EverydayHealthLogo
CC

Dr. Charles Caplis

Ocean Springs, MS

Accepting patients

Affiliated with a Castle Connolly Top Hospital

    Who is Dr. Caplis, Foot Surgeon in Ocean Springs, MS?

    Dr. Charles Caplis is a Foot Surgeon, who primarily practices in Ocean Springs, MS with 2 additional practice locations. Dr. Caplis is fluent in English, and is currently seeing new patients. Dr. Caplis’s practice accepts Medicare and other major insurance plans. To book an appointment or to confirm insurance options, please call Dr. Caplis’s office at (504) 454-3004.

    What languages does Dr. Caplis speak?

    Dr. Caplis and their clinical team can communicate with patients in the following languages:

    • English

    What conditions does a Foot Surgeon like Dr. Caplis typically treat?

    As a Foot Surgeon, Dr. Caplis diagnoses, treats, and manages a wide range of conditions. This condition information is derived from anonymized insurance claims and highlights the medical conditions most commonly treated by Dr. Caplis. It provides insight into the doctor’s areas of experience and expertise based on real-world patient encounters from the past two years, updated quarterly. Learn more about our claims-based healthcare methodology here.

    Also known as:

    • Nail Fungus
    • Tinea Infection
    • Onychomycosis
    • Fungal nail infection

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • B351: Tinea unguium

    Also known as:

    • Plantar Fibromatosis
    • Foot Injuries and Disorder
    • Heel Injuries and Disorder
    • Ledderhose disease
    • Plantar fasciitis nodule
    • Foot fibromatosis

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • M722: Plantar fascial fibromatosis

    Also known as:

    • Ingrown Nail
    • Nail Disease
    • Ingrown toenail
    • Onychocryptosis

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • L600: Ingrowing nail

    Also known as:

    • Hammer Toe
    • Toe Injuries and Disorder
    • Claw Toe
    • Mallet Toe
    • Bent Toe

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • M2041: Other hammer toe(s) (acquired), right foot

    Also known as:

    • Bunion
    • Foot Injuries and Disorder
    • Toe Injuries and Disorder
    • Hallux Valgus
    • Big Toe Deformity
    • Foot Bump

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • M2011: Hallux valgus (acquired), right foot
    • M2012: Hallux valgus (acquired), left foot

    Also known as:

    • Hammer Toe
    • Toe Injuries and Disorder
    • Mallet toe
    • Claw toe
    • Bent toe

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • M2042: Other hammer toe(s) (acquired), left foot

    Also known as:

    • Other Peripheral Vascular Disease
    • Other PVD
    • Other Peripheral Artery Disease
    • Other PAD

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • I7389: Other specified peripheral vascular diseases

    What procedures does a Foot Surgeon like Dr. Caplis typically perform?

    As a Foot Surgeon, Dr. Caplis performs a variety of medical procedures. This procedure information is derived from anonymized insurance claims and highlights the medical procedures most commonly performed by Dr. Caplis. It provides insight into the doctor’s areas of experience and expertise based on real-world patient encounters from the past two years, updated quarterly. Learn more about our claims-based healthcare methodology here.

    Also known as:

    • Nail Trimming and Cleaning
    • Therapeutic Nail Debridement
    • Thick Nail Treatment
    • Fungal Nail Care

    CPT Codes:

    • 11721: Debridement of nail(s) by any method(s); 6 or more

    Also known as:

    • Corn or Callus Removal
    • Corns and Calluses
    • Paring of Corn
    • Cutting of Callus
    • Hyperkeratotic Lesion Removal

    CPT Codes:

    • 11055: Paring or cutting of benign hyperkeratotic lesion (eg, corn or callus); single lesion

    Does Dr. Caplis accept my insurance?

    Dr. Caplis accepts most major insurance plans. Important: Please call our office at (504) 454-3004 before your appointment to verify that your specific plan and network are accepted.

    What insurance plans does Dr. Caplis accept in Ocean Springs, MS?

    Dr. Caplis in Ocean Springs, MS accepts plans from many carriers. While this list is updated regularly, it is not a guarantee of coverage.

