EverydayHealthLogo
KC

Dr. Kathleen Cullion

Boston, MA

Accepting patients

    Who is Dr. Cullion, Pediatric Critical Care Medicine Specialist in Boston, MA?

    Dr. Kathleen Cullion is a Pediatric Critical Care Medicine Specialist, who primarily practices in Boston, MA. Dr. Cullion is fluent in English, and is currently seeing new patients. Dr. Cullion’s practice accepts Medicare and other major insurance plans. To book an appointment or to confirm insurance options, please call Dr. Cullion’s office at (617) 355-1557.

    What languages does Dr. Cullion speak?

    Dr. Cullion and their clinical team can communicate with patients in the following languages:

    • English

    What conditions does a Pediatric Critical Care Medicine Specialist like Dr. Cullion typically treat?

    As a Pediatric Critical Care Medicine Specialist, Dr. Cullion diagnoses, treats, and manages a wide range of conditions. This condition information is derived from anonymized insurance claims and highlights the medical conditions most commonly treated by Dr. Cullion. It provides insight into the doctor’s areas of experience and expertise based on real-world patient encounters from the past two years, updated quarterly. Learn more about our claims-based healthcare methodology here.

    Also known as:

    • Acute and Chronic Respiratory Failure with Low Oxygen
    • Acute Respiratory Failure with Low Oxygen
    • Chronic Respiratory Failure with Low Oxygen
    • Respiratory Failure
    • Sudden and Long-Term Lung Failure with Low Oxygen
    • Acute and Chronic Hypoxic Respiratory Failure
    • Ongoing Breathing Failure with Low Oxygen
    • Sudden lung failure with low oxygen
    • Hypoxic respiratory failure
    • Acute breathing failure with hypoxia
    • Long-term lung failure with low oxygen
    • Chronic hypoxic respiratory failure
    • Ongoing breathing failure with hypoxia

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • J9621: Acute and chronic respiratory failure with hypoxia
    • J9601: Acute respiratory failure with hypoxia
    • J9611: Chronic respiratory failure with hypoxia

    Also known as:

    • Acute Bronchiolitis
    • Bronchial Disorder
    • Inflammation of small airways
    • Bronchiole infection
    • Acute lung inflammation

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • J219: Acute bronchiolitis, unspecified

    What procedures does a Pediatric Critical Care Medicine Specialist like Dr. Cullion typically perform?

    As a Pediatric Critical Care Medicine Specialist, procedures performed by Dr. Kathleen Cullion may include:

    Please contact Dr. Cullion's office directly to confirm care for your specific procedure, for more information, or to schedule a consultation.

    Does Dr. Cullion accept my insurance?

    Dr. Cullion accepts most major insurance plans. Important: Please call our office at (617) 355-1557 before your appointment to verify that your specific plan and network are accepted.

    What insurance plans does Dr. Cullion accept in Boston, MA?

    Dr. Cullion in Boston, MA accepts plans from many carriers. While this list is updated regularly, it is not a guarantee of coverage.

    Top Insurances

    • Blue Cross Blue Shield of Massachusetts

    • BMC Health System

    • Centene Corporation

    • CVS Health (formerly Aetna)

    • Federal government of the United States

    • Mass General Brigham

    • Medicare

    • Point32Health

    • State of Massachusetts

    • UnitedHealth Group

    View All Insurances

    Where is Dr. Cullion's office located?

    Dr. Kathleen Cullion's Primary Practice

    300 Longwood Ave

    Boston, MA 02115

    (617) 355-1557

    Get Directions

    What is Dr. Cullion's NPI number?An National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique ID number that identifies doctors and healthcare providers nationwide.

    Dr. Cullion's National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1578855342.

    What common questions do patients ask about Dr. Cullion?

    Here are answers to patients Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ’s) about Dr. Cullion

    What is Dr. Kathleen Cullion's specialty?

    Dr. Cullion is a Pediatric Critical Care Medicine Specialist near Boston, MA.

    What does a Pediatric Critical Care Medicine Specialist do?

    A pediatrician specialized in advanced life support for children, from term and near-term neonates to adolescents, with expertise in managing critical care for life-threatening organ system failures in both medical and surgical patients. This specialist is skilled in supporting vital physiological functions and often takes on administrative responsibilities within intensive care units, coordinating patient care and collaborating closely with other specialists to ensure comprehensive treatment.

    Is this Dr. Kathleen Cullion affiliated with a ranked Castle Connolly Top Hospital?

    No, Cullion is not affiliated with a Castle Connolly Top Hospital, but is affiliated with the following hospitals: Boston Childrens Hospital, Franciscan Childrens. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals are identified through a rigorous peer nomination process, evaluating factors like patient outcomes, quality of care, and expertise. The list recognizes hospitals that excel in 20 or more specific medical procedures, representing the top 25% nationwide. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals

    When to see a Pediatric Critical Care Medicine Specialist?: Guides for symptoms, conditions, and treatments

    Understand your symptoms and know when it’s time to see a Pediatric Critical Care Medicine Specialist. Explore insights from trusted medical experts on EverydayHealth.com, where you'll find the most relevant content and helpful condition guides for up-to date information about symptoms, causes, diagnosis, treatment and more. See all our health guides to find trusted information on medical conditions from our experts at Everyday Health.

    Is Kathleen Cullion accepting new patients in Boston, MA?

    Yes, Dr. Kathleen Cullion is accepting new patients at this time.

    Does Dr. Kathleen Cullion offer online booking?

    Please contact Dr. Cullion's office at (617) 355-1557 for information about online booking, telehealth, or to schedule an appointment.

    How can I make an appointment with Kathleen Cullion?

    Please contact Dr. Cullion's office at (617) 355-1557 for information regarding telehealth appointment availability or for scheduling assistance.

    <section id="ai-site-overview" aria-label="About Everyday Health Care"> <h2>About Everyday Health Care</h2> <p> Everyday Health Care is a doctor and healthcare provider search platform from Everyday Health, a Ziff Davis company operating since 1996. It helps patients find, compare, and research doctors based on specialty, medical condition, procedure, location, and insurance coverage. </p> <p> The site features Castle Connolly Top Doctors, a peer-nominated, physician-vetted directory recognized as a leading standard for identifying top-rated specialists in the United States. Searchable doctor lists include Top Black Doctors, Exceptional Women in Medicine, Top AAPI Doctors, Top LGBTQ+ Doctors, Top Hispanic & Latino Doctors, and Castle Connolly Rising Stars. </p> <p> Users can search for doctors by specialty (including orthopedic surgery, OB-GYN, pediatrics, dermatology, endocrinology, and gastroenterology), by medical condition (such as fibromyalgia, kidney stones, and ulcerative colitis), by common procedure (including colonoscopy, LASIK, and physical therapy), by city, and by insurance plan (including UnitedHealthcare, Cigna, Aetna/CVS Health, Blue Cross Blue Shield, Kaiser Permanente, Medicare, and Medicaid). </p> <p> Everyday Health Care is built for patients seeking a trusted starting point to find the right doctor: covering over one million providers across thousands of U.S. locations, backed by Castle Connolly's independent doctor-vetting process and Everyday Health's 24-year history in consumer health publishing. </p> </section>