BD
Dr. Benjamin Dudycha, MD
Interventional Pain Medicine Specialist
,Family Medicine Specialist
,Primary Care Sports Medicine Specialist
,Pain Medicine Specialist
Bryan, TX
Accepting patients
Affiliated with a Castle Connolly Top Hospital
Who is Dr. Dudycha, Interventional Pain Medicine Specialist in Bryan, TX?
Dr. Benjamin Dudycha, MD is an Interventional Pain Medicine Specialist, who primarily practices in Bryan, TX with 1 additional practice location. He is board certified. Dr. Dudycha graduated from Texas A&M University. Dr. Dudycha is fluent in English and Spanish, and is currently seeing new patients. Dr. Dudycha’s practice accepts Medicare and other major insurance plans. To book an appointment or to confirm insurance options, please call Dr. Dudycha’s office at (979) 764-7246.
Where did Dr. Dudycha go to medical school and complete their residency?
Medical School: Texas A&M University
Is Dr. Dudycha board certified as an Interventional Pain Medicine Specialist?
Yes, Dr. Benjamin Dudycha, MD is board certified by the American Board of Family Medicine
What languages does Dr. Dudycha speak?
Dr. Dudycha and their clinical team can communicate with patients in the following languages:
English
Spanish
What conditions does an Interventional Pain Medicine Specialist like Dr. Dudycha typically treat?
As an Interventional Pain Medicine Specialist, Dr. Dudycha diagnoses, treats, and manages a wide range of conditions. This condition information is derived from anonymized insurance claims and highlights the medical conditions most commonly treated by Dr. Dudycha. It provides insight into the doctor’s areas of experience and expertise based on real-world patient encounters from the past two years, updated quarterly. Learn more about our claims-based healthcare methodology.
Also known as:
- Lower Back and Tailbone Spinal Degeneration
- Spine Injuries and Disorder
- Lumbosacral Spondylosis
- Lower Back Arthritis
- Degenerative Disc Disease in Lower Back
ICD-10 Codes:
- M47817: Spondylosis without myelopathy or radiculopathy, lumbosacral region
Also known as:
- Lower Back and Tailbone Disc Disorder with Nerve Pain
- Peripheral Nerve Disorder
- Spine Injuries and Disorder
- Herniated Disc in Lumbosacral Region with Radiculopathy
- Slipped Disc in Lower Back causing Nerve Pain
- Lumbosacral Radiculopathy
ICD-10 Codes:
- M5117: Intervertebral disc disorders with radiculopathy, lumbosacral region
Also known as:
- Neck Disc Disorder with Nerve Pain
- Neck Injuries and Disorder
- Herniated Disc in Neck with Radiculopathy
- Pinched Nerve in Neck
- Slipped Disc causing Nerve Pain
ICD-10 Codes:
- M50122: Cervical disc disorder at C5-C6 level with radiculopathy
Also known as:
- Neck Spondylosis
- Neck Injuries and Disorder
- Cervical Spondylosis
- Neck Arthritis
- Degenerative Neck Disease
ICD-10 Codes:
- M47812: Spondylosis without myelopathy or radiculopathy, cervical region
Also known as:
- Sacroiliac Joint Inflammation
- Back Pain
- SI Joint Inflammation
- Sacroiliac Dysfunction
- Inflamed SI Joint
ICD-10 Codes:
- M461: Sacroiliitis, not elsewhere classified
What procedures does an Interventional Pain Medicine Specialist like Dr. Dudycha typically perform?
As an Interventional Pain Medicine Specialist, Dr. Dudycha performs a variety of medical procedures. This procedure information is derived from anonymized insurance claims and highlights the medical procedures most commonly performed by Dr. Dudycha. It provides insight into the doctor’s areas of experience and expertise based on real-world patient encounters from the past two years, updated quarterly. Learn more about our claims-based healthcare methodology.
Also known as:
- Facet Joint Injection (Lower Back/Sacrum)
- Lumbar or Sacral Epidural Injection with Imaging
- Epidural Steroid Injection
- Lumbar Transforaminal Epidural Injection
- Lumbar Facet Joint Injection
- Sacral Facet Joint Injection
- Paravertebral Facet Injection
- Lower Back Pain Injection (Guided)
- Caudal Epidural Injection
- Spinal Nerve Block
- Pain Management Injection
- Cervical Epidural Injection
- Thoracic Epidural Injection
- Pain Relief Spinal Injection
- TFESI (Lumbar)
- Nerve Root Block (Lumbar)
- Lower Back Nerve Injection with Imaging
CPT Codes:
- 64493: Injection(s), diagnostic or therapeutic agent, paravertebral facet (zygapophyseal) joint (or nerves innervating that joint) with image guidance (fluoroscopy or CT), lumbar or sacral; single level
- 62323: Injection(s), of diagnostic or therapeutic substance(s) (eg, anesthetic, antispasmodic, opioid, steroid, other solution), not including neurolytic substances, including needle or catheter placement, interlaminar epidural or subarachnoid, lumbar or sacral (caudal); with imaging guidance (ie, fluoroscopy or CT)
- 62321: Injection(s), of diagnostic or therapeutic substance(s) (eg, anesthetic, antispasmodic, opioid, steroid, other solution), not including neurolytic substances, including needle or catheter placement, interlaminar epidural or subarachnoid, cervical or thoracic; with imaging guidance (ie, fluoroscopy or CT)
- 64483: Injection(s), anesthetic agent(s) and/or steroid; transforaminal epidural, with imaging guidance (fluoroscopy or CT), lumbar or sacral, single level
Also known as:
- Lumbar or Sacral Facet Joint Injection
- Facet joint block
- Zygapophyseal joint injection
- Lower back facet injection
- Sacral facet injection
CPT Codes:
- 64494: Injection(s), diagnostic or therapeutic agent, paravertebral facet (zygapophyseal) joint (or nerves innervating that joint) with image guidance (fluoroscopy or CT), lumbar or sacral; second level (List separately in addition to code for primary procedure)
