EverydayHealthLogo
MC

Dr. Miranda Csontos

Albany, NY

Accepting patients

Affiliated with a Castle Connolly Top Hospital

    Who is Dr. Csontos, Family Medicine Specialist in Albany, NY?

    Dr. Miranda Csontos is a Family Medicine Specialist, who primarily practices in Albany, NY. Dr. Csontos is fluent in English, and is currently seeing new patients. Dr. Csontos’s practice accepts Medicaid, Medicare and other major insurance plans. To book an appointment or to confirm insurance options, please call Dr. Csontos’s office at (518) 262-5158.

    What languages does Dr. Csontos speak?

    Dr. Csontos and their clinical team can communicate with patients in the following languages:

    • English

    What conditions does a Family Medicine Specialist like Dr. Csontos typically treat?

    As a Family Medicine Specialist, Dr. Csontos diagnoses, treats, and manages a wide range of conditions. This condition information is derived from anonymized insurance claims and highlights the medical conditions most commonly treated by Dr. Csontos. It provides insight into the doctor’s areas of experience and expertise based on real-world patient encounters from the past two years, updated quarterly. Learn more about our claims-based healthcare methodology.

    Also known as:

    • Type 2 Diabetes
    • Type 2 Diabetes with High Blood Sugar
    • Diabetes Type 2
    • Type 2 diabetes
    • Hyperglycemia
    • Diabetes Complicationss
    • Diabetes Mellitus Type 2
    • Adult-Onset Diabetes
    • Non-Insulin Dependent Diabetes
    • Diabetic Hyperglycemia
    • High Blood Glucose
    • High Sugar Levels
    • Diabetes Mellitus Complications
    • Diabetes Related Health Problems
    • Advanced Diabetes

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • E119: Type 2 diabetes mellitus without complications
    • E1165: Type 2 diabetes mellitus with hyperglycemia
    • E1169: Type 2 diabetes mellitus with other specified complication

    Also known as:

    • Type 1 Diabetes
    • Type 1 Diabetes with High Blood Sugar
    • Diabetes Type 1
    • Type 1 diabetes
    • Diabetes Tests & Diagnosis
    • Hyperglycemia
    • Juvenile Diabetes
    • Insulin-Dependent Diabetes
    • T1D
    • Diabetic Hyperglycemia
    • High Glucose in Type 1 Diabetes
    • High Blood Sugar Episode

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • E109: Type 1 diabetes mellitus without complications
    • E1065: Type 1 diabetes mellitus with hyperglycemia

    Also known as:

    • Hypothyroidism
    • Congenital hypothyroidism
    • Hypothyroidism (Underactive Thyroid)
    • Underactive Thyroid
    • Low Thyroid Function

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • E039: Hypothyroidism, unspecified

    Also known as:

    • Diabetes
    • Diabetes Overview
    • Sugar Diabetes
    • High Blood Sugar
    • Type 2 Diabetes

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • E139: Other specified diabetes mellitus without complications

    Also known as:

    • Age-Related Osteoporosis
    • Fractures
    • Osteoporosis
    • Senile Osteoporosis
    • Primary Osteoporosis
    • Bone Thinning from Aging

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • M810: Age-related osteoporosis without current pathological fracture

    What procedures does a Family Medicine Specialist like Dr. Csontos typically perform?

    As a Family Medicine Specialist, procedures performed by Dr. Miranda Csontos may include:

    Please contact Dr. Csontos' office directly to confirm care for your specific procedure, for more information, or to schedule a consultation.

    Does Dr. Csontos accept my insurance?

    Dr. Csontos accepts most major insurance plans. Important: Please call our office at (518) 262-5158 before your appointment to verify that your specific plan and network are accepted.

    What insurance plans does Dr. Csontos accept in Albany, NY?

    Dr. Csontos in Albany, NY accepts plans from many carriers. While this list is updated regularly, it is not a guarantee of coverage.

    Top Insurances

    • Capital District Physicians' Health Plan (CDPHP)

    • Centene Corporation

    • Cigna Group

    • CVS Health (formerly Aetna)

    • Elevance Health Inc. (formerly Anthem)

    • Highmark Health

    • Medicare

    • MVP Health Care

    • State of New York

    • UnitedHealth Group

    View All Insurances

    Where is Dr. Csontos' office located?

    Dr. Miranda Csontos' Primary Practice

    25 Hackett Blvd

    Albany, NY 12208

    (518) 262-5158

    Get Directions

    What is Dr. Csontos's NPI number?A National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique ID number that identifies doctors and healthcare providers nationwide.

    Dr. Csontos's National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1770136210.

    What common questions do patients ask about Dr. Csontos?

    Here are answers to patients Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ’s) about Dr. Csontos

    What is Dr. Miranda Csontos's specialty?

    What does a Family Medicine Specialist do?

    Family Medicine is a medical specialty focused on comprehensive healthcare for individuals and families. It is a broad field that integrates biological, clinical, and behavioral sciences. The scope of family medicine covers all ages, genders, organ systems, and disease conditions, offering a holistic approach to patient care.

    Is Dr. Miranda Csontos affiliated with a ranked Castle Connolly Top Hospital?

    Yes, Dr. Csontos is affiliated with Albany Med South Clinical Campus, Albany Medical Center, Glens Falls Hospital, St. Mary's Hospital Amsterdam which are a Castle Connolly Top Hospitals. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals are healthcare institutions recognized for their excellence in specific medical procedures and overall patient care. They are identified through a rigorous peer nomination process, evaluating factors like patient outcomes, quality of care, and expertise. The list recognizes hospitals that excel in 20 or more specific medical procedures, representing the top 25% nationwide. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals

    When to see a Family Medicine Specialist?: Guides for symptoms, conditions, and treatments

    Understand your symptoms and know when it’s time to see a Family Medicine Specialist. Explore insights from trusted medical experts on EverydayHealth.com, where you'll find the most relevant content and helpful condition guides for up-to date information about symptoms, causes, diagnosis, treatment and more. See all our health guides to find trusted information on medical conditions from our experts at Everyday Health.

    Is Dr. Miranda Csontos accepting new patients in Albany, NY?

    Yes, Dr. Miranda Csontos is accepting new patients at this time.

    Does Dr. Miranda Csontos offer online booking?

    Please contact Dr. Csontos' office at (518) 262-5158 for information about online booking, telehealth, or to schedule an appointment.

    How can I make an appointment with Dr. Miranda Csontos?

    Please contact Dr. Csontos' office at (518) 262-5158 to schedule an appointment.

    Where is Dr. Csontos' office located?

    Dr. Csontos' office is located in Albany, NY.