EverydayHealthLogo
MG

Dr. Marcus Geffre

Fridley, MN

Accepting patients

Affiliated with a Castle Connolly Top Hospital

    Who is Dr. Geffre, Surgeon in Fridley, MN?

    Dr. Marcus Geffre is a Surgeon, who primarily practices in Fridley, MN with 2 additional practice locations. Dr. Geffre is fluent in English, and is currently seeing new patients. Dr. Geffre’s practice accepts Medicaid, Medicare and other major insurance plans. To book an appointment or to confirm insurance options, please call Dr. Geffre’s office at (651) 254-4887.

    What languages does Dr. Geffre speak?

    Dr. Geffre and their clinical team can communicate with patients in the following languages:

    • English

    What conditions does a Surgeon like Dr. Geffre typically treat?

    As a Surgeon, Dr. Geffre diagnoses, treats, and manages a wide range of conditions. This condition information is derived from anonymized insurance claims and highlights the medical conditions most commonly treated by Dr. Geffre. It provides insight into the doctor’s areas of experience and expertise based on real-world patient encounters from the past two years, updated quarterly. Learn more about our claims-based healthcare methodology here.

    Also known as:

    • Colon Cancer Screening
    • Health Screening
    • Colorectal Cancer Screening (PDQ®)
    • Screening Tests to Detect Colorectal Cancer and Polyps
    • Tests to Detect Colorectal Cancer and Polyps
    • Colorectal Cancer Screening
    • Colonoscopy Screening
    • Bowel Cancer Screening

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • Z1211: Encounter for screening for malignant neoplasm of colon

    Also known as:

    • Groin Hernia (One Side)
    • Umbilical Hernia
    • Hernia
    • Inguinal Hernia
    • Unilateral Inguinal Hernia
    • Single Groin Hernia
    • Hernia in One Groin
    • Belly Button Hernia
    • Navel Hernia
    • Umbilical Rupture

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • K4090: Unilateral inguinal hernia, without obstruction or gangrene, not specified as recurrent
    • K429: Umbilical hernia without obstruction or gangrene

    Also known as:

    • Bilateral Inguinal Hernia
    • Hernia
    • Inguinal Hernia
    • Double Groin Hernia
    • Hernia in Both Groins
    • Non-obstructed Inguinal Hernia

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • K4020: Bilateral inguinal hernia, without obstruction or gangrene, not specified as recurrent

    Also known as:

    • Gallstones with Chronic Gallbladder Inflammation
    • Bile Duct Disease
    • Gallstones
    • Chronic cholecystitis with gallstones
    • Long-term gallbladder inflammation

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • K8010: Calculus of gallbladder with chronic cholecystitis without obstruction

    What procedures does a Surgeon like Dr. Geffre typically perform?

    As a Surgeon, Dr. Geffre performs a variety of medical procedures. This procedure information is derived from anonymized insurance claims and highlights the medical procedures most commonly performed by Dr. Geffre. It provides insight into the doctor’s areas of experience and expertise based on real-world patient encounters from the past two years, updated quarterly. Learn more about our claims-based healthcare methodology here.

    Also known as:

    • Colonoscopy with Polyp Removal
    • Colonoscopy with Biopsy
    • Colonoscopy
    • Colorectal Cancer Screening Tests
    • Flexible Colonoscopy with Polypectomy
    • Colon Polyp Removal
    • Colorectal Lesion Excision
    • Flexible Colonoscopy
    • Colon Biopsy
    • Large Intestine Scope
    • Colorectal Cancer Screening

    CPT Codes:

    • 45385: Colonoscopy, flexible; with removal of tumor(s), polyp(s), or other lesion(s) by snare technique
    • 45380: Colonoscopy, flexible; with biopsy, single or multiple

    Also known as:

    • Laparoscopic Inguinal Hernia Repair
    • Small Abdominal Hernia Repair
    • Abdominal Hernia Repair with Mesh
    • Keyhole Groin Hernia Surgery
    • Minimally Invasive Hernia Repair
    • Laparoscopic Hernioplasty
    • Ventral hernia repair
    • Umbilical hernia surgery
    • Epigastric hernia repair with mesh
    • Incisional hernia repair
    • Ventral Hernia Repair
    • Umbilical Hernia Repair
    • Incisional Hernia Repair
    • Epigastric Hernia Surgery

    CPT Codes:

    • 49650: Laparoscopy, surgical; repair initial inguinal hernia
    • 49591: Repair of anterior abdominal hernia(s) (ie, epigastric, incisional, ventral, umbilical, spigelian), any approach (ie, open, laparoscopic, robotic), initial, including implantation of mesh or other prosthesis when performed, total length of defect(s); less than 3 cm, reducible
    • 49593: Repair of anterior abdominal hernia(s) (ie, epigastric, incisional, ventral, umbilical, spigelian), any approach (ie, open, laparoscopic, robotic), initial, including implantation of mesh or other prosthesis when performed, total length of defect(s); 3 cm to 10 cm, reducible

