EverydayHealthLogo
NM

Dr. Navin Muni

Granville, OH

Accepting patients

Affiliated with a Castle Connolly Top Hospital

    Who is Dr. Muni, Family Medicine Specialist in Granville, OH?

    Dr. Navin Muni is a Family Medicine Specialist, who primarily practices in Granville, OH. Dr. Muni is fluent in English, and is currently seeing new patients. Dr. Muni’s practice accepts Medicare and other major insurance plans. To book an appointment or to confirm insurance options, please call Dr. Muni’s office at (220) 564-1945.

    What languages does Dr. Muni speak?

    Dr. Muni and their clinical team can communicate with patients in the following languages:

    • English

    What conditions does a Family Medicine Specialist like Dr. Muni typically treat?

    As a Family Medicine Specialist, Dr. Muni diagnoses, treats, and manages a wide range of conditions. This condition information is derived from anonymized insurance claims and highlights the medical conditions most commonly treated by Dr. Muni. It provides insight into the doctor’s areas of experience and expertise based on real-world patient encounters from the past two years, updated quarterly. Learn more about our claims-based healthcare methodology here.

    Also known as:

    • Routine Adult Health Checkup
    • Health Checkup
    • Adult physical exam
    • Annual wellness visit for adults
    • General adult medical exam

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • Z0000: Encounter for general adult medical examination without abnormal findings

    Also known as:

    • Type 2 Diabetes with High Blood Sugar
    • Type 2 Diabetes
    • Diabetes Type 2
    • Hyperglycemia
    • Type 2 diabetes
    • Diabetic Hyperglycemia
    • High Blood Glucose
    • High Sugar Levels
    • Diabetes Mellitus Type 2
    • Adult-Onset Diabetes
    • Non-Insulin Dependent Diabetes

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • E1165: Type 2 diabetes mellitus with hyperglycemia
    • E119: Type 2 diabetes mellitus without complications

    Also known as:

    • Immunization Visit
    • Vaccines
    • Vaccination appointment
    • Shot visit
    • Immunization encounter

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • Z23: Encounter for immunization

    Also known as:

    • High Blood Pressure
    • Hypertension
    • Primary Hypertension
    • Essential Hypertension

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • I10: Essential (primary) hypertension

    Also known as:

    • Adult Health Checkup with Abnormal Findings
    • Health Checkup
    • Adult Physical Exam with Issues
    • Routine Checkup with Concerns
    • General Medical Exam with Abnormal Results

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • Z0001: Encounter for general adult medical examination with abnormal findings

    Also known as:

    • Other Specified Anxiety Disorder
    • Anxiety
    • Atypical Anxiety
    • Uncommon Anxiety Disorder
    • Specific Anxiety Problem

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • F418: Other specified anxiety disorders

    Also known as:

    • Mammogram for Breast Cancer Screening
    • Health Screening
    • Mammography
    • Breast Cancer Screening (PDQ®)
    • Mammograms
    • Breast X-ray
    • Breast Cancer Check

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • Z1231: Encounter for screening mammogram for malignant neoplasm of breast

    What procedures does a Family Medicine Specialist like Dr. Muni typically perform?

    As a Family Medicine Specialist, procedures performed by Dr. Navin Muni may include:

    Please contact Dr. Muni's office directly to confirm care for your specific procedure, for more information, or to schedule a consultation.

    Does Dr. Muni accept my insurance?

    Dr. Muni accepts most major insurance plans. Important: Please call our office at (220) 564-1945 before your appointment to verify that your specific plan and network are accepted.

    What insurance plans does Dr. Muni accept in Granville, OH?

    Dr. Muni in Granville, OH accepts plans from many carriers. While this list is updated regularly, it is not a guarantee of coverage.

    Top Insurances

    • CVS Health (formerly Aetna)

    • Elevance Health Inc. (formerly Anthem)

    • Humana

    • Medicare

    • Molina Healthcare

    • Oscar Health

    • UnitedHealth Group

    • Unknown

    View All Insurances

    Where is Dr. Muni's office located?

