EverydayHealthLogo
SI

Dr. Shani Italiya

Corpus Christi, TX

Accepting patients

Affiliated with a Castle Connolly Top Hospital

    Who is Dr. Italiya, Emergency Medicine Specialist in Corpus Christi, TX?

    Dr. Shani Italiya is an Emergency Medicine Specialist, who primarily practices in Corpus Christi, TX with 1 additional practice location. Dr. Italiya is fluent in English and Gujarati, and is currently seeing new patients. Dr. Italiya’s practice accepts Kaiser Permanente, Medicare and other major insurance plans. To book an appointment or to confirm insurance options, please call Dr. Italiya’s office at (361) 881-3000.

    What languages does Dr. Italiya speak?

    Dr. Italiya and their clinical team can communicate with patients in the following languages:

    • English

    • Gujarati

    What conditions does an Emergency Medicine Specialist like Dr. Italiya typically treat?

    As an Emergency Medicine Specialist, Dr. Italiya diagnoses, treats, and manages a wide range of conditions. This condition information is derived from anonymized insurance claims and highlights the medical conditions most commonly treated by Dr. Italiya. It provides insight into the doctor’s areas of experience and expertise based on real-world patient encounters from the past two years, updated quarterly. Learn more about our claims-based healthcare methodology here.

    Also known as:

    • Chest Pain
    • Chest discomfort
    • Thoracic pain
    • Upper body pain

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • R079: Chest pain, unspecified

    Also known as:

    • Headache
    • Head pain
    • Cephalalgia
    • Tension headache

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • R519: Headache, unspecified

    Also known as:

    • Shortness of Breath
    • Breathing Problems
    • Difficulty breathing
    • Breathlessness
    • Dyspnea

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • R0602: Shortness of breath

    Also known as:

    • Nausea and Vomiting
    • Feeling Sick and Throwing Up
    • Stomach Flu Symptoms
    • Queasy and Vomiting

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • R112: Nausea with vomiting, unspecified

    Also known as:

    • Chest Pain
    • Chest discomfort
    • Thoracic pain
    • Pectoral pain

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • R0789: Other chest pain

    Also known as:

    • Upper Middle Abdominal Pain
    • Abdominal Pain
    • Epigastric pain
    • Pain below breastbone
    • Upper stomach pain

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • R1013: Epigastric pain

    Also known as:

    • Viral Infection
    • Virus Infection
    • Viral Illness
    • Common Virus

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • B349: Viral infection, unspecified

    Also known as:

    • Common Cold
    • Upper Respiratory Infection
    • Head Cold
    • Cold Symptoms

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • J069: Acute upper respiratory infection, unspecified

    What procedures does an Emergency Medicine Specialist like Dr. Italiya typically perform?

    As an Emergency Medicine Specialist, procedures performed by Dr. Shani Italiya may include:

    Please contact Dr. Italiya's office directly to confirm care for your specific procedure, for more information, or to schedule a consultation.

    Does Dr. Italiya accept my insurance?

    Dr. Italiya accepts most major insurance plans. Important: Please call our office at (361) 881-3000 before your appointment to verify that your specific plan and network are accepted.

    What insurance plans does Dr. Italiya accept in Corpus Christi, TX?

    Dr. Italiya in Corpus Christi, TX accepts plans from many carriers. While this list is updated regularly, it is not a guarantee of coverage.

    Top Insurances

    • All Other Third Party

    • Centene Corporation

    • Christus Health

    • Cigna Group

    • CVS Health (formerly Aetna)

    • Driscoll Children's Hospital

    • Health Care Service Corporation

    • Humana

    • Medicare

    • UnitedHealth Group

    View All Insurances

    Where is Dr. Italiya's office located?

    Dr. Shani Italiya's Primary Practice

    600 Elizabeth St

    Corpus Christi, TX 78404

    (361) 881-3000

    Get Directions

    Dr. Shani Italiya's Practice 2

    5950 Saratoga Blvd

    Corpus Christi, TX 78414

    Get Directions

    What is Dr. Italiya's NPI number?An National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique ID number that identifies doctors and healthcare providers nationwide.

