EverydayHealthLogo
VN

Dr. Varnel Noel

Lancaster, PA

Accepting patients

Affiliated with a Castle Connolly Top Hospital

    Who is Dr. Noel, Foot Surgeon in Lancaster, PA?

    Dr. Varnel Noel is a Foot Surgeon, who primarily practices in Lancaster, PA with 2 additional practice locations. Dr. Noel is fluent in English, and is currently seeing new patients. Dr. Noel’s practice accepts Medicare and other major insurance plans. To book an appointment or to confirm insurance options, please call Dr. Noel’s office at (212) 764-0008.

    What languages does Dr. Noel speak?

    Dr. Noel and their clinical team can communicate with patients in the following languages:

    • English

    What conditions does a Foot Surgeon like Dr. Noel typically treat?

    As a Foot Surgeon, Dr. Noel diagnoses, treats, and manages a wide range of conditions. This condition information is derived from anonymized insurance claims and highlights the medical conditions most commonly treated by Dr. Noel. It provides insight into the doctor’s areas of experience and expertise based on real-world patient encounters from the past two years, updated quarterly. Learn more about our claims-based healthcare methodology here.

    Also known as:

    • Nail Fungus
    • Tinea Infection
    • Onychomycosis
    • Fungal nail infection

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • B351: Tinea unguium

    Also known as:

    • Peripheral Artery Disease
    • PVD
    • PAD
    • Poor Circulation in Legs
    • Blocked Leg Arteries

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • I739: Peripheral vascular disease, unspecified

    Also known as:

    • Other Peripheral Vascular Disease
    • Other PVD
    • Other Peripheral Artery Disease
    • Other PAD

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • I7389: Other specified peripheral vascular diseases

    Also known as:

    • Corns and Calluses
    • Hard Skin
    • Foot Calluses
    • Thick Skin Patches

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • L84: Corns and callosities

    Also known as:

    • Type 2 Diabetes with Peripheral Artery Disease
    • Diabetes Complicationss
    • Diabetes Type 2
    • Type 2 diabetes
    • Diabetic Blood Vessel Disease
    • PAD from Diabetes
    • Circulation Problems from Diabetes

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • E1151: Type 2 diabetes mellitus with diabetic peripheral angiopathy without gangrene

    Also known as:

    • Hardening of Leg Arteries in Both Legs
    • Atherosclerosis
    • Peripheral Arterial Disease
    • Bilateral leg artery disease
    • PAD in both legs
    • Atherosclerosis of both legs

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • I70203: Unspecified atherosclerosis of native arteries of extremities, bilateral legs

    Also known as:

    • Nail Dystrophy
    • Nail Disease
    • Deformed nails
    • Abnormal nail growth

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • L603: Nail dystrophy

    What procedures does a Foot Surgeon like Dr. Noel typically perform?

    As a Foot Surgeon, Dr. Noel performs a variety of medical procedures. This procedure information is derived from anonymized insurance claims and highlights the medical procedures most commonly performed by Dr. Noel. It provides insight into the doctor’s areas of experience and expertise based on real-world patient encounters from the past two years, updated quarterly. Learn more about our claims-based healthcare methodology here.

    Also known as:

    • Nail Trimming and Cleaning
    • Nail Debridement (1-5 Nails)
    • Therapeutic Nail Debridement
    • Thick Nail Treatment
    • Fungal Nail Care
    • Thick Nail Trimming
    • Fungal Nail Treatment
    • Nail Cleaning Procedure

    CPT Codes:

    • 11721: Debridement of nail(s) by any method(s); 6 or more
    • 11720: Debridement of nail(s) by any method(s); 1 to 5

    Also known as:

    • Corn or Callus Removal
    • Removal of Corns or Calluses
    • Corns and Calluses
    • Paring of Corn
    • Cutting of Callus
    • Hyperkeratotic Lesion Removal
    • Corn Excision
    • Callus Trimming
    • Hyperkeratotic Lesion Paring
    • Corns and Calluses Treatment

    CPT Codes:

    • 11055: Paring or cutting of benign hyperkeratotic lesion (eg, corn or callus); single lesion
    • 11056: Paring or cutting of benign hyperkeratotic lesion (eg, corn or callus); 2 to 4 lesions

    Also known as:

    • Routine Nail Trimming
    • Medical Nail Care
    • Podiatric Nail Trimming
    • Foot Nail Clipping
    • Therapeutic Nail Trimming

    CPT Codes:

    • 11719: Trimming of nondystrophic nails, any number

    Does Dr. Noel accept my insurance?

    Dr. Noel accepts most major insurance plans. Important: Please call our office at (212) 764-0008 before your appointment to verify that your specific plan and network are accepted.