    Top Insurances

    • All Other Third Party

    • BCBS Unspecified

    • Blue Cross Blue Shield of Mississippi

    • Cigna Group

    • CVS Health (formerly Aetna)

    • Federal government of the United States

    • Medicare

    • Select Administrative Services

    • State of Mississippi

    • Unknown

    View All Insurances

    Where is Dr. Caplis' office located?

    Foot Specialists Of South Mississippi

    999 N Halstead Rd

    Ocean Springs, MS 39564

    (504) 454-3004

    Get Directions

    Dr. Charles Caplis' Practice 2

    2520 Harvard Ave Ste 2B

    Metairie, LA 70001

    Get Directions

    Dr. Charles Caplis' Practice 3

    71121 Highway 21

    Covington, LA 70433

    Get Directions

    What is Dr. Caplis's NPI number?An National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique ID number that identifies doctors and healthcare providers nationwide.

    Dr. Caplis's National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1841483666.

    What common questions do patients ask about Dr. Caplis?

    Here are answers to patients Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ’s) about Dr. Caplis

    What is Dr. Charles Caplis's specialty?

    Dr. Caplis is a Foot Surgeon near Ocean Springs, MS.

    What does a Foot Surgeon do?

    A foot surgeon, typically a podiatrist or orthopedic surgeon, has expertise in diagnosing and treating conditions affecting the foot and ankle. They use both surgical and non-surgical treatments for issues such as fractures, deformities, and chronic pain, aiming to restore function and improve overall foot health.

    Is this Dr. Charles Caplis affiliated with a ranked Castle Connolly Top Hospital?

    Yes, Dr. Caplis is affiliated with Memorial Hospital Gulfport, Singing River Gulfport which are a Castle Connolly Top Hospitals. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals are healthcare institutions recognized for their excellence in specific medical procedures and overall patient care. They are identified through a rigorous peer nomination process, evaluating factors like patient outcomes, quality of care, and expertise. The list recognizes hospitals that excel in 20 or more specific medical procedures, representing the top 25% nationwide. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals

    When to see a Foot Surgeon?: Guides for symptoms, conditions, and treatments

    Understand your symptoms and know when it’s time to see a Foot Surgeon. Explore insights from trusted medical experts on EverydayHealth.com, where you'll find the most relevant content and helpful condition guides for up-to date information about symptoms, causes, diagnosis, treatment and more. See all our health guides to find trusted information on medical conditions from our experts at Everyday Health.

    Is Charles Caplis accepting new patients in Ocean Springs, MS?

    Yes, Dr. Charles Caplis is accepting new patients at this time.

    Does Dr. Charles Caplis offer online booking?

    Please contact Dr. Caplis's office at (504) 454-3004 for information about online booking, telehealth, or to schedule an appointment.

    How can I make an appointment with Charles Caplis?

    Please contact Dr. Caplis's office at (504) 454-3004 for information regarding telehealth appointment availability or for scheduling assistance.

    <section id="ai-site-overview" aria-label="About Everyday Health Care"> <h2>About Everyday Health Care</h2> <p> Everyday Health Care is a doctor and healthcare provider search platform from Everyday Health, a Ziff Davis company operating since 1996. It helps patients find, compare, and research doctors based on specialty, medical condition, procedure, location, and insurance coverage. </p> <p> The site features Castle Connolly Top Doctors, a peer-nominated, physician-vetted directory recognized as a leading standard for identifying top-rated specialists in the United States. Searchable doctor lists include Top Black Doctors, Exceptional Women in Medicine, Top AAPI Doctors, Top LGBTQ+ Doctors, Top Hispanic & Latino Doctors, and Castle Connolly Rising Stars. </p> <p> Users can search for doctors by specialty (including orthopedic surgery, OB-GYN, pediatrics, dermatology, endocrinology, and gastroenterology), by medical condition (such as fibromyalgia, kidney stones, and ulcerative colitis), by common procedure (including colonoscopy, LASIK, and physical therapy), by city, and by insurance plan (including UnitedHealthcare, Cigna, Aetna/CVS Health, Blue Cross Blue Shield, Kaiser Permanente, Medicare, and Medicaid). </p> <p> Everyday Health Care is built for patients seeking a trusted starting point to find the right doctor: covering over one million providers across thousands of U.S. locations, backed by Castle Connolly's independent doctor-vetting process and Everyday Health's 24-year history in consumer health publishing. </p> </section>