EverydayHealthLogo
EE

Dr. Evgenios Evgeniou

Tampa, FL

Accepting patients

    Who is Dr. Evgeniou, Plastic Surgeon in Tampa, FL?

    Dr. Evgenios Evgeniou is a Plastic Surgeon, who primarily practices in Tampa, FL. Dr. Evgeniou is fluent in English, and is currently seeing new patients. Dr. Evgeniou’s practice accepts Medicare and other major insurance plans. To book an appointment or to confirm insurance options, please call Dr. Evgeniou’s office at (888) 860-2778.

    What languages does Dr. Evgeniou speak?

    Dr. Evgeniou and their clinical team can communicate with patients in the following languages:

    • English

    What conditions does a Plastic Surgeon like Dr. Evgeniou typically treat?

    As a Plastic Surgeon, Dr. Evgeniou diagnoses, treats, and manages a wide range of conditions. This condition information is derived from anonymized insurance claims and highlights the medical conditions most commonly treated by Dr. Evgeniou. It provides insight into the doctor’s areas of experience and expertise based on real-world patient encounters from the past two years, updated quarterly. Learn more about our claims-based healthcare methodology here.

    Also known as:

    • Breast Cancer
    • Female Breast Cancer
    • Malignant Breast Tumor
    • Breast Carcinoma
    • Mammary cancer
    • Breast carcinoma
    • Breast tumor

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • C50919: Malignant neoplasm of unspecified site of unspecified female breast
    • C50911: Malignant neoplasm of unspecified site of right female breast
    • C50912: Malignant neoplasm of unspecified site of left female breast

    Also known as:

    • Breast Reconstruction After Mastectomy
    • Breast Reconstruction
    • Post-mastectomy breast reconstruction
    • Breast implant after mastectomy
    • Rebuilding breast after cancer surgery

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • Z421: Encounter for breast reconstruction following mastectomy

    Also known as:

    • Cancer Surgery Aftercare
    • After Surgery
    • Cancer
    • Post-cancer surgery care
    • Oncology aftercare
    • Cancer recovery follow-up

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • Z483: Aftercare following surgery for neoplasm

    Also known as:

    • Lymphedema
    • Lymphatic Swelling
    • Fluid Retention in Limbs
    • Chronic Swelling

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • I890: Lymphedema, not elsewhere classified

    What procedures does a Plastic Surgeon like Dr. Evgeniou typically perform?

    As a Plastic Surgeon, Dr. Evgeniou performs a variety of medical procedures. This procedure information is derived from anonymized insurance claims and highlights the medical procedures most commonly performed by Dr. Evgeniou. It provides insight into the doctor’s areas of experience and expertise based on real-world patient encounters from the past two years, updated quarterly. Learn more about our claims-based healthcare methodology here.

    Also known as:

    • Breast Tissue Expander Placement
    • Tissue Expander to Permanent Implant Exchange
    • Breast Reconstruction
    • Breast Reconstruction with Expanders
    • Tissue Expander Surgery (Breast)
    • Breast Implant Preparation
    • Breast implant exchange
    • Breast reconstruction second stage
    • Expander removal and implant placement
    • Permanent breast implant surgery

    CPT Codes:

    • 19357: Tissue expander placement in breast reconstruction, including subsequent expansion(s)
    • 11970: Replacement of tissue expander with permanent implant

    Also known as:

    • Biologic Implant for Soft Tissue Reinforcement
    • Acellular Dermal Matrix Implant
    • Breast Reinforcement Implant
    • Trunk Soft Tissue Repair
    • Tissue Scaffold Implant

    CPT Codes:

    • 15777: Implantation of biologic implant (eg, acellular dermal matrix) for soft tissue reinforcement (ie, breast, trunk) (List separately in addition to code for primary procedure)

    Also known as:

    • Large Benign Skin Lesion Removal
    • Benign Skin Growth Excision
    • Skin Tumor Removal (Benign)
    • Large Skin Lesion Biopsy

    CPT Codes:

    • 11406: Excision, benign lesion including margins, except skin tag (unless listed elsewhere), trunk, arms or legs; excised diameter over 4.0 cm

    Also known as:

    • Breast Implant Capsule Revision
    • Breast Reduction Surgery
    • Plastic and Cosmetic Surgery
    • Capsulectomy (Breast Implant)
    • Capsulotomy (Breast Implant)
    • Breast Implant Scar Tissue Removal
    • Reduction Mammoplasty
    • Breast Size Reduction
    • Mammoplasty

    CPT Codes:

    • 19370: Revision of peri-implant capsule, breast, including capsulotomy, capsulorrhaphy, and/or partial capsulectomy
    • 19318: Breast reduction

    Also known as:

    • Autologous Fat Grafting (Body)
    • Fat Transfer
    • Liposuction with Fat Injection
    • Body Fat Graft
    • Autologous Fat Injection

    CPT Codes:

    • 15771: Grafting of autologous fat harvested by liposuction technique to trunk, breasts, scalp, arms, and/or legs; 50 cc or less injectate

    Also known as:

    • Trunk Liposuction
    • Liposuction of Torso
    • Suction-Assisted Fat Removal (Trunk)
    • Body Contouring Liposuction

    CPT Codes:

    • 15877: Suction assisted lipectomy; trunk

    Does Dr. Evgeniou accept my insurance?

