EverydayHealthLogo
LR

Dr. Lauren Robison

Greenville, SC

Accepting patients

Affiliated with a Castle Connolly Top Hospital

    Who is Dr. Robison, Internist in Greenville, SC?

    Dr. Lauren Robison is an Internist, who primarily practices in Greenville, SC with 1 additional practice location. Dr. Robison is fluent in English, and is currently seeing new patients. Dr. Robison’s practice accepts Medicare and other major insurance plans. To book an appointment or to confirm insurance options, please call Dr. Robison’s office at (864) 455-7882.

    What languages does Dr. Robison speak?

    Dr. Robison and their clinical team can communicate with patients in the following languages:

    • English

    What conditions does an Internist like Dr. Robison typically treat?

    As an Internist, Dr. Robison diagnoses, treats, and manages a wide range of conditions. This condition information is derived from anonymized insurance claims and highlights the medical conditions most commonly treated by Dr. Robison. It provides insight into the doctor’s areas of experience and expertise based on real-world patient encounters from the past two years, updated quarterly. Learn more about our claims-based healthcare methodology here.

    Also known as:

    • Routine Adult Health Checkup
    • Health Checkup
    • Adult physical exam
    • Annual wellness visit for adults
    • General adult medical exam

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • Z0000: Encounter for general adult medical examination without abnormal findings

    Also known as:

    • High Blood Pressure
    • Hypertension
    • Primary Hypertension
    • Essential Hypertension

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • I10: Essential (primary) hypertension

    Also known as:

    • Other Abnormal Enzyme Levels
    • Unspecified high enzymes
    • Various enzyme abnormalities
    • Abnormal serum enzyme levels

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • R748: Abnormal levels of other serum enzymes

    Also known as:

    • Vitamin D Deficiency
    • Low Vitamin D Levels
    • Lack of Vitamin D
    • Hypovitaminosis D

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • E559: Vitamin D deficiency, unspecified

    Also known as:

    • Immunization Visit
    • Vaccines
    • Vaccination appointment
    • Shot visit
    • Immunization encounter

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • Z23: Encounter for immunization

    Also known as:

    • Mammogram for Breast Cancer Screening
    • Health Screening
    • Mammography
    • Breast Cancer Screening (PDQ®)
    • Mammograms
    • Breast X-ray
    • Breast Cancer Check

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • Z1231: Encounter for screening mammogram for malignant neoplasm of breast

    Also known as:

    • Fatigue
    • Tiredness
    • Lack of energy
    • Exhaustion

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • R5383: Other fatigue

    What procedures does an Internist like Dr. Robison typically perform?

    As an Internist, procedures performed by Dr. Lauren Robison may include:

    Please contact Dr. Robison's office directly to confirm care for your specific procedure, for more information, or to schedule a consultation.

    Does Dr. Robison accept my insurance?

    Dr. Robison accepts most major insurance plans. Important: Please call our office at (864) 455-7882 before your appointment to verify that your specific plan and network are accepted.

    What insurance plans does Dr. Robison accept in Greenville, SC?

    Dr. Robison in Greenville, SC accepts plans from many carriers. While this list is updated regularly, it is not a guarantee of coverage.

    Top Insurances

    • All Other Third Party

    • Blue Cross Blue Shield of South Carolina

    • Centene Corporation

    • Cigna Group

    • CVS Health (formerly Aetna)

    • Independence Health Group

    • Medicare

    • Molina Healthcare

    • UnitedHealth Group

    • Unknown

    View All Insurances

    Where is Dr. Robison's office located?

    Floor Support Tower

    701 Grove Rd Fl 5

    Greenville, SC 29605

    (864) 455-7882

    Get Directions

    Dr. Lauren Robison's Practice 2

    300 E McBee Ave

    Greenville, SC 29601

    Get Directions

    What is Dr. Robison's NPI number?An National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique ID number that identifies doctors and healthcare providers nationwide.

    Dr. Robison's National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1417531427.

    What common questions do patients ask about Dr. Robison?

    Here are answers to patients Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ’s) about Dr. Robison

    What is Dr. Lauren Robison's specialty?

    Dr. Robison is a Internist near Greenville, SC.

    What does an Internist do?

    A physician who provides long-term, comprehensive care in the office and the hospital, managing both common and complex illness of adolescents, adults and the elderly. Internists are trained in the diagnosis and treatment of cancer, infections and diseases affecting the heart, blood, kidneys, joints and digestive, respiratory and vascular systems. They are also trained in the essentials of primary care internal medicine, which incorporates an understanding of disease prevention, wellness, substance abuse, mental health and effective treatment of common problems of the eyes, ears, skin, nervous system and reproductive organs.

    Is this Dr. Lauren Robison affiliated with a ranked Castle Connolly Top Hospital?

    Yes, Dr. Robison is affiliated with Prisma Health Greenville Memorial Hospital, Prisma Health Patewood Hospital, Prisma Health Greer Memorial Hospital, Pelham Medical Center, Prisma Health Baptist Easley Hospital which are a Castle Connolly Top Hospitals. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals are healthcare institutions recognized for their excellence in specific medical procedures and overall patient care. They are identified through a rigorous peer nomination process, evaluating factors like patient outcomes, quality of care, and expertise. The list recognizes hospitals that excel in 20 or more specific medical procedures, representing the top 25% nationwide. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals

    When to see an Internist?: Guides for symptoms, conditions, and treatments

    Understand your symptoms and know when it’s time to see an Internist. Explore insights from trusted medical experts on EverydayHealth.com, where you'll find the most relevant content and helpful condition guides for up-to date information about symptoms, causes, diagnosis, treatment and more. See all our health guides to find trusted information on medical conditions from our experts at Everyday Health.

    Is Lauren Robison accepting new patients in Greenville, SC?

    Yes, Dr. Lauren Robison is accepting new patients at this time.

    Does Dr. Lauren Robison offer online booking?

    Please contact Dr. Robison's office at (864) 455-7882 for information about online booking, telehealth, or to schedule an appointment.

    How can I make an appointment with Lauren Robison?

    Please contact Dr. Robison's office at (864) 455-7882 for information regarding telehealth appointment availability or for scheduling assistance.

    Other Internist Near Greenville, SC

    MB
    acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
    Greenville, SC
    DP

    Hospice and Palliative Medicine Specialist - Internist

    acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
    Greenville, SC
    acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
    Greenville, SC
    See All Specialists

    Doctors by Category

    Specialists