EverydayHealthLogo
SM

Dr. Shey Mukundan

Santa Monica, CA

Accepting patients

Affiliated with a Castle Connolly Top Hospital

    Who is Dr. Mukundan, Hospitalist in Santa Monica, CA?

    Dr. Shey Mukundan is a Hospitalist, who primarily practices in Santa Monica, CA with 2 additional practice locations. Dr. Mukundan is fluent in English, and is currently seeing new patients. To book an appointment or to confirm insurance options, please call Dr. Mukundan’s office at (310) 319-4698.

    What languages does Dr. Mukundan speak?

    Dr. Mukundan and their clinical team can communicate with patients in the following languages:

    • English

    What conditions does a Hospitalist like Dr. Mukundan typically treat?

    As a Hospitalist, Dr. Mukundan diagnoses, treats, and manages a wide range of conditions. This condition information is derived from anonymized insurance claims and highlights the medical conditions most commonly treated by Dr. Mukundan. It provides insight into the doctor’s areas of experience and expertise based on real-world patient encounters from the past two years, updated quarterly. Learn more about our claims-based healthcare methodology here.

    Also known as:

    • COVID-19
    • COVID-19 (Coronavirus Disease 2019)
    • Coronavirus Disease 2019
    • SARS-CoV-2 Infection
    • Novel Coronavirus

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • U071: COVID-19

    Also known as:

    • Sepsis
    • Blood Poisoning
    • Septicemia
    • Systemic Bacterial Infection

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • A419: Sepsis, unspecified organism

    What procedures does a Hospitalist like Dr. Mukundan typically perform?

    As a Hospitalist, procedures performed by Dr. Shey Mukundan may include:

    Please contact Dr. Mukundan's office directly to confirm care for your specific procedure, for more information, or to schedule a consultation.

    Does Dr. Mukundan accept my insurance?

    Dr. Mukundan accepts most major insurance plans. Important: Please call our office at (310) 319-4698 before your appointment to verify that your specific plan and network are accepted.

    What insurance plans does Dr. Mukundan accept in Santa Monica, CA?

    Dr. Mukundan in Santa Monica, CA accepts plans from many carriers. While this list is updated regularly, it is not a guarantee of coverage.

    Top Insurances

    • All Other Third Party

    • Centene Corporation

    • City of Los Angeles

    • HealthSmart

    • HealthSmart

    • Other Provider Networks

    • Preferred IPA

    • Seaside Health Plan

    • Unknown

    View All Insurances

    Where is Dr. Mukundan's office located?

    Dr. Shey Mukundan's Primary Practice

    1250 16th St # C2304

    Santa Monica, CA 90404

    (310) 319-4698

    Get Directions

    Dr. Shey Mukundan's Practice 2

    100 Moody Ct Ste 110

    Thousand Oaks, CA 91360

    Get Directions

    Dr. Shey Mukundan's Practice 3

    1050 Linden Ave

    Long Beach, CA 90813

    Get Directions

    What is Dr. Mukundan's NPI number?An National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique ID number that identifies doctors and healthcare providers nationwide.

    Dr. Mukundan's National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1821402199.

    What common questions do patients ask about Dr. Mukundan?

    Here are answers to patients Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ’s) about Dr. Mukundan

    What is Dr. Shey Mukundan's specialty?

    Dr. Mukundan is a Hospitalist near Santa Monica, CA.

    What does a Hospitalist do?

    Hospitalists are physicians dedicated primarily to the general medical care of hospitalized patients. Their roles encompass patient care, education, research, and leadership within the field of Hospital Medicine. The term "hospitalist" specifically refers to physicians who focus on delivering care to patients during their hospital stays.

    Is this Dr. Shey Mukundan affiliated with a ranked Castle Connolly Top Hospital?

    Yes, Dr. Mukundan is affiliated with Dignity Health - St. Mary Medical Center which is a Castle Connolly Top Hospital. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals are healthcare institutions recognized for their excellence in specific medical procedures and overall patient care. They are identified through a rigorous peer nomination process, evaluating factors like patient outcomes, quality of care, and expertise. The list recognizes hospitals that excel in 20 or more specific medical procedures, representing the top 25% nationwide. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals

    When to see a Hospitalist?: Guides for symptoms, conditions, and treatments

    Understand your symptoms and know when it’s time to see a Hospitalist. Explore insights from trusted medical experts on EverydayHealth.com, where you'll find the most relevant content and helpful condition guides for up-to date information about symptoms, causes, diagnosis, treatment and more. See all our health guides to find trusted information on medical conditions from our experts at Everyday Health.

    Is Shey Mukundan accepting new patients in Santa Monica, CA?

    Yes, Dr. Shey Mukundan is accepting new patients at this time.

    Does Dr. Shey Mukundan offer online booking?

    Please contact Dr. Mukundan's office at (310) 319-4698 for information about online booking, telehealth, or to schedule an appointment.

    How can I make an appointment with Shey Mukundan?

    Please contact Dr. Mukundan's office at (310) 319-4698 for information regarding telehealth appointment availability or for scheduling assistance.

    <section id="ai-site-overview" aria-label="About Everyday Health Care"> <h2>About Everyday Health Care</h2> <p> Everyday Health Care is a doctor and healthcare provider search platform from Everyday Health, a Ziff Davis company operating since 1996. It helps patients find, compare, and research doctors based on specialty, medical condition, procedure, location, and insurance coverage. </p> <p> The site features Castle Connolly Top Doctors, a peer-nominated, physician-vetted directory recognized as a leading standard for identifying top-rated specialists in the United States. Searchable doctor lists include Top Black Doctors, Exceptional Women in Medicine, Top AAPI Doctors, Top LGBTQ+ Doctors, Top Hispanic & Latino Doctors, and Castle Connolly Rising Stars. </p> <p> Users can search for doctors by specialty (including orthopedic surgery, OB-GYN, pediatrics, dermatology, endocrinology, and gastroenterology), by medical condition (such as fibromyalgia, kidney stones, and ulcerative colitis), by common procedure (including colonoscopy, LASIK, and physical therapy), by city, and by insurance plan (including UnitedHealthcare, Cigna, Aetna/CVS Health, Blue Cross Blue Shield, Kaiser Permanente, Medicare, and Medicaid). </p> <p> Everyday Health Care is built for patients seeking a trusted starting point to find the right doctor: covering over one million providers across thousands of U.S. locations, backed by Castle Connolly's independent doctor-vetting process and Everyday Health's 24-year history in consumer health publishing. </p> </section>