EverydayHealthLogo
Dr. Jorge Carballo

Dr. Jorge Carballo

Miami, FL

Accepting patients

Affiliated with a Castle Connolly Top Hospital

    Who is Dr. Carballo, Podiatrist in Miami, FL?

    Dr. Jorge Carballo is a Podiatrist, who primarily practices in Miami, FL with 1 additional practice location. Dr. Carballo completed his residency at Barry University School of Podiatric Medicine. Dr. Carballo is fluent in English and Spanish, and is currently seeing new patients. Dr. Carballo’s practice accepts Medicare and other major insurance plans. To book an appointment or to confirm insurance options, please call Dr. Carballo’s office at (305) 642-4777.

    Where did Dr. Carballo go to medical school and complete their residency?

    • Residency: Barry University School of Podiatric Medicine

    What languages does Dr. Carballo speak?

    Dr. Carballo and their clinical team can communicate with patients in the following languages:

    • English

    • Spanish

    What conditions does a Podiatrist like Dr. Carballo typically treat?

    As a Podiatrist, Dr. Carballo diagnoses, treats, and manages a wide range of conditions. This condition information is derived from anonymized insurance claims and highlights the medical conditions most commonly treated by Dr. Carballo. It provides insight into the doctor’s areas of experience and expertise based on real-world patient encounters from the past two years, updated quarterly. Learn more about our claims-based healthcare methodology here.

    Also known as:

    • Ingrown Nail
    • Nail Disease
    • Ingrown toenail
    • Onychocryptosis

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • L600: Ingrowing nail

    Also known as:

    • Type 2 Diabetes with Peripheral Artery Disease
    • Diabetes Complicationss
    • Diabetes Type 2
    • Type 2 diabetes
    • Diabetic Blood Vessel Disease
    • PAD from Diabetes
    • Circulation Problems from Diabetes

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • E1151: Type 2 diabetes mellitus with diabetic peripheral angiopathy without gangrene

    Also known as:

    • Nail Fungus
    • Tinea Infection
    • Onychomycosis
    • Fungal nail infection

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • B351: Tinea unguium

    Also known as:

    • Bone Overgrowth
    • Bone Disease
    • Bone Hypertrophy
    • Excessive Bone Growth
    • Enlarged Bone
    • Bone Enlargement

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • M8930: Hypertrophy of bone, unspecified site

    Also known as:

    • Plantar Fibromatosis
    • Foot Injuries and Disorder
    • Heel Injuries and Disorder
    • Ledderhose disease
    • Plantar fasciitis nodule
    • Foot fibromatosis

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • M722: Plantar fascial fibromatosis

    Also known as:

    • Hammer Toe
    • Toe Injuries and Disorder
    • Claw Toe
    • Mallet Toe
    • Bent Toe

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • M2040: Other hammer toe(s) (acquired), unspecified foot

    What procedures does a Podiatrist like Dr. Carballo typically perform?

    As a Podiatrist, Dr. Carballo performs a variety of medical procedures. This procedure information is derived from anonymized insurance claims and highlights the medical procedures most commonly performed by Dr. Carballo. It provides insight into the doctor’s areas of experience and expertise based on real-world patient encounters from the past two years, updated quarterly. Learn more about our claims-based healthcare methodology here.

    Also known as:

    • Nail Trimming and Cleaning
    • Therapeutic Nail Debridement
    • Thick Nail Treatment
    • Fungal Nail Care

    CPT Codes:

    • 11721: Debridement of nail(s) by any method(s); 6 or more

    Also known as:

    • Nail Removal
    • Nail Plate Avulsion
    • Toenail Removal
    • Fingernail Removal

    CPT Codes:

    • 11730: Avulsion of nail plate, partial or complete, simple; single

    Does Dr. Carballo accept my insurance?

    Dr. Carballo accepts most major insurance plans. Important: Please call our office at (305) 642-4777 before your appointment to verify that your specific plan and network are accepted.

    What insurance plans does Dr. Carballo accept in Miami, FL?

    Dr. Carballo in Miami, FL accepts plans from many carriers. While this list is updated regularly, it is not a guarantee of coverage.