    Dr. Evgeniou accepts most major insurance plans. Important: Please call our office at (888) 860-2778 before your appointment to verify that your specific plan and network are accepted.

    What insurance plans does Dr. Evgeniou accept in Tampa, FL?

    Dr. Evgeniou in Tampa, FL accepts plans from many carriers. While this list is updated regularly, it is not a guarantee of coverage.

    Top Insurances

    • CareCentrix

    • Centene Corporation

    • Cigna Group

    • CVS Health (formerly Aetna)

    • Federal government of the United States

    • Guidewell Mutual Holding Corporation

    • Humana

    • Medicare

    • UMR Administered Payer

    • UnitedHealth Group

    View All Insurances

    Where is Dr. Evgeniou's office located?

    Dr. Evgenios Evgeniou's Primary Practice

    12902 Usf Magnolia Dr

    Tampa, FL 33612

    (888) 860-2778

    Get Directions

    What is Dr. Evgeniou's NPI number?An National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique ID number that identifies doctors and healthcare providers nationwide.

    Dr. Evgeniou's National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1861080046.

    What common questions do patients ask about Dr. Evgeniou?

    Here are answers to patients Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ’s) about Dr. Evgeniou

    What is Dr. Evgenios Evgeniou's specialty?

    Dr. Evgeniou is a Plastic Surgeon near Tampa, FL.

    What does a Plastic Surgeon do?

    A plastic surgeon specializes in repairing, reconstructing, or replacing physical defects involving the skin, musculoskeletal system, craniomaxillofacial structures, hands, extremities, breasts, trunk, and external genitalia. Cosmetic surgery is a key aspect of this specialty, where surgeons apply aesthetic principles to enhance appearance and optimize reconstructive outcomes, addressing both normal structures and those requiring reconstruction.

    Is this Dr. Evgenios Evgeniou affiliated with a ranked Castle Connolly Top Hospital?

    No, Evgeniou is not affiliated with a Castle Connolly Top Hospital, but is affiliated with the following hospitals: Moffitt Cancer Center Magnolia Campus, South Florida Baptist Hospital. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals are identified through a rigorous peer nomination process, evaluating factors like patient outcomes, quality of care, and expertise. The list recognizes hospitals that excel in 20 or more specific medical procedures, representing the top 25% nationwide. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals

    When to see a Plastic Surgeon?: Guides for symptoms, conditions, and treatments

    Understand your symptoms and know when it’s time to see a Plastic Surgeon. Explore insights from trusted medical experts on EverydayHealth.com, where you'll find the most relevant content and helpful condition guides for up-to date information about symptoms, causes, diagnosis, treatment and more. See all our health guides to find trusted information on medical conditions from our experts at Everyday Health.

    Is Evgenios Evgeniou accepting new patients in Tampa, FL?

    Yes, Dr. Evgenios Evgeniou is accepting new patients at this time.

    Does Dr. Evgenios Evgeniou offer online booking?

    Please contact Dr. Evgeniou's office at (888) 860-2778 for information about online booking, telehealth, or to schedule an appointment.

    How can I make an appointment with Evgenios Evgeniou?

    Please contact Dr. Evgeniou's office at (888) 860-2778 for information regarding telehealth appointment availability or for scheduling assistance.

    <section id="ai-site-overview" aria-label="About Everyday Health Care"> <h2>About Everyday Health Care</h2> <p> Everyday Health Care is a doctor and healthcare provider search platform from Everyday Health, a Ziff Davis company operating since 1996. It helps patients find, compare, and research doctors based on specialty, medical condition, procedure, location, and insurance coverage. </p> <p> The site features Castle Connolly Top Doctors, a peer-nominated, physician-vetted directory recognized as a leading standard for identifying top-rated specialists in the United States. Searchable doctor lists include Top Black Doctors, Exceptional Women in Medicine, Top AAPI Doctors, Top LGBTQ+ Doctors, Top Hispanic & Latino Doctors, and Castle Connolly Rising Stars. </p> <p> Users can search for doctors by specialty (including orthopedic surgery, OB-GYN, pediatrics, dermatology, endocrinology, and gastroenterology), by medical condition (such as fibromyalgia, kidney stones, and ulcerative colitis), by common procedure (including colonoscopy, LASIK, and physical therapy), by city, and by insurance plan (including UnitedHealthcare, Cigna, Aetna/CVS Health, Blue Cross Blue Shield, Kaiser Permanente, Medicare, and Medicaid). </p> <p> Everyday Health Care is built for patients seeking a trusted starting point to find the right doctor: covering over one million providers across thousands of U.S. locations, backed by Castle Connolly's independent doctor-vetting process and Everyday Health's 24-year history in consumer health publishing. </p> </section>