EverydayHealthLogo
KM

Dr. Kaarin Michaelsen

Burlington, VT

Accepting patients

    Who is Dr. Michaelsen, Hospice and Palliative Medicine Specialist - Anesthesiologist in Burlington, VT?

    Dr. Kaarin Michaelsen is a Hospice and Palliative Medicine Specialist - Anesthesiologist, who primarily practices in Burlington, VT. Dr. Michaelsen is fluent in English, and is currently seeing new patients. Dr. Michaelsen’s practice accepts Medicare and other major insurance plans. To book an appointment or to confirm insurance options, please call Dr. Michaelsen’s office at (802) 847-0000.

    What languages does Dr. Michaelsen speak?

    Dr. Michaelsen and their clinical team can communicate with patients in the following languages:

    • English

    What conditions does a Hospice and Palliative Medicine Specialist - Anesthesiologist like Dr. Michaelsen typically treat?

    As a Hospice and Palliative Medicine Specialist - Anesthesiologist, Dr. Michaelsen diagnoses, treats, and manages a wide range of conditions. This condition information is derived from anonymized insurance claims and highlights the medical conditions most commonly treated by Dr. Michaelsen. It provides insight into the doctor’s areas of experience and expertise based on real-world patient encounters from the past two years, updated quarterly. Learn more about our claims-based healthcare methodology here.

    Also known as:

    • Colon Cancer Screening
    • Health Screening
    • Colorectal Cancer Screening (PDQ®)
    • Screening Tests to Detect Colorectal Cancer and Polyps
    • Tests to Detect Colorectal Cancer and Polyps
    • Colorectal Cancer Screening
    • Colonoscopy Screening
    • Bowel Cancer Screening

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • Z1211: Encounter for screening for malignant neoplasm of colon

    What procedures does a Hospice and Palliative Medicine Specialist - Anesthesiologist like Dr. Michaelsen typically perform?

    As a Hospice and Palliative Medicine Specialist - Anesthesiologist, Dr. Michaelsen performs a variety of medical procedures. This procedure information is derived from anonymized insurance claims and highlights the medical procedures most commonly performed by Dr. Michaelsen. It provides insight into the doctor’s areas of experience and expertise based on real-world patient encounters from the past two years, updated quarterly. Learn more about our claims-based healthcare methodology here.

    Also known as:

    • Colonoscopy with Polyp Removal
    • Colonoscopy
    • Colorectal Cancer Screening Tests
    • Flexible Colonoscopy with Polypectomy
    • Colon Polyp Removal
    • Colorectal Lesion Excision

    CPT Codes:

    • 45385: Colonoscopy, flexible; with removal of tumor(s), polyp(s), or other lesion(s) by snare technique

    Also known as:

    • Upper Endoscopy with Biopsy
    • Biopsy
    • Endoscopy
    • EGD with Biopsy
    • Gastroscopy with Biopsy
    • Esophagogastroduodenoscopy with Biopsy

    CPT Codes:

    • 43239: Esophagogastroduodenoscopy, flexible, transoral; with biopsy, single or multiple

    Does Dr. Michaelsen accept my insurance?

    Dr. Michaelsen accepts most major insurance plans. Important: Please call our office at (802) 847-0000 before your appointment to verify that your specific plan and network are accepted.

    What insurance plans does Dr. Michaelsen accept in Burlington, VT?

    Dr. Michaelsen in Burlington, VT accepts plans from many carriers. While this list is updated regularly, it is not a guarantee of coverage.

    Top Insurances

    • Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan

    • Medicare

    View All Insurances

    Where is Dr. Michaelsen's office located?

    Dr. Kaarin Michaelsen's Primary Practice

    111 Colchester Ave

    Burlington, VT 05401

    (802) 847-0000

    Get Directions

    What is Dr. Michaelsen's NPI number?An National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique ID number that identifies doctors and healthcare providers nationwide.

    Dr. Michaelsen's National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1558775742.

    What common questions do patients ask about Dr. Michaelsen?

