EverydayHealthLogo
BD

Dr. Bryan Davis

Missoula, MT

Accepting patients

Affiliated with a Castle Connolly Top Hospital

    Who is Dr. Davis, Pain Medicine Specialist - Anesthesiologist in Missoula, MT?

    Dr. Bryan Davis is a Pain Medicine Specialist - Anesthesiologist, who primarily practices in Missoula, MT with 1 additional practice location. Dr. Davis is fluent in English, and is currently seeing new patients. Dr. Davis’s practice accepts Medicare and other major insurance plans. To book an appointment or to confirm insurance options, please call Dr. Davis’s office at (406) 327-1670.

    What languages does Dr. Davis speak?

    Dr. Davis and their clinical team can communicate with patients in the following languages:

    • English

    What conditions does a Pain Medicine Specialist - Anesthesiologist like Dr. Davis typically treat?

    As a Pain Medicine Specialist - Anesthesiologist, Dr. Davis diagnoses, treats, and manages a wide range of conditions. This condition information is derived from anonymized insurance claims and highlights the medical conditions most commonly treated by Dr. Davis. It provides insight into the doctor’s areas of experience and expertise based on real-world patient encounters from the past two years, updated quarterly. Learn more about our claims-based healthcare methodology here.

    Also known as:

    • Pinched Nerve in Lower Back
    • Pinched Nerve in Neck
    • Back Pain
    • Peripheral Nerve Disorder
    • Neck Injuries and Disorder
    • Lumbar Radiculopathy
    • Lower Back Nerve Compression
    • Compressed Nerve in Lower Back
    • Cervical Radiculopathy
    • Neck Nerve Compression
    • Compressed Nerve in Neck

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • M5416: Radiculopathy, lumbar region
    • M5412: Radiculopathy, cervical region

    Also known as:

    • Lower Back Spondylosis
    • Spine Injuries and Disorder
    • Lumbar Spondylosis
    • Lower Back Arthritis
    • Degenerative Lumbar Spine Disease

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • M47816: Spondylosis without myelopathy or radiculopathy, lumbar region

    Also known as:

    • Lumbar Spinal Stenosis (Disc-Related)
    • Spinal Stenosis
    • Lower Back Spinal Canal Narrowing from Disc
    • Lumbar Disc Compression
    • Herniated Disc in Lower Back causing Stenosis

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • M9953: Intervertebral disc stenosis of neural canal of lumbar region

    What procedures does a Pain Medicine Specialist - Anesthesiologist like Dr. Davis typically perform?

    As a Pain Medicine Specialist - Anesthesiologist, Dr. Davis performs a variety of medical procedures. This procedure information is derived from anonymized insurance claims and highlights the medical procedures most commonly performed by Dr. Davis. It provides insight into the doctor’s areas of experience and expertise based on real-world patient encounters from the past two years, updated quarterly. Learn more about our claims-based healthcare methodology here.

    Also known as:

    • Lumbar Transforaminal Epidural Injection
    • Lumbar or Sacral Epidural Injection with Imaging
    • Epidural Steroid Injection
    • Facet Joint Injection (Lower Back/Sacrum)
    • TFESI (Lumbar)
    • Nerve Root Block (Lumbar)
    • Lower Back Nerve Injection with Imaging
    • Caudal Epidural Injection
    • Spinal Nerve Block
    • Pain Management Injection
    • Cervical Epidural Injection
    • Thoracic Epidural Injection
    • Pain Relief Spinal Injection
    • Lumbar Facet Joint Injection
    • Sacral Facet Joint Injection
    • Paravertebral Facet Injection
    • Lower Back Pain Injection (Guided)

    CPT Codes:

    • 64483: Injection(s), anesthetic agent(s) and/or steroid; transforaminal epidural, with imaging guidance (fluoroscopy or CT), lumbar or sacral, single level
    • 62323: Injection(s), of diagnostic or therapeutic substance(s) (eg, anesthetic, antispasmodic, opioid, steroid, other solution), not including neurolytic substances, including needle or catheter placement, interlaminar epidural or subarachnoid, lumbar or sacral (caudal); with imaging guidance (ie, fluoroscopy or CT)
    • 62321: Injection(s), of diagnostic or therapeutic substance(s) (eg, anesthetic, antispasmodic, opioid, steroid, other solution), not including neurolytic substances, including needle or catheter placement, interlaminar epidural or subarachnoid, cervical or thoracic; with imaging guidance (ie, fluoroscopy or CT)
    • 64493: Injection(s), diagnostic or therapeutic agent, paravertebral facet (zygapophyseal) joint (or nerves innervating that joint) with image guidance (fluoroscopy or CT), lumbar or sacral; single level

    Also known as:

    • Lumbar or Sacral Epidural Injection (Guided)
    • Guided Facet Joint Injection (Neck/Upper Back)
    • Transforaminal Epidural Injection
    • Spinal Nerve Block
    • Lower Back Pain Injection with Guidance
    • Paravertebral Facet Joint Injection
    • Cervical Facet Injection
    • Thoracic Facet Injection
    • Zygapophyseal Joint Injection

    CPT Codes:

    • 64484: Injection(s), anesthetic agent(s) and/or steroid; transforaminal epidural, with imaging guidance (fluoroscopy or CT), lumbar or sacral, each additional level (List separately in addition to code for primary procedure)
    • 64490: Injection(s), diagnostic or therapeutic agent, paravertebral facet (zygapophyseal) joint (or nerves innervating that joint) with image guidance (fluoroscopy or CT), cervical or thoracic; single level

    Also known as:

    • Lumbar or Sacral Facet Joint Injection
    • Facet joint block
    • Zygapophyseal joint injection
    • Lower back facet injection
    • Sacral facet injection

    CPT Codes:

    • 64494: Injection(s), diagnostic or therapeutic agent, paravertebral facet (zygapophyseal) joint (or nerves innervating that joint) with image guidance (fluoroscopy or CT), lumbar or sacral; second level (List separately in addition to code for primary procedure)

    Does Dr. Davis accept my insurance?

