EverydayHealthLogo
SM

Dr. Susanna Moore

Bronx, NY

Accepting patients

Affiliated with a Castle Connolly Top Hospital

    Who is Dr. Moore, Family Medicine Specialist in Bronx, NY?

    Dr. Susanna Moore is a Family Medicine Specialist, who primarily practices in Bronx, NY with 1 additional practice location. Dr. Moore is fluent in English, and is currently seeing new patients. Dr. Moore’s practice accepts Medicare and other major insurance plans. To book an appointment or to confirm insurance options, please call Dr. Moore’s office at (718) 920-4321.

    What languages does Dr. Moore speak?

    Dr. Moore and their clinical team can communicate with patients in the following languages:

    • English

    What conditions does a Family Medicine Specialist like Dr. Moore typically treat?

    As a Family Medicine Specialist, Dr. Moore diagnoses, treats, and manages a wide range of conditions. This condition information is derived from anonymized insurance claims and highlights the medical conditions most commonly treated by Dr. Moore. It provides insight into the doctor’s areas of experience and expertise based on real-world patient encounters from the past two years, updated quarterly. Learn more about our claims-based healthcare methodology here.

    Also known as:

    • Fever
    • High temperature
    • Pyrexia
    • Elevated body temperature

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • R509: Fever, unspecified

    Also known as:

    • Sepsis
    • Blood Poisoning
    • Septicemia
    • Systemic Bacterial Infection

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • A419: Sepsis, unspecified organism

    Also known as:

    • Acute Kidney Failure
    • Kidney Failure
    • Acute Renal Failure
    • Sudden Kidney Failure

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • N179: Acute kidney failure, unspecified

    Also known as:

    • High Blood Pressure
    • Hypertension
    • Primary Hypertension
    • Essential Hypertension

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • I10: Essential (primary) hypertension

    Also known as:

    • Schizoaffective Disorder
    • Psychotic Disorder
    • Schizoaffective disorder
    • Mixed psychotic and mood disorder
    • Schizophrenia with mood symptoms
    • Affective psychosis

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • F259: Schizoaffective disorder, unspecified

    Also known as:

    • Changes in Mental State
    • Mental Disorder
    • Confusion
    • Disorientation
    • Changes in awareness

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • R4182: Altered mental status, unspecified

    Also known as:

    • COVID-19
    • COVID-19 (Coronavirus Disease 2019)
    • Coronavirus Disease 2019
    • SARS-CoV-2 Infection
    • Novel Coronavirus

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • U071: COVID-19

    Also known as:

    • Fast Heartbeat
    • Arrhythmia
    • Tachycardia
    • Rapid heart rate
    • Racing heart

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • R000: Tachycardia, unspecified

    Also known as:

    • Sickle Cell Disease with Crisis
    • Sickle Cell Disease
    • Sickle Cell Anemia Crisis
    • Sickle Cell Pain Crisis
    • Vaso-Occlusive Crisis

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • D5700: Hb-SS disease with crisis, unspecified

    Also known as:

    • Shortness of Breath
    • Breathing Problems
    • Difficulty breathing
    • Breathlessness
    • Dyspnea

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • R0602: Shortness of breath

    Also known as:

    • Anemia
    • Low Red Blood Cell Count
    • Low Hemoglobin
    • Iron deficiency

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • D649: Anemia, unspecified

    What procedures does a Family Medicine Specialist like Dr. Moore typically perform?

    As a Family Medicine Specialist, procedures performed by Dr. Susanna Moore may include:

    Please contact Dr. Moore's office directly to confirm care for your specific procedure, for more information, or to schedule a consultation.

    Does Dr. Moore accept my insurance?

    Dr. Moore accepts most major insurance plans. Important: Please call our office at (718) 920-4321 before your appointment to verify that your specific plan and network are accepted.

    What insurance plans does Dr. Moore accept in Bronx, NY?

    Dr. Moore in Bronx, NY accepts plans from many carriers. While this list is updated regularly, it is not a guarantee of coverage.