    Also known as:

    • Laparoscopic Gallbladder Removal
    • Keyhole Gallbladder Surgery
    • Cholecystectomy Laparoscopic
    • Minimally Invasive Gallbladder Surgery

    CPT Codes:

    • 47562: Laparoscopy, surgical; cholecystectomy

    Also known as:

    • Colonoscopy with Injections
    • Colonoscopy
    • Colorectal Cancer Screening Tests
    • Flexible Colonoscopy with Injection
    • Colon Scope with Medication
    • Therapeutic Colonoscopy

    CPT Codes:

    • 45381: Colonoscopy, flexible; with directed submucosal injection(s), any substance

    Does Dr. Geffre accept my insurance?

    Dr. Geffre accepts most major insurance plans. Important: Please call our office at (651) 254-4887 before your appointment to verify that your specific plan and network are accepted.

    What insurance plans does Dr. Geffre accept in Fridley, MN?

    Dr. Geffre in Fridley, MN accepts plans from many carriers. While this list is updated regularly, it is not a guarantee of coverage.

    Top Insurances

    • Cigna Group

    • CVS Health (formerly Aetna)

    • Jefferson Health

    • Medica Advantage

    • Medica Group

    • Medicare

    • UCare Minnesota

    • UMR Administered Payer

    • UnitedHealth Group

    • Unknown

    View All Insurances

    Where is Dr. Geffre's office located?

    Dr. Marcus Geffre's Primary Practice

    550 Osborne Rd NE

    Fridley, MN 55432

    (651) 254-4887

    Get Directions

    Dr. Marcus Geffre's Practice 2

    11850 Blackfoot St NW Ste 130

    Coon Rapids, MN 55433

    Get Directions

    Dr. Marcus Geffre's Practice 3

    295 Phalen Blvd

    Saint Paul, MN 55130

    Get Directions

    What is Dr. Geffre's NPI number?An National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique ID number that identifies doctors and healthcare providers nationwide.

    Dr. Geffre's National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1477085413.

    What common questions do patients ask about Dr. Geffre?

    Here are answers to patients Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ’s) about Dr. Geffre

    What is Dr. Marcus Geffre's specialty?

    Dr. Geffre is a Surgeon near Fridley, MN.

    What does a Surgeon do?

    General surgeons are experts in diagnosing and managing surgical conditions which includes preoperative, operative, and postoperative care, as well as addressing complications. Their expertise include the areas such as the alimentary tract, breast, abdomen, skin and soft tissue, endocrine system, head and neck, pediatric surgery, surgical critical care, surgical oncology, trauma, burns, and vascular surgery. General surgeons increasingly utilize minimally invasive and endoscopic techniques to provide proper care. In addition to this, many general surgeons have expertise in transplantation, plastic, and cardiothoracic surgery.

    Is this Dr. Marcus Geffre affiliated with a ranked Castle Connolly Top Hospital?

    Yes, Dr. Geffre is affiliated with Mercy Hospital - Coon Rapids, Mn, Cambridge Medical Center which are a Castle Connolly Top Hospitals. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals are healthcare institutions recognized for their excellence in specific medical procedures and overall patient care. They are identified through a rigorous peer nomination process, evaluating factors like patient outcomes, quality of care, and expertise. The list recognizes hospitals that excel in 20 or more specific medical procedures, representing the top 25% nationwide. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals

    When to see a Surgeon?: Guides for symptoms, conditions, and treatments

    Understand your symptoms and know when it’s time to see a Surgeon. Explore insights from trusted medical experts on EverydayHealth.com, where you'll find the most relevant content and helpful condition guides for up-to date information about symptoms, causes, diagnosis, treatment and more. See all our health guides to find trusted information on medical conditions from our experts at Everyday Health.

    Is Marcus Geffre accepting new patients in Fridley, MN?

    Yes, Dr. Marcus Geffre is accepting new patients at this time.

    Does Dr. Marcus Geffre offer online booking?

    Please contact Dr. Geffre's office at (651) 254-4887 for information about online booking, telehealth, or to schedule an appointment.

    How can I make an appointment with Marcus Geffre?

    Please contact Dr. Geffre's office at (651) 254-4887 for information regarding telehealth appointment availability or for scheduling assistance.

    Other Surgeon Near Fridley, MN

    acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
    Saint Paul, MN
    acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
    Faribault, MN
    acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
    Fridley, MN
    See All Specialists

    Doctors by Category

    Specialists