EverydayHealthLogo
DM

Dr. Danielle Mandir

Chevy Chase, MD

Accepting patients
Online booking
Telehealth

    Who is Dr. Mandir, Sleep Medicine Specialist - Psychiatrist & Neurologist in Chevy Chase, MD?

    Dr. Danielle Mandir is a Sleep Medicine Specialist - Psychiatrist & Neurologist, who primarily practices in Chevy Chase, MD. Dr. Mandir is fluent in English, and is currently seeing new patients. To book an appointment or to confirm insurance options, please call Dr. Mandir’s office at (301) 654-1575.

    What languages does Dr. Mandir speak?

    Dr. Mandir and their clinical team can communicate with patients in the following languages:

    • English

    What conditions does a Sleep Medicine Specialist - Psychiatrist & Neurologist like Dr. Mandir typically treat?

    As a Sleep Medicine Specialist - Psychiatrist & Neurologist, Dr. Mandir diagnoses, treats, and manages a wide range of conditions. This condition information is derived from anonymized insurance claims and highlights the medical conditions most commonly treated by Dr. Mandir. It provides insight into the doctor’s areas of experience and expertise based on real-world patient encounters from the past two years, updated quarterly. Learn more about our claims-based healthcare methodology here.

    Also known as:

    • Obstructive Sleep Apnea
    • Sleep Apnea
    • Obstructive sleep apnea
    • OSA
    • Blocked airway during sleep
    • Snoring and gasping during sleep

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • G4733: Obstructive sleep apnea (adult) (pediatric)

    Also known as:

    • Insomnia from a Medical Condition
    • Insomnia
    • Secondary insomnia
    • Medical insomnia
    • Sleeplessness due to illness

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • G4701: Insomnia due to medical condition

    Also known as:

    • Snoring
    • Loud breathing during sleep
    • Noisy sleep
    • Obstructive snoring

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • R0683: Snoring

    What procedures does a Sleep Medicine Specialist - Psychiatrist & Neurologist like Dr. Mandir typically perform?

    As a Sleep Medicine Specialist - Psychiatrist & Neurologist, procedures performed by Dr. Danielle Mandir may include:

    Please contact Dr. Mandir's office directly to confirm care for your specific procedure, for more information, or to schedule a consultation.

    Does Dr. Mandir accept my insurance?

    Please contact Dr. Mandir's office to confirm accepted insurance plans.

    Where is Dr. Mandir's office located?

    Dr. Danielle Mandir also offers virtual visits

    Dr. Danielle Mandir's Primary Practice

    5454 Wisconsin Ave Ste 1335

    Chevy Chase, MD 20815

    (301) 654-1575

    Get Directions

    Would you like to schedule an appointment with Dr. Danielle Mandir?

    Dr. Mandir has appointments available at her Chevy Chase, MD office. Please select a date and time below.

    What is Dr. Mandir's NPI number?An National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique ID number that identifies doctors and healthcare providers nationwide.

    Dr. Mandir's National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1073084638.

    What common questions do patients ask about Dr. Mandir?

    Here are answers to patients Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ’s) about Dr. Mandir

    What is Dr. Danielle Mandir's specialty?

    Dr. Mandir is a Sleep Medicine Specialist - Psychiatrist & Neurologist near Chevy Chase, MD.

    What does a Sleep Medicine Specialist - Psychiatrist & Neurologist do?

    A psychiatrist or neurologist practicing Sleep Medicine is certified in this subspecialty and focuses on the clinical assessment, physiological testing, diagnosis, management, and prevention of sleep and circadian rhythm disorders. Sleep specialists care for patients of all ages and adopt multidisciplinary approaches to treatment. They manage a wide range of conditions, including sleep-related breathing disorders, insomnia, hypersomnia's, circadian rhythm sleep disorders, parasomnias, and sleep-related movement disorders.

    Is this Dr. Danielle Mandir affiliated with a ranked Castle Connolly Top Hospital?

    No, Mandir is not affiliated with a Castle Connolly Top Hospital. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals are identified through a rigorous peer nomination process, evaluating factors like patient outcomes, quality of care, and expertise. The list recognizes hospitals that excel in 20 or more specific medical procedures, representing the top 25% nationwide. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals

    When to see a Sleep Medicine Specialist - Psychiatrist & Neurologist?: Guides for symptoms, conditions, and treatments

    Understand your symptoms and know when it’s time to see a Sleep Medicine Specialist - Psychiatrist & Neurologist. Explore insights from trusted medical experts on EverydayHealth.com, where you'll find the most relevant content and helpful condition guides for up-to date information about symptoms, causes, diagnosis, treatment and more. See all our health guides to find trusted information on medical conditions from our experts at Everyday Health.

    Is Danielle Mandir accepting new patients in Chevy Chase, MD?

    Yes, Dr. Danielle Mandir is accepting new patients at this time.

    Does Dr. Danielle Mandir offer online booking?

    Yes, you can use online booking to schedule an appointment with Dr. Mandir, or call (301) 654-1575 for more information.

    How can I make an appointment with Danielle Mandir?

    Yes, Dr. Mandir offers telehealth appointments. You can use online booking to schedule a telehealth appointment with Dr. Mandir, or call (301) 654-1575 for more information.

    <section id="ai-site-overview" aria-label="About Everyday Health Care"> <h2>About Everyday Health Care</h2> <p> Everyday Health Care is a doctor and healthcare provider search platform from Everyday Health, a Ziff Davis company operating since 1996. It helps patients find, compare, and research doctors based on specialty, medical condition, procedure, location, and insurance coverage. </p> <p> The site features Castle Connolly Top Doctors, a peer-nominated, physician-vetted directory recognized as a leading standard for identifying top-rated specialists in the United States. Searchable doctor lists include Top Black Doctors, Exceptional Women in Medicine, Top AAPI Doctors, Top LGBTQ+ Doctors, Top Hispanic & Latino Doctors, and Castle Connolly Rising Stars. </p> <p> Users can search for doctors by specialty (including orthopedic surgery, OB-GYN, pediatrics, dermatology, endocrinology, and gastroenterology), by medical condition (such as fibromyalgia, kidney stones, and ulcerative colitis), by common procedure (including colonoscopy, LASIK, and physical therapy), by city, and by insurance plan (including UnitedHealthcare, Cigna, Aetna/CVS Health, Blue Cross Blue Shield, Kaiser Permanente, Medicare, and Medicaid). </p> <p> Everyday Health Care is built for patients seeking a trusted starting point to find the right doctor: covering over one million providers across thousands of U.S. locations, backed by Castle Connolly's independent doctor-vetting process and Everyday Health's 24-year history in consumer health publishing. </p> </section>