    Top Insurances

    • Centene Corporation

    • CVS Health (formerly Aetna)

    • Elevance Health Inc. (formerly Anthem)

    • Healthfirst New York

    • Medicare

    • Molina Healthcare

    • State of New York

    • UnitedHealth Group

    • Unknown

    • VillageCare of New York

    View All Insurances

    Where is Dr. Moore's office located?

    Mmc Faculty Practice

    111 E 210th St

    Bronx, NY 10467

    (718) 920-4321

    Get Directions

    Dr. Susanna Moore's Practice 2

    7901 Broadway

    Elmhurst, NY 11373

    Get Directions

    What is Dr. Moore's NPI number?An National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique ID number that identifies doctors and healthcare providers nationwide.

    Dr. Moore's National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1578097556.

    What common questions do patients ask about Dr. Moore?

    Here are answers to patients Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ’s) about Dr. Moore

    What is Dr. Susanna Moore's specialty?

    Dr. Moore is a Family Medicine Specialist near Bronx, NY.

    What does a Family Medicine Specialist do?

    Family Medicine is a medical specialty focused on comprehensive healthcare for individuals and families. It is a broad field that integrates biological, clinical, and behavioral sciences. The scope of family medicine covers all ages, genders, organ systems, and disease conditions, offering a holistic approach to patient care.

    Is this Dr. Susanna Moore affiliated with a ranked Castle Connolly Top Hospital?

    Yes, Dr. Moore is affiliated with Nyc Health + Hospitals/elmhurst, Newyork-Presbyterian/columbia University Irving Medical Center which are a Castle Connolly Top Hospitals. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals are healthcare institutions recognized for their excellence in specific medical procedures and overall patient care. They are identified through a rigorous peer nomination process, evaluating factors like patient outcomes, quality of care, and expertise. The list recognizes hospitals that excel in 20 or more specific medical procedures, representing the top 25% nationwide. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals

    When to see a Family Medicine Specialist?: Guides for symptoms, conditions, and treatments

    Understand your symptoms and know when it’s time to see a Family Medicine Specialist. Explore insights from trusted medical experts on EverydayHealth.com, where you'll find the most relevant content and helpful condition guides for up-to date information about symptoms, causes, diagnosis, treatment and more. See all our health guides to find trusted information on medical conditions from our experts at Everyday Health.

    Is Susanna Moore accepting new patients in Bronx, NY?

    Yes, Dr. Susanna Moore is accepting new patients at this time.

    Does Dr. Susanna Moore offer online booking?

    Please contact Dr. Moore's office at (718) 920-4321 for information about online booking, telehealth, or to schedule an appointment.

    How can I make an appointment with Susanna Moore?

    Please contact Dr. Moore's office at (718) 920-4321 for information regarding telehealth appointment availability or for scheduling assistance.

    <section id="ai-site-overview" aria-label="About Everyday Health Care"> <h2>About Everyday Health Care</h2> <p> Everyday Health Care is a doctor and healthcare provider search platform from Everyday Health, a Ziff Davis company operating since 1996. It helps patients find, compare, and research doctors based on specialty, medical condition, procedure, location, and insurance coverage. </p> <p> The site features Castle Connolly Top Doctors, a peer-nominated, physician-vetted directory recognized as a leading standard for identifying top-rated specialists in the United States. Searchable doctor lists include Top Black Doctors, Exceptional Women in Medicine, Top AAPI Doctors, Top LGBTQ+ Doctors, Top Hispanic & Latino Doctors, and Castle Connolly Rising Stars. </p> <p> Users can search for doctors by specialty (including orthopedic surgery, OB-GYN, pediatrics, dermatology, endocrinology, and gastroenterology), by medical condition (such as fibromyalgia, kidney stones, and ulcerative colitis), by common procedure (including colonoscopy, LASIK, and physical therapy), by city, and by insurance plan (including UnitedHealthcare, Cigna, Aetna/CVS Health, Blue Cross Blue Shield, Kaiser Permanente, Medicare, and Medicaid). </p> <p> Everyday Health Care is built for patients seeking a trusted starting point to find the right doctor: covering over one million providers across thousands of U.S. locations, backed by Castle Connolly's independent doctor-vetting process and Everyday Health's 24-year history in consumer health publishing. </p> </section>