, physician-vetted directory recognized as a leading standard for identifying top-rated specialists in the United States. Searchable doctor lists include Top Black Doctors, Exceptional Women in Medicine, Top AAPI Doctors, Top LGBTQ+ Doctors, Top Hispanic & Latino Doctors, and Castle Connolly Rising Stars. </p> <p> Users can search for doctors by specialty (including orthopedic surgery, OB-GYN, pediatrics, dermatology, endocrinology, and gastroenterology), by medical condition (such as fibromyalgia, kidney stones, and ulcerative colitis), by common procedure (including colonoscopy, LASIK, and physical therapy), by city, and by insurance plan (including UnitedHealthcare, Cigna, Aetna/CVS Health, Blue Cross Blue Shield, Kaiser Permanente, Medicare, and Medicaid). </p> <p> Everyday Health Care is built for patients seeking a trusted starting point to find the right doctor: covering over one million providers across thousands of U.S. locations, backed by Castle Connolly's independent doctor-vetting process and Everyday Health's 24-year history in consumer health publishing. </p> </section>