EverydayHealthLogo
JS

Dr. Jean Shiraki

San Diego, CA

Accepting patients

Affiliated with a Castle Connolly Top Hospital

    Who is Dr. Shiraki, Family Medicine Specialist in San Diego, CA?

    Dr. Jean Shiraki is a Family Medicine Specialist, who primarily practices in San Diego, CA with 2 additional practice locations. Dr. Shiraki is fluent in English and Japanese, and is currently seeing new patients. Dr. Shiraki’s practice accepts Medicare and other major insurance plans. To book an appointment or to confirm insurance options, please call Dr. Shiraki’s office.

    What languages does Dr. Shiraki speak?

    Dr. Shiraki and their clinical team can communicate with patients in the following languages:

    • English

    • Japanese

    What conditions does a Family Medicine Specialist like Dr. Shiraki typically treat?

    As a Family Medicine Specialist, Dr. Shiraki diagnoses, treats, and manages a wide range of conditions. This condition information is derived from anonymized insurance claims and highlights the medical conditions most commonly treated by Dr. Shiraki. It provides insight into the doctor’s areas of experience and expertise based on real-world patient encounters from the past two years, updated quarterly. Learn more about our claims-based healthcare methodology here.

    Also known as:

    • Routine Blood Pressure Check (Normal Findings)
    • Vital Signs
    • Normal BP reading
    • Blood pressure screening, all clear
    • Healthy blood pressure check

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • Z0130: Encounter for examination of blood pressure without abnormal findings

    Also known as:

    • Immunization Visit
    • Vaccines
    • Vaccination appointment
    • Shot visit
    • Immunization encounter

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • Z23: Encounter for immunization

    Also known as:

    • Depression Screening
    • Depression
    • Health Screening
    • Depression Test
    • Mental Health Check for Depression
    • Mood Disorder Screening

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • Z1331: Encounter for screening for depression

    Also known as:

    • Type 2 Diabetes
    • Diabetes Type 2
    • Type 2 diabetes
    • Diabetes Mellitus Type 2
    • Adult-Onset Diabetes
    • Non-Insulin Dependent Diabetes

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • E119: Type 2 diabetes mellitus without complications

    Also known as:

    • High Blood Pressure
    • Hypertension
    • Primary Hypertension
    • Essential Hypertension

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • I10: Essential (primary) hypertension

    Also known as:

    • Neck Joint Dysfunction
    • Head and Neck Movement Problems
    • Spine Injuries and Disorder
    • Cervical spine dysfunction
    • Neck segmental dysfunction
    • Neck somatic dysfunction
    • Head Segmental Dysfunction
    • Cervical Somatic Dysfunction
    • Head Biomechanical Issues

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • M9901: Segmental and somatic dysfunction of cervical region
    • M9900: Segmental and somatic dysfunction of head region

    Also known as:

    • Negative Pregnancy Test Result
    • Pregnancy Test
    • No pregnancy detected
    • Negative HCG test
    • Not pregnant result

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • Z3202: Encounter for pregnancy test, result negative

    What procedures does a Family Medicine Specialist like Dr. Shiraki typically perform?

    As a Family Medicine Specialist, Dr. Shiraki performs a variety of medical procedures. This procedure information is derived from anonymized insurance claims and highlights the medical procedures most commonly performed by Dr. Shiraki. It provides insight into the doctor’s areas of experience and expertise based on real-world patient encounters from the past two years, updated quarterly. Learn more about our claims-based healthcare methodology here.

    Also known as:

    • Drug Delivery Implant Insertion
    • Medication Implant Placement
    • Bioresorbable Drug Implant
    • Contraceptive Implant Insertion

    CPT Codes:

    • 11981: Insertion, drug-delivery implant (ie, bioresorbable, biodegradable, non-biodegradable)

    Also known as:

    • Removal of Non-Biodegradable Drug Implant
    • Drug Delivery Device Removal
    • Permanent Drug Implant Explant
    • Non-Dissolving Implant Removal

    CPT Codes:

    • 11982: Removal, non-biodegradable drug delivery implant

    Also known as:

    • Removal and Reinsertion of Drug Delivery Implant
    • Drug Implant Exchange
    • Non-Biodegradable Implant Replacement
    • Medication Device Change

    CPT Codes:

    • 11983: Removal with reinsertion, non-biodegradable drug delivery implant

    Also known as:

    • Skin Tag Removal (Up to 15)
    • Fibrocutaneous Tag Excision
    • Multiple Skin Tag Removal
    • Lesion Removal

