EverydayHealthLogo
DP

Dr. David Pardue

Myrtle Beach, SC

Accepting patients

Affiliated with a Castle Connolly Top Hospital

    Who is Dr. Pardue, Emergency Medicine Specialist in Myrtle Beach, SC?

    Dr. David Pardue is an Emergency Medicine Specialist, who primarily practices in Myrtle Beach, SC with 2 additional practice locations. Dr. Pardue is fluent in English, and is currently seeing new patients. Dr. Pardue’s practice accepts Kaiser Permanente, Medicare and other major insurance plans. To book an appointment or to confirm insurance options, please call Dr. Pardue’s office at (800) 424-3672.

    What languages does Dr. Pardue speak?

    Dr. Pardue and their clinical team can communicate with patients in the following languages:

    • English

    What conditions does an Emergency Medicine Specialist like Dr. Pardue typically treat?

    As an Emergency Medicine Specialist, Dr. Pardue diagnoses, treats, and manages a wide range of conditions. This condition information is derived from anonymized insurance claims and highlights the medical conditions most commonly treated by Dr. Pardue. It provides insight into the doctor’s areas of experience and expertise based on real-world patient encounters from the past two years, updated quarterly. Learn more about our claims-based healthcare methodology here.

    Also known as:

    • Chest Pain
    • Chest discomfort
    • Thoracic pain
    • Pectoral pain

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • R0789: Other chest pain

    Also known as:

    • Headache
    • Head pain
    • Cephalalgia
    • Tension headache

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • R519: Headache, unspecified

    Also known as:

    • Common Cold
    • Upper Respiratory Infection
    • Head Cold
    • Cold Symptoms

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • J069: Acute upper respiratory infection, unspecified

    Also known as:

    • Low Back Pain
    • Back Pain
    • Lumbago
    • Lower Back Ache
    • Backache

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • M5450: Low back pain, unspecified

    Also known as:

    • High Blood Pressure
    • Hypertension
    • Primary Hypertension
    • Essential Hypertension

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • I10: Essential (primary) hypertension

    Also known as:

    • Fever
    • High temperature
    • Pyrexia
    • Elevated body temperature

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • R509: Fever, unspecified

    Also known as:

    • COVID-19
    • COVID-19 (Coronavirus Disease 2019)
    • Coronavirus Disease 2019
    • SARS-CoV-2 Infection
    • Novel Coronavirus

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • U071: COVID-19

    Also known as:

    • Fainting
    • Syncope
    • Passing out
    • Collapse

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • R55: Syncope and collapse

    Also known as:

    • Right Lower Abdominal Pain
    • Pelvic Pain
    • Pain in lower right belly
    • RLQ pain
    • Right-sided lower abdominal discomfort

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • R1031: Right lower quadrant pain

    Also known as:

    • Muscle Weakness
    • Muscle Disorder
    • Loss of strength
    • Fatigue
    • Muscle fatigue

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • R531: Weakness

    Also known as:

    • Dizziness
    • Dizziness and Vertigo
    • Lightheadedness
    • Giddiness
    • Vertigo

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • R42: Dizziness and giddiness

    Also known as:

    • Shortness of Breath
    • Breathing Problems
    • Difficulty breathing
    • Breathlessness
    • Dyspnea

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • R0602: Shortness of breath

    Also known as:

    • Strep Throat
    • Sore Throat
    • Streptococcal Infection
    • Bacterial Sore Throat
    • Pharyngitis
    • Strep Infection

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • J020: Streptococcal pharyngitis

    What procedures does an Emergency Medicine Specialist like Dr. Pardue typically perform?

    As an Emergency Medicine Specialist, procedures performed by Dr. David Pardue may include:

    Please contact Dr. Pardue's office directly to confirm care for your specific procedure, for more information, or to schedule a consultation.

    Does Dr. Pardue accept my insurance?

    Dr. Pardue accepts most major insurance plans. Important: Please call our office at (800) 424-3672 before your appointment to verify that your specific plan and network are accepted.

    What insurance plans does Dr. Pardue accept in Myrtle Beach, SC?

    Dr. Pardue in Myrtle Beach, SC accepts plans from many carriers. While this list is updated regularly, it is not a guarantee of coverage.

    Top Insurances

    • All Other Third Party

    • Alliance Health

    • Blue Cross and Blue Shield of North Carolina

    • Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan

    • Cigna Group

    • Medicare

    • New Era Life Insurance

    • Oscar Health

    • Promedica Health Systems

    • Unknown

    View All Insurances

    Where is Dr. Pardue's office located?

    Dr. David Pardue's Primary Practice

    809 82nd Pkwy

    Myrtle Beach, SC 29572

    (800) 424-3672

    Get Directions

    Dr. David Pardue's Practice 2

    806 Highway 17 S

    North Myrtle Beach, SC 29582

    Get Directions

    Dr. David Pardue's Practice 3

    1638 Owen Dr

    Fayetteville, NC 28304

    Get Directions

    What is Dr. Pardue's NPI number?An National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique ID number that identifies doctors and healthcare providers nationwide.

    Dr. Pardue's National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1407315286.

    What common questions do patients ask about Dr. Pardue?

    Here are answers to patients Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ’s) about Dr. Pardue

    What is Dr. David Pardue's specialty?

    Dr. Pardue is a Emergency Medicine Specialist near Myrtle Beach, SC.

    What does an Emergency Medicine Specialist do?

    An emergency physician is dedicated to making prompt decision and taking necessary actions essential for preventing death or additional disabilities. This role encompasses guiding emergency medical technicians in pre-hospital environments as well as providing care within the emergency department. The emergency physician is responsible for the immediate identification, evaluation, treatment, stabilization, and arrangement of a diverse array of adult and pediatric patients facing acute illnesses and injuries.

    Is this Dr. David Pardue affiliated with a ranked Castle Connolly Top Hospital?

    Yes, Dr. Pardue is affiliated with Betsy Johnson Hospital, Duke University Hospital which are a Castle Connolly Top Hospitals. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals are healthcare institutions recognized for their excellence in specific medical procedures and overall patient care. They are identified through a rigorous peer nomination process, evaluating factors like patient outcomes, quality of care, and expertise. The list recognizes hospitals that excel in 20 or more specific medical procedures, representing the top 25% nationwide. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals

    When to see an Emergency Medicine Specialist?: Guides for symptoms, conditions, and treatments

    Understand your symptoms and know when it’s time to see an Emergency Medicine Specialist. Explore insights from trusted medical experts on EverydayHealth.com, where you'll find the most relevant content and helpful condition guides for up-to date information about symptoms, causes, diagnosis, treatment and more. See all our health guides to find trusted information on medical conditions from our experts at Everyday Health.

    Is David Pardue accepting new patients in Myrtle Beach, SC?

    Yes, Dr. David Pardue is accepting new patients at this time.

    Does Dr. David Pardue offer online booking?

    Please contact Dr. Pardue's office at (800) 424-3672 for information about online booking, telehealth, or to schedule an appointment.

    How can I make an appointment with David Pardue?

    Please contact Dr. Pardue's office at (800) 424-3672 for information regarding telehealth appointment availability or for scheduling assistance.

    Other Emergency Medicine Specialist Near Myrtle Beach, SC

    JS

    Emergency Medicine Specialist

    acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
    Myrtle Beach, SC
    CM

    Emergency Medicine Specialist

    acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
    Charleston, SC
    SH

    Emergency Medicine Specialist

    acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
    Charleston, SC
    See All Specialists

    Doctors by Category

    Specialists