EverydayHealthLogo
JM

Dr. Jonathan Moore

Phoenix, AZ

Accepting patients

Affiliated with a Castle Connolly Top Hospital

    Who is Dr. Moore, Pulmonologist in Phoenix, AZ?

    Dr. Jonathan Moore is a Pulmonologist, who primarily practices in Phoenix, AZ. Dr. Moore is fluent in English and Spanish, and is currently seeing new patients. Dr. Moore’s practice accepts Medicare and other major insurance plans. To book an appointment or to confirm insurance options, please call Dr. Moore’s office at (212) 434-2000.

    What languages does Dr. Moore speak?

    Dr. Moore and their clinical team can communicate with patients in the following languages:

    • English

    • Spanish

    What conditions does a Pulmonologist like Dr. Moore typically treat?

    As a Pulmonologist, Dr. Moore diagnoses, treats, and manages a wide range of conditions. This condition information is derived from anonymized insurance claims and highlights the medical conditions most commonly treated by Dr. Moore. It provides insight into the doctor’s areas of experience and expertise based on real-world patient encounters from the past two years, updated quarterly. Learn more about our claims-based healthcare methodology here.

    Also known as:

    • Pulmonary Hypertension
    • Secondary Pulmonary Arterial Hypertension
    • Pulmonary Hypertension from Left Heart Disease
    • Chronic Pulmonary Hypertension from Blood Clots
    • Pulmonary Hypertension from Lung Disease
    • Pulmonary arterial hypertension
    • High Blood Pressure in Lungs
    • Lung Hypertension
    • High Lung Pressure
    • High blood pressure in lung arteries (secondary)
    • Secondary PAH
    • Lung artery hypertension from other causes
    • High Blood Pressure in Lungs due to Heart Failure
    • Left-Sided Heart Disease Pulmonary Hypertension
    • Heart-Related Lung Hypertension
    • CTEPH
    • Persistent high blood pressure in lung arteries from clots
    • Long-term lung hypertension from emboli
    • High Blood Pressure in Lungs from Lung Problems
    • Hypoxic Pulmonary Hypertension
    • Lung Disease Related Hypertension

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • I2720: Pulmonary hypertension, unspecified
    • I2721: Secondary pulmonary arterial hypertension
    • I2722: Pulmonary hypertension due to left heart disease
    • I2724: Chronic thromboembolic pulmonary hypertension
    • I2723: Pulmonary hypertension due to lung diseases and hypoxia

    Also known as:

    • Shortness of Breath
    • Breathing Problems
    • Dyspnea
    • Difficulty breathing
    • Breathlessness

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • R0609: Other forms of dyspnea
    • R0602: Shortness of breath

    What procedures does a Pulmonologist like Dr. Moore typically perform?

    As a Pulmonologist, Dr. Moore performs a variety of medical procedures. This procedure information is derived from anonymized insurance claims and highlights the medical procedures most commonly performed by Dr. Moore. It provides insight into the doctor’s areas of experience and expertise based on real-world patient encounters from the past two years, updated quarterly. Learn more about our claims-based healthcare methodology here.

    Also known as:

    • Lung Volume and Airway Resistance Test
    • Lung Diffusing Capacity Test
    • Body Plethysmography
    • Lung Volume Measurement
    • Airway Resistance Test
    • DLCO Test
    • Carbon Monoxide Diffusing Capacity
    • Lung Gas Exchange Test

    CPT Codes:

    • 94726: Plethysmography for determination of lung volumes and, when performed, airway resistance
    • 94729: Diffusing capacity (eg, carbon monoxide, membrane) (List separately in addition to code for primary procedure)

    Does Dr. Moore accept my insurance?

    Dr. Moore accepts most major insurance plans. Important: Please call our office at (212) 434-2000 before your appointment to verify that your specific plan and network are accepted.

    What insurance plans does Dr. Moore accept in Phoenix, AZ?

    Dr. Moore in Phoenix, AZ accepts plans from many carriers. While this list is updated regularly, it is not a guarantee of coverage.

    Top Insurances

    • Banner Health

    • Capital Blue Cross

    • Cigna Group

    • CVS Health (formerly Aetna)

    • Humana

    • Medicare

    • Mutual of Omaha

    • UMR Administered Payer

    • UnitedHealth Group

    • Unknown

    View All Insurances

    Where is Dr. Moore's office located?

    Dr. Jonathan Moore's Primary Practice

    9250 N 3rd St Ste 2030

    Phoenix, AZ 85020

    (212) 434-2000

    Get Directions

    What is Dr. Moore's NPI number?An National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique ID number that identifies doctors and healthcare providers nationwide.

    Dr. Moore's National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1821529652.

    What common questions do patients ask about Dr. Moore?

    Here are answers to patients Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ’s) about Dr. Moore

    What is Dr. Jonathan Moore's specialty?

    Dr. Moore is a Pulmonologist near Phoenix, AZ.

    What does a Pulmonologist do?

    An internist specializing in the treatment of lung and airway diseases. The pulmonologist diagnoses and manages conditions such as cancer, pneumonia, pleurisy, asthma, occupational and environmental illnesses, bronchitis, sleep disorders, emphysema, and other complex lung disorders.

    Is this Dr. Jonathan Moore affiliated with a ranked Castle Connolly Top Hospital?

    Yes, Dr. Moore is affiliated with Honorhealth John C. Lincoln Medical Center, Honorhealth Scottsdale Shea Medical Center, Honorhealth Scottsdale Osborn Medical Center, Banner Del E. Webb Medical Center, Banner - University Medical Center Phoenix, Honorhealth Deer Valley Medical Center which are a Castle Connolly Top Hospitals. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals are healthcare institutions recognized for their excellence in specific medical procedures and overall patient care. They are identified through a rigorous peer nomination process, evaluating factors like patient outcomes, quality of care, and expertise. The list recognizes hospitals that excel in 20 or more specific medical procedures, representing the top 25% nationwide. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals

    When to see a Pulmonologist?: Guides for symptoms, conditions, and treatments

    Understand your symptoms and know when it’s time to see a Pulmonologist. Explore insights from trusted medical experts on EverydayHealth.com, where you'll find the most relevant content and helpful condition guides for up-to date information about symptoms, causes, diagnosis, treatment and more. See all our health guides to find trusted information on medical conditions from our experts at Everyday Health.

    Is Jonathan Moore accepting new patients in Phoenix, AZ?

    Yes, Dr. Jonathan Moore is accepting new patients at this time.

    Does Dr. Jonathan Moore offer online booking?

    Please contact Dr. Moore's office at (212) 434-2000 for information about online booking, telehealth, or to schedule an appointment.

    How can I make an appointment with Jonathan Moore?

    Please contact Dr. Moore's office at (212) 434-2000 for information regarding telehealth appointment availability or for scheduling assistance.

    Other Pulmonologist Near Phoenix, AZ

    JP
    acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
    Phoenix, AZ
    AG
    acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
    Phoenix, AZ
    acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
    Phoenix, AZ
    See All Specialists

    Doctors by Category

    Specialists