    CPT Codes:

    • 11200: Removal of skin tags, multiple fibrocutaneous tags, any area; up to and including 15 lesions

    Also known as:

    • IUD Insertion
    • Birth Control
    • Intrauterine device placement
    • IUD placement
    • Birth control implant

    CPT Codes:

    • 58300: Insertion of intrauterine device (IUD)

    Also known as:

    • IUD Removal
    • Birth Control
    • Intrauterine device removal
    • Take out IUD
    • Remove birth control device
    • IUD explant

    CPT Codes:

    • 58301: Removal of intrauterine device (IUD)

    Also known as:

    • Injection for Tendon or Ligament Pain
    • Tendon sheath injection
    • Ligament injection
    • Plantar fascia injection
    • Soft tissue injection for pain

    CPT Codes:

    • 20550: Injection(s); single tendon sheath, or ligament, aponeurosis (eg, plantar "fascia")

    Does Dr. Shiraki accept my insurance?

    Dr. Shiraki accepts most major insurance plans. Important: Please call our office at before your appointment to verify that your specific plan and network are accepted.

    What insurance plans does Dr. Shiraki accept in San Diego, CA?

    Dr. Shiraki in San Diego, CA accepts plans from many carriers. While this list is updated regularly, it is not a guarantee of coverage.

    Top Insurances

    • All Other Third Party

    • Blue Shield of California

    • Community Health Group

    • Medicare

    • Molina Healthcare

    • Unknown

    View All Insurances

    Where is Dr. Shiraki's office located?

    Dr. Jean Shiraki's Primary Practice

    5454 El Cajon Blvd

    San Diego, CA 92115

    Get Directions

    Dr. Jean Shiraki's Practice 2

    823 Gateway Center Way

    San Diego, CA 92102

    Get Directions

    Dr. Jean Shiraki's Practice 3

    4065 3rd Ave

    San Diego, CA 92103

    Get Directions

    What is Dr. Shiraki's NPI number?An National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique ID number that identifies doctors and healthcare providers nationwide.

    Dr. Shiraki's National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1144684382.

    What common questions do patients ask about Dr. Shiraki?

    Here are answers to patients Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ’s) about Dr. Shiraki

    What is Dr. Jean Shiraki's specialty?

    Dr. Shiraki is a Family Medicine Specialist near San Diego, CA.

    What does a Family Medicine Specialist do?

    Family Medicine is a medical specialty focused on comprehensive healthcare for individuals and families. It is a broad field that integrates biological, clinical, and behavioral sciences. The scope of family medicine covers all ages, genders, organ systems, and disease conditions, offering a holistic approach to patient care.

    Is this Dr. Jean Shiraki affiliated with a ranked Castle Connolly Top Hospital?

    Yes, Dr. Shiraki is affiliated with Sharp Grossmont Hospital, Jacobs Medical Center At Uc San Diego Health, Scripps Mercy Hospital San Diego, Sharp Coronado Hospital, Sharp Memorial Hospital which are a Castle Connolly Top Hospitals. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals are healthcare institutions recognized for their excellence in specific medical procedures and overall patient care. They are identified through a rigorous peer nomination process, evaluating factors like patient outcomes, quality of care, and expertise. The list recognizes hospitals that excel in 20 or more specific medical procedures, representing the top 25% nationwide. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals

    When to see a Family Medicine Specialist?: Guides for symptoms, conditions, and treatments

    Understand your symptoms and know when it’s time to see a Family Medicine Specialist. Explore insights from trusted medical experts on EverydayHealth.com, where you'll find the most relevant content and helpful condition guides for up-to date information about symptoms, causes, diagnosis, treatment and more. See all our health guides to find trusted information on medical conditions from our experts at Everyday Health.

    Is Jean Shiraki accepting new patients in San Diego, CA?

    Yes, Dr. Jean Shiraki is accepting new patients at this time.

    Does Dr. Jean Shiraki offer online booking?

    Please contact Dr. Shiraki's office for information about online booking, telehealth, or to schedule an appointment.

    How can I make an appointment with Jean Shiraki?

    Please contact Dr. Shiraki's office for information regarding telehealth appointment availability or for scheduling assistance.

    Other Family Medicine Specialist Near San Diego, CA

    EN

    Family Medicine Specialist

    acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
    San Diego, CA
    JL

    Family Medicine Specialist

    acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
    San Diego, CA
    RD

    Family Medicine Specialist

    acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
    San Diego, CA
    See All Specialists

    Doctors by Category

    Specialists