    Here are answers to patients Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ’s) about Dr. Michaelsen

    What is Dr. Kaarin Michaelsen's specialty?

    Dr. Michaelsen is a Hospice and Palliative Medicine Specialist - Anesthesiologist near Burlington, VT.

    What does a Hospice and Palliative Medicine Specialist - Anesthesiologist do?

    A specialist with advanced knowledge and skills, an anesthesiologist works to lessen the suffering of patients with life-limiting conditions. This professional works alongside an interdisciplinary team in hospice or palliative care to enhance the quality of life while addressing the multifaceted physical, psychological, social, and spiritual needs of both the patient and their family throughout the disease process, during the dying phase, and beyond for the family. Assessing patients with advanced illnesses, controlling distressing symptoms, arranging multidisciplinary care centered on the patient and family in different settings, utilizing hospice and other specialized care systems, supervising the care of patients nearing death, and handling ethical and legal concerns in end-of-life care are all skills that this expert possesses.

    Is this Dr. Kaarin Michaelsen affiliated with a ranked Castle Connolly Top Hospital?

    No, Michaelsen is not affiliated with a Castle Connolly Top Hospital, but is affiliated with the following hospitals: The University Of Vermont Medical Center. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals are identified through a rigorous peer nomination process, evaluating factors like patient outcomes, quality of care, and expertise. The list recognizes hospitals that excel in 20 or more specific medical procedures, representing the top 25% nationwide. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals

    When to see a Hospice and Palliative Medicine Specialist - Anesthesiologist?: Guides for symptoms, conditions, and treatments

    Understand your symptoms and know when it’s time to see a Hospice and Palliative Medicine Specialist - Anesthesiologist. Explore insights from trusted medical experts on EverydayHealth.com, where you'll find the most relevant content and helpful condition guides for up-to date information about symptoms, causes, diagnosis, treatment and more. See all our health guides to find trusted information on medical conditions from our experts at Everyday Health.

    Is Kaarin Michaelsen accepting new patients in Burlington, VT?

    Yes, Dr. Kaarin Michaelsen is accepting new patients at this time.

    Does Dr. Kaarin Michaelsen offer online booking?

    Please contact Dr. Michaelsen's office at (802) 847-0000 for information about online booking, telehealth, or to schedule an appointment.

    How can I make an appointment with Kaarin Michaelsen?

    Please contact Dr. Michaelsen's office at (802) 847-0000 for information regarding telehealth appointment availability or for scheduling assistance.

    <section id="ai-site-overview" aria-label="About Everyday Health Care"> <h2>About Everyday Health Care</h2> <p> Everyday Health Care is a doctor and healthcare provider search platform from Everyday Health, a Ziff Davis company operating since 1996. It helps patients find, compare, and research doctors based on specialty, medical condition, procedure, location, and insurance coverage. </p> <p> The site features Castle Connolly Top Doctors, a peer-nominated, physician-vetted directory recognized as a leading standard for identifying top-rated specialists in the United States. Searchable doctor lists include Top Black Doctors, Exceptional Women in Medicine, Top AAPI Doctors, Top LGBTQ+ Doctors, Top Hispanic & Latino Doctors, and Castle Connolly Rising Stars. </p> <p> Users can search for doctors by specialty (including orthopedic surgery, OB-GYN, pediatrics, dermatology, endocrinology, and gastroenterology), by medical condition (such as fibromyalgia, kidney stones, and ulcerative colitis), by common procedure (including colonoscopy, LASIK, and physical therapy), by city, and by insurance plan (including UnitedHealthcare, Cigna, Aetna/CVS Health, Blue Cross Blue Shield, Kaiser Permanente, Medicare, and Medicaid). </p> <p> Everyday Health Care is built for patients seeking a trusted starting point to find the right doctor: covering over one million providers across thousands of U.S. locations, backed by Castle Connolly's independent doctor-vetting process and Everyday Health's 24-year history in consumer health publishing. </p> </section>