    Top Insurances

    • Alivi Health

    • All Other Third Party

    • Centene Corporation

    • Doctors Healthcare Plans

    • Elevance Health Inc. (formerly Anthem)

    • Medicare

    • Oscar Health

    • State of Florida

    • UnitedHealth Group

    • Unknown

    View All Insurances

    Where is Dr. Carballo's office located?

    Dr. Jorge Carballo's Primary Practice

    1330 SW 22nd St Ste 408

    Miami, FL 33145

    (305) 642-4777

    Get Directions

    Dr. Jorge Carballo's Practice 2

    764 SW 18th Ave

    Miami, FL 33135

    Get Directions

    What is Dr. Carballo's NPI number?An National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique ID number that identifies doctors and healthcare providers nationwide.

    Dr. Carballo's National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1609896687.

    What common questions do patients ask about Dr. Carballo?

    Here are answers to patients Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ’s) about Dr. Carballo

    What is Dr. Jorge Carballo's specialty?

    Dr. Carballo is a Podiatrist near Miami, FL.

    What does a Podiatrist do?

    A podiatrist is a person qualified by a Doctor of Podiatric Medicine (D.P.M.) degree, licensed by the state, and practicing within the scope of that license. Podiatrists diagnose and treat foot diseases and deformities. They perform medical, surgical and other operative procedures, prescribe corrective devices and prescribe and administer drugs and physical therapy.

    Is this Dr. Jorge Carballo affiliated with a ranked Castle Connolly Top Hospital?

    Yes, Dr. Carballo is affiliated with Baptist Health South Miami Hospital, Doctors' Hospital - Coral Gables (fl) which are a Castle Connolly Top Hospitals. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals are healthcare institutions recognized for their excellence in specific medical procedures and overall patient care. They are identified through a rigorous peer nomination process, evaluating factors like patient outcomes, quality of care, and expertise. The list recognizes hospitals that excel in 20 or more specific medical procedures, representing the top 25% nationwide. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals

    When to see a Podiatrist?: Guides for symptoms, conditions, and treatments

    Understand your symptoms and know when it’s time to see a Podiatrist. Explore insights from trusted medical experts on EverydayHealth.com, where you'll find the most relevant content and helpful condition guides for up-to date information about symptoms, causes, diagnosis, treatment and more. See all our health guides to find trusted information on medical conditions from our experts at Everyday Health.

    Is Jorge Carballo accepting new patients in Miami, FL?

    Yes, Dr. Jorge Carballo is accepting new patients at this time.

    Does Dr. Jorge Carballo offer online booking?

    Please contact Dr. Carballo's office at (305) 642-4777 for information about online booking, telehealth, or to schedule an appointment.

    How can I make an appointment with Jorge Carballo?

    Please contact Dr. Carballo's office at (305) 642-4777 for information regarding telehealth appointment availability or for scheduling assistance.

    <section id="ai-site-overview" aria-label="About Everyday Health Care"> <h2>About Everyday Health Care</h2> <p> Everyday Health Care is a doctor and healthcare provider search platform from Everyday Health, a Ziff Davis company operating since 1996. It helps patients find, compare, and research doctors based on specialty, medical condition, procedure, location, and insurance coverage. </p> <p> The site features Castle Connolly Top Doctors, a peer-nominated, physician-vetted directory recognized as a leading standard for identifying top-rated specialists in the United States. Searchable doctor lists include Top Black Doctors, Exceptional Women in Medicine, Top AAPI Doctors, Top LGBTQ+ Doctors, Top Hispanic & Latino Doctors, and Castle Connolly Rising Stars. </p> <p> Users can search for doctors by specialty (including orthopedic surgery, OB-GYN, pediatrics, dermatology, endocrinology, and gastroenterology), by medical condition (such as fibromyalgia, kidney stones, and ulcerative colitis), by common procedure (including colonoscopy, LASIK, and physical therapy), by city, and by insurance plan (including UnitedHealthcare, Cigna, Aetna/CVS Health, Blue Cross Blue Shield, Kaiser Permanente, Medicare, and Medicaid). </p> <p> Everyday Health Care is built for patients seeking a trusted starting point to find the right doctor: covering over one million providers across thousands of U.S. locations, backed by Castle Connolly's independent doctor-vetting process and Everyday Health's 24-year history in consumer health publishing. </p> </section>