    What insurance plans does Dr. Noel accept in Lancaster, PA?

    Dr. Noel in Lancaster, PA accepts plans from many carriers. While this list is updated regularly, it is not a guarantee of coverage.

    Top Insurances

    • Centene Corporation

    • CVS Health (formerly Aetna)

    • Highmark Health

    • Humana

    • Independence Health Group

    • Medicare

    • Risant Health

    • State of Pennsylvania

    • UnitedHealth Group

    • UPMC Health System

    View All Insurances

    Where is Dr. Noel's office located?

    Dr. Varnel Noel's Primary Practice

    425 N Duke St

    Lancaster, PA 17602

    (212) 764-0008

    Get Directions

    Dr. Varnel Noel's Practice 2

    2 Penn Blvd

    Philadelphia, PA 19144

    Get Directions

    Dr. Varnel Noel's Practice 3

    432 Maple Ave

    Doylestown, PA 18901

    Get Directions

    What is Dr. Noel's NPI number?An National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique ID number that identifies doctors and healthcare providers nationwide.

    Dr. Noel's National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1245883008.

    What common questions do patients ask about Dr. Noel?

    Here are answers to patients Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ’s) about Dr. Noel

    What is Dr. Varnel Noel's specialty?

    Dr. Noel is a Foot Surgeon near Lancaster, PA.

    What does a Foot Surgeon do?

    A foot surgeon, typically a podiatrist or orthopedic surgeon, has expertise in diagnosing and treating conditions affecting the foot and ankle. They use both surgical and non-surgical treatments for issues such as fractures, deformities, and chronic pain, aiming to restore function and improve overall foot health.

    Is this Dr. Varnel Noel affiliated with a ranked Castle Connolly Top Hospital?

    Yes, Dr. Noel is affiliated with Wellspan York Hospital, Jefferson Abington Hospital, Geisinger Medical Center which are a Castle Connolly Top Hospitals. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals are healthcare institutions recognized for their excellence in specific medical procedures and overall patient care. They are identified through a rigorous peer nomination process, evaluating factors like patient outcomes, quality of care, and expertise. The list recognizes hospitals that excel in 20 or more specific medical procedures, representing the top 25% nationwide. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals

    When to see a Foot Surgeon?: Guides for symptoms, conditions, and treatments

    Understand your symptoms and know when it’s time to see a Foot Surgeon. Explore insights from trusted medical experts on EverydayHealth.com, where you'll find the most relevant content and helpful condition guides for up-to date information about symptoms, causes, diagnosis, treatment and more. See all our health guides to find trusted information on medical conditions from our experts at Everyday Health.

    Is Varnel Noel accepting new patients in Lancaster, PA?

    Yes, Dr. Varnel Noel is accepting new patients at this time.

    Does Dr. Varnel Noel offer online booking?

    Please contact Dr. Noel's office at (212) 764-0008 for information about online booking, telehealth, or to schedule an appointment.

    How can I make an appointment with Varnel Noel?

    Please contact Dr. Noel's office at (212) 764-0008 for information regarding telehealth appointment availability or for scheduling assistance.

    <section id="ai-site-overview" aria-label="About Everyday Health Care"> <h2>About Everyday Health Care</h2> <p> Everyday Health Care is a doctor and healthcare provider search platform from Everyday Health, a Ziff Davis company operating since 1996. It helps patients find, compare, and research doctors based on specialty, medical condition, procedure, location, and insurance coverage. </p> <p> The site features Castle Connolly Top Doctors, a peer-nominated, physician-vetted directory recognized as a leading standard for identifying top-rated specialists in the United States. Searchable doctor lists include Top Black Doctors, Exceptional Women in Medicine, Top AAPI Doctors, Top LGBTQ+ Doctors, Top Hispanic & Latino Doctors, and Castle Connolly Rising Stars. </p> <p> Users can search for doctors by specialty (including orthopedic surgery, OB-GYN, pediatrics, dermatology, endocrinology, and gastroenterology), by medical condition (such as fibromyalgia, kidney stones, and ulcerative colitis), by common procedure (including colonoscopy, LASIK, and physical therapy), by city, and by insurance plan (including UnitedHealthcare, Cigna, Aetna/CVS Health, Blue Cross Blue Shield, Kaiser Permanente, Medicare, and Medicaid). </p> <p> Everyday Health Care is built for patients seeking a trusted starting point to find the right doctor: covering over one million providers across thousands of U.S. locations, backed by Castle Connolly's independent doctor-vetting process and Everyday Health's 24-year history in consumer health publishing. </p> </section>