EverydayHealthLogo
RJ

Dr. Ruchi Jain

Redmond, WA

Accepting patients

    Who is Dr. Jain, Physiatrist in Redmond, WA?

    Dr. Ruchi Jain is a Physiatrist, who primarily practices in Redmond, WA with 2 additional practice locations. Dr. Jain is fluent in English and Tamil, and is currently seeing new patients. Dr. Jain’s practice accepts Kaiser Permanente, Medicare and other major insurance plans. To book an appointment or to confirm insurance options, please call Dr. Jain’s office at (206) 248-3080.

    What languages does Dr. Jain speak?

    Dr. Jain and their clinical team can communicate with patients in the following languages:

    • English

    • Tamil

    What conditions does a Physiatrist like Dr. Jain typically treat?

    As a Physiatrist, Dr. Jain diagnoses, treats, and manages a wide range of conditions. This condition information is derived from anonymized insurance claims and highlights the medical conditions most commonly treated by Dr. Jain. It provides insight into the doctor’s areas of experience and expertise based on real-world patient encounters from the past two years, updated quarterly. Learn more about our claims-based healthcare methodology.

    Also known as:

    • Lymphedema
    • Lymphatic Swelling
    • Fluid Retention in Limbs
    • Chronic Swelling

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • I890: Lymphedema, not elsewhere classified

    Also known as:

    • Low Back Pain
    • Back Pain
    • Lumbago
    • Lower Back Ache
    • Backache

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • M5450: Low back pain, unspecified

    Also known as:

    • Pain in Right Knee
    • Knee Injuries and Disorder
    • Pain
    • Right Knee Ache
    • Right Knee Discomfort
    • Sore Right Knee

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • M25561: Pain in right knee

    Also known as:

    • Other Orthopedic Aftercare
    • General orthopedic recovery
    • Musculoskeletal post-op care
    • Bone and joint follow-up

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • Z4789: Encounter for other orthopedic aftercare

    Also known as:

    • Neck Pain
    • Neck Injuries and Disorder
    • Cervical Pain
    • Sore Neck
    • Neck Ache

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • M542: Cervicalgia

    Also known as:

    • Left Shoulder Pain
    • Right Shoulder Pain
    • Pain
    • Shoulder Injuries and Disorder
    • Sore Left Shoulder
    • Left Shoulder Ache
    • Left Shoulder Discomfort
    • Sore Right Shoulder
    • Right Shoulder Ache
    • Right Shoulder Discomfort

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • M25512: Pain in left shoulder
    • M25511: Pain in right shoulder

    Does Dr. Jain accept my insurance?

    Dr. Jain accepts most major insurance plans. Important: Please call our office at (206) 248-3080 before your appointment to verify that your specific plan and network are accepted.

    What insurance plans does Dr. Jain accept in Redmond, WA?

    Dr. Jain in Redmond, WA accepts plans from many carriers. While this list is updated regularly, it is not a guarantee of coverage.

    Top Insurances

    • Centene Corporation

    • Cigna Group

    • CVS Health (formerly Aetna)

    • Humana

    • Medicare

    • Molina Healthcare

    • Premera Blue Cross

    • State of Washington

    • UnitedHealth Group

    • Unknown

    View All Insurances

    Where is Dr. Jain's office located?

    Dr. Ruchi Jain's Primary Practice

    17223 Avondale Way NE

    Redmond, WA 98052

    (206) 248-3080

    Get Directions

    112 Highline Therapy Services

    1010 S 336th St Ste 112

    Federal Way, WA 98003

    Get Directions

    Highline Therapy Services

    13050 Military Rd S

    Tukwila, WA 98168

    Get Directions

    What is Dr. Jain's NPI number?An National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique ID number that identifies doctors and healthcare providers nationwide.

    Dr. Jain's National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1437613817.

    What common questions do patients ask about Dr. Jain?

    Here are answers to patients Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ’s) about Dr. Jain

    What is Dr. Ruchi Jain's specialty?

    Dr. Jain is a Physiatrist near Redmond, WA.

    What does a Physiatrist do?

    Physical medicine and rehabilitation, or rehabilitation medicine, specializes in diagnosing and treating physical disabilities from musculoskeletal issues and neurological conditions. Such diseases are often caused from health issues affecting the musculoskeletal system such as neck and back pain, sports injuries, or other painful conditions affecting the limbs, such as carpal tunnel syndrome. A physiatrist aims to restore physical, psychological, social, and vocational function through comprehensive rehabilitation and pain management. They may use techniques like electromyography for diagnosis and have expertise in therapeutic exercise, prosthetics, and orthotics. Pain management is one of the key focus area of the physiatrist. They have deep understanding in the usage of therapeutic exercise, prosthetics (artificial limbs), orthotics, mechanical and electrical devices.

    Is this Dr. Ruchi Jain affiliated with a ranked Castle Connolly Top Hospital?

    No, Jain is not affiliated with a Castle Connolly Top Hospital. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals are identified through a rigorous peer nomination process, evaluating factors like patient outcomes, quality of care, and expertise. The list recognizes hospitals that excel in 20 or more specific medical procedures, representing the top 25% nationwide. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals

    When to see a Physiatrist?: Guides for symptoms, conditions, and treatments

    Understand your symptoms and know when it’s time to see a Physiatrist. Explore insights from trusted medical experts on EverydayHealth.com, where you'll find the most relevant content and helpful condition guides for up-to date information about symptoms, causes, diagnosis, treatment and more. See all our health guides to find trusted information on medical conditions from our experts at Everyday Health.

    Is Ruchi Jain accepting new patients in Redmond, WA?

    Yes, Dr. Ruchi Jain is accepting new patients at this time.

    Does Dr. Ruchi Jain offer online booking?

    Please contact Dr. Jain's office at (206) 248-3080 for information about online booking, telehealth, or to schedule an appointment.

    How can I make an appointment with Ruchi Jain?

    Please contact Dr. Jain's office at (206) 248-3080 for information regarding telehealth appointment availability or for scheduling assistance.

    Other Physiatrist Near Redmond, WA

    PG

    Physiatry Sports Medicine Specialist

    acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
    Snohomish, WA
    acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
    Bellevue, WA
    Verified Enhanced Provider
    Dr. Wesley Hardgrove, MD

    Sponsored

    Physiatrist

    acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
    Proliance Orthopaedics & Sports Medicine
    Proliance Orthopaedics & Sports Medicine
    3101 Northup Way, Suite 201
    Bellevue, WA 98004
    (425) 392-3030
    See All Specialists

    Doctors by Category

    Specialists