    Dr. Davis accepts most major insurance plans. Important: Please call our office at (406) 327-1670 before your appointment to verify that your specific plan and network are accepted.

    What insurance plans does Dr. Davis accept in Missoula, MT?

    Dr. Davis in Missoula, MT accepts plans from many carriers. While this list is updated regularly, it is not a guarantee of coverage.

    Top Insurances

    • All Other Third Party

    • Allegiance Benefit Plan Management

    • Cigna Group

    • Employee Benefit Management Services Administered Payer

    • Federal government of the United States

    • Health Care Service Corporation

    • Medicare

    • PacificSource

    • UnitedHealth Group

    • Unknown

    View All Insurances

    Where is Dr. Davis' office located?

    Dr. Bryan Davis' Primary Practice

    500 W Broadway St Fl 3

    Missoula, MT 59802

    (406) 327-1670

    Get Directions

    Dr. Bryan Davis' Practice 2

    2740 South Ave W Ste 201

    Missoula, MT 59804

    Get Directions

    What is Dr. Davis's NPI number?An National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique ID number that identifies doctors and healthcare providers nationwide.

    Dr. Davis's National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1205361276.

    What common questions do patients ask about Dr. Davis?

    Here are answers to patients Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ’s) about Dr. Davis

    What is Dr. Bryan Davis's specialty?

    Dr. Davis is a Pain Medicine Specialist - Anesthesiologist near Missoula, MT.

    What does a Pain Medicine Specialist - Anesthesiologist do?

    In both hospital and outpatient settings, an anesthesiologist offers patients with acute, chronic, and/or cancer pain a high standard of care by serving as their primary care physician or consultant. Moreover, the anesthesiologist collaborates with other specialists to coordinate the needs of patient care.

    Is this Dr. Bryan Davis affiliated with a ranked Castle Connolly Top Hospital?

    Yes, Dr. Davis is affiliated with Providence St. Patrick Hospital which is a Castle Connolly Top Hospital. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals are healthcare institutions recognized for their excellence in specific medical procedures and overall patient care. They are identified through a rigorous peer nomination process, evaluating factors like patient outcomes, quality of care, and expertise. The list recognizes hospitals that excel in 20 or more specific medical procedures, representing the top 25% nationwide. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals

    When to see a Pain Medicine Specialist - Anesthesiologist?: Guides for symptoms, conditions, and treatments

    Understand your symptoms and know when it’s time to see a Pain Medicine Specialist - Anesthesiologist. Explore insights from trusted medical experts on EverydayHealth.com, where you'll find the most relevant content and helpful condition guides for up-to date information about symptoms, causes, diagnosis, treatment and more. See all our health guides to find trusted information on medical conditions from our experts at Everyday Health.

    Is Bryan Davis accepting new patients in Missoula, MT?

    Yes, Dr. Bryan Davis is accepting new patients at this time.

    Does Dr. Bryan Davis offer online booking?

    Please contact Dr. Davis's office at (406) 327-1670 for information about online booking, telehealth, or to schedule an appointment.

    How can I make an appointment with Bryan Davis?

    Please contact Dr. Davis's office at (406) 327-1670 for information regarding telehealth appointment availability or for scheduling assistance.

    <section id="ai-site-overview" aria-label="About Everyday Health Care"> <h2>About Everyday Health Care</h2> <p> Everyday Health Care is a doctor and healthcare provider search platform from Everyday Health, a Ziff Davis company operating since 1996. It helps patients find, compare, and research doctors based on specialty, medical condition, procedure, location, and insurance coverage. </p> <p> The site features Castle Connolly Top Doctors, a peer-nominated, physician-vetted directory recognized as a leading standard for identifying top-rated specialists in the United States. Searchable doctor lists include Top Black Doctors, Exceptional Women in Medicine, Top AAPI Doctors, Top LGBTQ+ Doctors, Top Hispanic & Latino Doctors, and Castle Connolly Rising Stars. </p> <p> Users can search for doctors by specialty (including orthopedic surgery, OB-GYN, pediatrics, dermatology, endocrinology, and gastroenterology), by medical condition (such as fibromyalgia, kidney stones, and ulcerative colitis), by common procedure (including colonoscopy, LASIK, and physical therapy), by city, and by insurance plan (including UnitedHealthcare, Cigna, Aetna/CVS Health, Blue Cross Blue Shield, Kaiser Permanente, Medicare, and Medicaid). </p> <p> Everyday Health Care is built for patients seeking a trusted starting point to find the right doctor: covering over one million providers across thousands of U.S. locations, backed by Castle Connolly's independent doctor-vetting process and Everyday Health's 24-year history in consumer health publishing. </p> </section>