EverydayHealthLogo
ML

Dr. Madison Lyon

Cleveland, OH

Accepting patients

Affiliated with a Castle Connolly Top Hospital

    Who is Dr. Lyon, Urologist in Cleveland, OH?

    Dr. Madison Lyon is an Urologist, who primarily practices in Cleveland, OH. Dr. Lyon is fluent in English, and is currently seeing new patients. Dr. Lyon’s practice accepts Medicare and other major insurance plans. To book an appointment or to confirm insurance options, please call Dr. Lyon’s office at (216) 444-2200.

    What languages does Dr. Lyon speak?

    Dr. Lyon and their clinical team can communicate with patients in the following languages:

    • English

    What conditions does an Urologist like Dr. Lyon typically treat?

    As an Urologist, Dr. Lyon diagnoses, treats, and manages a wide range of conditions. This condition information is derived from anonymized insurance claims and highlights the medical conditions most commonly treated by Dr. Lyon. It provides insight into the doctor’s areas of experience and expertise based on real-world patient encounters from the past two years, updated quarterly. Learn more about our claims-based healthcare methodology.

    Also known as:

    • Other Pre-Procedure Examination
    • Various pre-op checks
    • Miscellaneous pre-surgery exams
    • Other pre-treatment assessments

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • Z01818: Encounter for other preprocedural examination

    Also known as:

    • Pain
    • Body ache
    • Discomfort
    • Soreness

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • R52: Pain, unspecified

    Also known as:

    • Urinary Retention
    • Urine and Urination
    • Inability to urinate
    • Bladder retention
    • Can't pee
    • Trouble emptying bladder

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • R339: Retention of urine, unspecified

    Also known as:

    • Low Back Pain
    • Back Pain
    • Lumbago
    • Lower Back Ache
    • Backache

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • M5450: Low back pain, unspecified

    Also known as:

    • Prostate Cancer
    • Prostate Cancer Treatment (PDQ®)
    • Prostatic Carcinoma
    • Prostate Gland Cancer
    • Malignant Prostate Tumor

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • C61: Malignant neoplasm of prostate

    Also known as:

    • Elevated PSA Level
    • Prostate Cancer Screening
    • Prostate Disease
    • Prostate-Specific Antigen (PSA) Test
    • Prostate Problems
    • High Prostate Specific Antigen
    • Abnormal PSA Test
    • Increased PSA

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • R9720: Elevated prostate specific antigen [PSA]

    Also known as:

    • Urinary and Genital Symptoms
    • Urine and Urination
    • Genitourinary signs
    • Urogenital symptoms
    • Reproductive and urinary issues

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • R399: Unspecified symptoms and signs involving the genitourinary system

    Also known as:

    • Enlarged Prostate with Urinary Symptoms
    • Enlarged Prostate (BPH)
    • Enlarged Prostate (Benign Prostatic Hyperplasia)
    • BPH with LUTS
    • Prostate enlargement with urinary issues
    • Benign prostatic hyperplasia with urinary symptoms

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • N401: Benign prostatic hyperplasia with lower urinary tract symptoms

    Also known as:

    • Urinary Tract Infection
    • UTI
    • Bladder infection
    • Kidney infection
    • Urine infection

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • N390: Urinary tract infection, site not specified

    What procedures does an Urologist like Dr. Lyon typically perform?

    As an Urologist, Dr. Lyon performs a variety of medical procedures. This procedure information is derived from anonymized insurance claims and highlights the medical procedures most commonly performed by Dr. Lyon. It provides insight into the doctor’s areas of experience and expertise based on real-world patient encounters from the past two years, updated quarterly. Learn more about our claims-based healthcare methodology.

    Also known as:

    • Temporary Bladder Catheter Insertion
    • Foley catheter insertion
    • Indwelling bladder catheter placement
    • Urinary catheter insertion

    CPT Codes:

    • 51702: Insertion of temporary indwelling bladder catheter; simple (eg, Foley)

    Does Dr. Lyon accept my insurance?

    Dr. Lyon accepts most major insurance plans. Important: Please call our office at (216) 444-2200 before your appointment to verify that your specific plan and network are accepted.

    What insurance plans does Dr. Lyon accept in Cleveland, OH?

    Dr. Lyon in Cleveland, OH accepts plans from many carriers. While this list is updated regularly, it is not a guarantee of coverage.

    Top Insurances

    • All Other Third Party

    • Centene Corporation

    • Medicare

    • Other Health Care Provider

    • Unknown

    View All Insurances

    Where is Dr. Lyon's office located?

    Dr. Madison Lyon's Primary Practice

    9500 Euclid Ave

    Cleveland, OH 44195

    (216) 444-2200

    Get Directions

    What is Dr. Lyon's NPI number?An National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique ID number that identifies doctors and healthcare providers nationwide.

    Dr. Lyon's National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1275091662.

    What common questions do patients ask about Dr. Lyon?

    Here are answers to patients Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ’s) about Dr. Lyon

    What is Dr. Madison Lyon's specialty?

    Dr. Lyon is a Urologist near Cleveland, OH.

    What does an Urologist do?

    A urologist is a healthcare professional with specialization in managing both benign and malignant medical and surgical disorders of the genitourinary system and adrenal glands. They possess extensive knowledge and skills in endoscopic, percutaneous, and open surgical techniques for addressing congenital and acquired conditions of the urinary and reproductive systems, as well as their associated structures.

    Is this Dr. Madison Lyon affiliated with a ranked Castle Connolly Top Hospital?

    Yes, Dr. Lyon is affiliated with Kaiser Permanente San Diego Medical Center, Virtua Voorhees Hospital, Scripps Mercy Hospital San Diego which are a Castle Connolly Top Hospitals. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals are healthcare institutions recognized for their excellence in specific medical procedures and overall patient care. They are identified through a rigorous peer nomination process, evaluating factors like patient outcomes, quality of care, and expertise. The list recognizes hospitals that excel in 20 or more specific medical procedures, representing the top 25% nationwide. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals

    When to see an Urologist?: Guides for symptoms, conditions, and treatments

    Understand your symptoms and know when it’s time to see an Urologist. Explore insights from trusted medical experts on EverydayHealth.com, where you'll find the most relevant content and helpful condition guides for up-to date information about symptoms, causes, diagnosis, treatment and more. See all our health guides to find trusted information on medical conditions from our experts at Everyday Health.

    Is Madison Lyon accepting new patients in Cleveland, OH?

    Yes, Dr. Madison Lyon is accepting new patients at this time.

    Does Dr. Madison Lyon offer online booking?

    Please contact Dr. Lyon's office at (216) 444-2200 for information about online booking, telehealth, or to schedule an appointment.

    How can I make an appointment with Madison Lyon?

    Please contact Dr. Lyon's office at (216) 444-2200 for information regarding telehealth appointment availability or for scheduling assistance.

    Other Urologist Near Cleveland, OH

    acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
    Cleveland, OH
    acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
    Canton, OH
    acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
    Cleveland, OH
    See All Specialists

    Doctors by Category

    Specialists