EverydayHealthLogo
DS

Dr. Dilraj Sekhon

Huntley, IL

Accepting patients

Affiliated with a Castle Connolly Top Hospital

    Who is Dr. Sekhon, Critical Care Internist in Huntley, IL?

    Dr. Dilraj Sekhon is a Critical Care Internist, who primarily practices in Huntley, IL with 2 additional practice locations. Dr. Sekhon is fluent in English, and is currently seeing new patients. Dr. Sekhon’s practice accepts Medicare and other major insurance plans. To book an appointment or to confirm insurance options, please call Dr. Sekhon’s office at (224) 654-0000.

    What languages does Dr. Sekhon speak?

    Dr. Sekhon and their clinical team can communicate with patients in the following languages:

    • English

    What conditions does a Critical Care Internist like Dr. Sekhon typically treat?

    As a Critical Care Internist, Dr. Sekhon diagnoses, treats, and manages a wide range of conditions. This condition information is derived from anonymized insurance claims and highlights the medical conditions most commonly treated by Dr. Sekhon. It provides insight into the doctor’s areas of experience and expertise based on real-world patient encounters from the past two years, updated quarterly. Learn more about our claims-based healthcare methodology.

    Also known as:

    • Sepsis
    • Blood Poisoning
    • Septicemia
    • Systemic Bacterial Infection

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • A419: Sepsis, unspecified organism

    Also known as:

    • Acute Respiratory Failure with Low Oxygen
    • Respiratory Failure
    • Sudden lung failure with low oxygen
    • Hypoxic respiratory failure
    • Acute breathing failure with hypoxia

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • J9601: Acute respiratory failure with hypoxia

    Also known as:

    • Sudden Cardiac Arrest
    • Heart stops beating
    • Cardiopulmonary arrest

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • I469: Cardiac arrest, cause unspecified

    Also known as:

    • Shock
    • Circulatory Collapse
    • Systemic Shock
    • Unspecified Shock

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • R579: Shock, unspecified

    Also known as:

    • Shortness of Breath
    • Breathing Problems
    • Difficulty breathing
    • Breathlessness
    • Dyspnea

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • R0602: Shortness of breath

    Also known as:

    • Heart Attack (STEMI) - Unspecified Site
    • Heart Attack
    • STEMI Myocardial Infarction
    • Acute MI

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • I213: ST elevation (STEMI) myocardial infarction of unspecified site

    What procedures does a Critical Care Internist like Dr. Sekhon typically perform?

    As a Critical Care Internist, procedures performed by Dr. Dilraj Sekhon may include:

    Please contact Dr. Sekhon's office directly to confirm care for your specific procedure, for more information, or to schedule a consultation.

    Does Dr. Sekhon accept my insurance?

    Dr. Sekhon accepts most major insurance plans. Important: Please call our office at (224) 654-0000 before your appointment to verify that your specific plan and network are accepted.

    What insurance plans does Dr. Sekhon accept in Huntley, IL?

    Dr. Sekhon in Huntley, IL accepts plans from many carriers. While this list is updated regularly, it is not a guarantee of coverage.

    Top Insurances

    • Cigna Group

    • CVS Health (formerly Aetna)

    • Health Care Service Corporation

    • Humana

    • Medicare

    • State of Illinois

    • UnitedHealth Group

    View All Insurances

    Where is Dr. Sekhon's office located?

    Dr. Dilraj Sekhon's Primary Practice

    10400 Haligus Rd

    Huntley, IL 60142

    (224) 654-0000

    Get Directions

    Dr. Dilraj Sekhon's Practice 2

    800 W Central Rd

    Arlington Heights, IL 60005

    Get Directions

    Dr. Dilraj Sekhon's Practice 3

    4201 W Medical Center Dr

    McHenry, IL 60050

    Get Directions

    What is Dr. Sekhon's NPI number?A National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique ID number that identifies doctors and healthcare providers nationwide.

    Dr. Sekhon's National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1871032797.

    What common questions do patients ask about Dr. Sekhon?

    Here are answers to patients Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ’s) about Dr. Sekhon

    What is Dr. Dilraj Sekhon's specialty?

    Dr. Sekhon is a Critical Care Internist near Huntley, IL.

    What does a Critical Care Internist do?

    An internist specializing in the diagnosis, treatment, and support of patients with multiple organ dysfunction. This specialist may hold administrative responsibilities within intensive care units and plays a key role in facilitating and coordinating patient care among primary physicians, critical care staff, and other specialists.

    Is Dr. Dilraj Sekhon affiliated with a ranked Castle Connolly Top Hospital?

    Yes, Dr. Sekhon is affiliated with Northwestern Medicine Mchenry Hospital, Northwestern Memorial Hospital, Advocate Good Shepherd Hospital, Northwestern Medicine Palos Hospital, Northwestern Medicine Kishwaukee Hospital which are a Castle Connolly Top Hospitals. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals are healthcare institutions recognized for their excellence in specific medical procedures and overall patient care. They are identified through a rigorous peer nomination process, evaluating factors like patient outcomes, quality of care, and expertise. The list recognizes hospitals that excel in 20 or more specific medical procedures, representing the top 25% nationwide. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals

    When to see a Critical Care Internist?: Guides for symptoms, conditions, and treatments

    Understand your symptoms and know when it’s time to see a Critical Care Internist. Explore insights from trusted medical experts on EverydayHealth.com, where you'll find the most relevant content and helpful condition guides for up-to date information about symptoms, causes, diagnosis, treatment and more. See all our health guides to find trusted information on medical conditions from our experts at Everyday Health.

    Is Dr. Dilraj Sekhon accepting new patients in Huntley, IL?

    Yes, Dr. Dilraj Sekhon is accepting new patients at this time.

    Does Dr. Dilraj Sekhon offer online booking?

    Please contact Dr. Sekhon's office at (224) 654-0000 for information about online booking, telehealth, or to schedule an appointment.

    How can I make an appointment with Dr. Dilraj Sekhon?

    Please contact Dr. Sekhon's office at (224) 654-0000 to schedule an appointment.

    Where is Dr. Sekhon's office located?

    Dr. Sekhon's offices are located in Huntley, IL, Arlington Heights, IL, and McHenry, IL.