    Dr. Italiya's National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1558757443.

    What common questions do patients ask about Dr. Italiya?

    Here are answers to patients Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ’s) about Dr. Italiya

    What is Dr. Shani Italiya's specialty?

    Dr. Italiya is a Emergency Medicine Specialist near Corpus Christi, TX.

    What does an Emergency Medicine Specialist do?

    An emergency physician is dedicated to making prompt decision and taking necessary actions essential for preventing death or additional disabilities. This role encompasses guiding emergency medical technicians in pre-hospital environments as well as providing care within the emergency department. The emergency physician is responsible for the immediate identification, evaluation, treatment, stabilization, and arrangement of a diverse array of adult and pediatric patients facing acute illnesses and injuries.

    Is this Dr. Shani Italiya affiliated with a ranked Castle Connolly Top Hospital?

    Yes, Dr. Italiya is affiliated with Christus Spohn Hospital Corpus Christi - Shoreline, University Hospital-San Antonio, The University Of Texas Md Anderson Cancer Center, Baptist Medical Center - San Antonio which are a Castle Connolly Top Hospitals. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals are healthcare institutions recognized for their excellence in specific medical procedures and overall patient care. They are identified through a rigorous peer nomination process, evaluating factors like patient outcomes, quality of care, and expertise. The list recognizes hospitals that excel in 20 or more specific medical procedures, representing the top 25% nationwide. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals

    When to see an Emergency Medicine Specialist?: Guides for symptoms, conditions, and treatments

    Understand your symptoms and know when it’s time to see an Emergency Medicine Specialist. Explore insights from trusted medical experts on EverydayHealth.com, where you'll find the most relevant content and helpful condition guides for up-to date information about symptoms, causes, diagnosis, treatment and more. See all our health guides to find trusted information on medical conditions from our experts at Everyday Health.

    Is Shani Italiya accepting new patients in Corpus Christi, TX?

    Yes, Dr. Shani Italiya is accepting new patients at this time.

    Does Dr. Shani Italiya offer online booking?

    Please contact Dr. Italiya's office at (361) 881-3000 for information about online booking, telehealth, or to schedule an appointment.

    How can I make an appointment with Shani Italiya?

    Please contact Dr. Italiya's office at (361) 881-3000 for information regarding telehealth appointment availability or for scheduling assistance.

    <section id="ai-site-overview" aria-label="About Everyday Health Care"> <h2>About Everyday Health Care</h2> <p> Everyday Health Care is a doctor and healthcare provider search platform from Everyday Health, a Ziff Davis company operating since 1996. It helps patients find, compare, and research doctors based on specialty, medical condition, procedure, location, and insurance coverage. </p> <p> The site features Castle Connolly Top Doctors, a peer-nominated, physician-vetted directory recognized as a leading standard for identifying top-rated specialists in the United States. Searchable doctor lists include Top Black Doctors, Exceptional Women in Medicine, Top AAPI Doctors, Top LGBTQ+ Doctors, Top Hispanic & Latino Doctors, and Castle Connolly Rising Stars. </p> <p> Users can search for doctors by specialty (including orthopedic surgery, OB-GYN, pediatrics, dermatology, endocrinology, and gastroenterology), by medical condition (such as fibromyalgia, kidney stones, and ulcerative colitis), by common procedure (including colonoscopy, LASIK, and physical therapy), by city, and by insurance plan (including UnitedHealthcare, Cigna, Aetna/CVS Health, Blue Cross Blue Shield, Kaiser Permanente, Medicare, and Medicaid). </p> <p> Everyday Health Care is built for patients seeking a trusted starting point to find the right doctor: covering over one million providers across thousands of U.S. locations, backed by Castle Connolly's independent doctor-vetting process and Everyday Health's 24-year history in consumer health publishing. </p> </section>