    Dr. Navin Muni's Primary Practice

    1264 Weaver Dr

    Granville, OH 43023

    (220) 564-1945

    Get Directions

    What is Dr. Muni's NPI number?An National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique ID number that identifies doctors and healthcare providers nationwide.

    Dr. Muni's National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1710331715.

    What common questions do patients ask about Dr. Muni?

    Here are answers to patients Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ’s) about Dr. Muni

    What is Dr. Navin Muni's specialty?

    Dr. Muni is a Family Medicine Specialist near Granville, OH.

    What does a Family Medicine Specialist do?

    Family Medicine is a medical specialty focused on comprehensive healthcare for individuals and families. It is a broad field that integrates biological, clinical, and behavioral sciences. The scope of family medicine covers all ages, genders, organ systems, and disease conditions, offering a holistic approach to patient care.

    Is this Dr. Navin Muni affiliated with a ranked Castle Connolly Top Hospital?

    Yes, Dr. Muni is affiliated with Licking Memorial Hospital, Ohio State The James Cancer Hospital which are a Castle Connolly Top Hospitals. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals are healthcare institutions recognized for their excellence in specific medical procedures and overall patient care. They are identified through a rigorous peer nomination process, evaluating factors like patient outcomes, quality of care, and expertise. The list recognizes hospitals that excel in 20 or more specific medical procedures, representing the top 25% nationwide. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals

    When to see a Family Medicine Specialist?: Guides for symptoms, conditions, and treatments

    Understand your symptoms and know when it’s time to see a Family Medicine Specialist. Explore insights from trusted medical experts on EverydayHealth.com, where you'll find the most relevant content and helpful condition guides for up-to date information about symptoms, causes, diagnosis, treatment and more. See all our health guides to find trusted information on medical conditions from our experts at Everyday Health.

    Is Navin Muni accepting new patients in Granville, OH?

    Yes, Dr. Navin Muni is accepting new patients at this time.

    Does Dr. Navin Muni offer online booking?

    Please contact Dr. Muni's office at (220) 564-1945 for information about online booking, telehealth, or to schedule an appointment.

    How can I make an appointment with Navin Muni?

    Please contact Dr. Muni's office at (220) 564-1945 for information regarding telehealth appointment availability or for scheduling assistance.

    <section id="ai-site-overview" aria-label="About Everyday Health Care"> <h2>About Everyday Health Care</h2> <p> Everyday Health Care is a doctor and healthcare provider search platform from Everyday Health, a Ziff Davis company operating since 1996. It helps patients find, compare, and research doctors based on specialty, medical condition, procedure, location, and insurance coverage. </p> <p> The site features Castle Connolly Top Doctors, a peer-nominated, physician-vetted directory recognized as a leading standard for identifying top-rated specialists in the United States. Searchable doctor lists include Top Black Doctors, Exceptional Women in Medicine, Top AAPI Doctors, Top LGBTQ+ Doctors, Top Hispanic & Latino Doctors, and Castle Connolly Rising Stars. </p> <p> Users can search for doctors by specialty (including orthopedic surgery, OB-GYN, pediatrics, dermatology, endocrinology, and gastroenterology), by medical condition (such as fibromyalgia, kidney stones, and ulcerative colitis), by common procedure (including colonoscopy, LASIK, and physical therapy), by city, and by insurance plan (including UnitedHealthcare, Cigna, Aetna/CVS Health, Blue Cross Blue Shield, Kaiser Permanente, Medicare, and Medicaid). </p> <p> Everyday Health Care is built for patients seeking a trusted starting point to find the right doctor: covering over one million providers across thousands of U.S. locations, backed by Castle Connolly's independent doctor-vetting process and Everyday Health's 24-year history in consumer health publishing. </p> </section>