Also known as:
- Guided Facet Joint Injection (Neck/Upper Back)
- Sacroiliac Joint Injection
- Paravertebral Facet Joint Injection
- Cervical Facet Injection
- Thoracic Facet Injection
- Zygapophyseal Joint Injection
- SI joint injection
- Sacroiliac steroid injection
- Image-guided SI joint injection
- Sacroiliac joint block
CPT Codes:
- 64490: Injection(s), diagnostic or therapeutic agent, paravertebral facet (zygapophyseal) joint (or nerves innervating that joint) with image guidance (fluoroscopy or CT), cervical or thoracic; single level
- 27096: Injection procedure for sacroiliac joint, anesthetic/steroid, with image guidance (fluoroscopy or CT) including arthrography when performed
Also known as:
- Facet Joint Injection (Neck/Upper Back)
- Cervical Facet Injection
- Thoracic Facet Injection
- Zygapophyseal Joint Injection
- Spinal Joint Injection
CPT Codes:
- 64491: Injection(s), diagnostic or therapeutic agent, paravertebral facet (zygapophyseal) joint (or nerves innervating that joint) with image guidance (fluoroscopy or CT), cervical or thoracic; second level (List separately in addition to code for primary procedure)
Also known as:
- Facet Joint Nerve Ablation (Lumbar/Sacral)
- Lumbar Facet Joint Denervation
- Sacral Facet Nerve Block
- Radiofrequency Ablation for Back Pain
CPT Codes:
- 64635: Destruction by neurolytic agent, paravertebral facet joint nerve(s), with imaging guidance (fluoroscopy or CT); lumbar or sacral, single facet joint
Does Dr. Dudycha accept my insurance?
Dr. Dudycha accepts most major insurance plans. Important: Please call our office at (979) 764-7246 before your appointment to verify that your specific plan and network are accepted.
What insurance plans does Dr. Dudycha accept in Bryan, TX?
Dr. Dudycha in Bryan, TX accepts plans from many carriers. While this list is updated regularly, it is not a guarantee of coverage.
Top Insurances
Baylor Scott & White Holdings
Entrust Inc.
Health Care Service Corporation
Medicare
UMR Administered Payer
UnitedHealth Group
Unknown
View All Insurances
Where is Dr. Dudycha's office located?
What is Dr. Dudycha's NPI number?An National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique ID number that identifies doctors and healthcare providers nationwide.
Dr. Dudycha's National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1750572681.
What common questions do patients ask about Dr. Dudycha?
Here are answers to patients Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ’s) about Dr. Dudycha
What is Dr. Benjamin Dudycha's specialty?
Dr. Dudycha is a Interventional Pain Medicine Specialist near Bryan, TX.
What does an Interventional Pain Medicine Specialist do?
Interventional pain medicine focuses on diagnosing and treating pain and related disorders using interventional techniques. It is primarily aimed at managing subacute, chronic, persistent, and intractable pain, either as a standalone treatment or in combination with other therapeutic approaches.
Is this Dr. Benjamin Dudycha affiliated with a ranked Castle Connolly Top Hospital?
Yes, Dr. Dudycha is affiliated with The Physicians Centre Hospital, St. Joseph Health Regional Hospital - Bryan, Tx which are a Castle Connolly Top Hospitals. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals are healthcare institutions recognized for their excellence in specific medical procedures and overall patient care. They are identified through a rigorous peer nomination process, evaluating factors like patient outcomes, quality of care, and expertise. The list recognizes hospitals that excel in 20 or more specific medical procedures, representing the top 25% nationwide. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals
When to see an Interventional Pain Medicine Specialist?: Guides for symptoms, conditions, and treatments
Understand your symptoms and know when it’s time to see an Interventional Pain Medicine Specialist. Explore insights from trusted medical experts on EverydayHealth.com, where you'll find the most relevant content and helpful condition guides for up-to date information about symptoms, causes, diagnosis, treatment and more. See all our health guides to find trusted information on medical conditions from our experts at Everyday Health.
Is Benjamin Dudycha accepting new patients in Bryan, TX?
Yes, Dr. Benjamin Dudycha is accepting new patients at this time.
Does Dr. Benjamin Dudycha offer online booking?
Please contact Dr. Dudycha's office at (979) 764-7246 for information about online booking, telehealth, or to schedule an appointment.
How can I make an appointment with Benjamin Dudycha?
Please contact Dr. Dudycha's office at (979) 764-7246 for information regarding telehealth appointment availability or for scheduling assistance.
Which board certifications does Dr. Benjamin Dudycha have?
Dr. Benjamin Dudycha is certified by the American Board of Family Medicine.
Other Interventional Pain Medicine Specialist Near Bryan, TX
RW
Physiatrist
Dr. Ryan Whitmer, DO is a Physiatrist, who primarily practices in College Station, TX with 2 additional practice locations.
College Station, TX
RF
Interventional Pain Medicine Specialist
Dr. Remon Fino, MD is an Interventional Pain Medicine Specialist, who primarily practices in Bryan, TX with 1 additional practice location. He has been practicing for over 26 years and is board certified.
Bryan, TX
JC
Interventional Pain Medicine Specialist
Dr. Jesus Correa, MD is an Interventional Pain Medicine Specialist, who primarily practices in The Woodlands, TX with 2 additional practice locations.
The Woodlands, TX