EverydayHealthLogo
Dr. Ayman Latif
★★★★★

1.0

(1)

Dr. Ayman Latif

Newington, CT

Accepting patients

Affiliated with a Castle Connolly Top Hospital

    Who is Dr. Latif, Podiatrist in Newington, CT?

    Dr. Ayman Latif is a Podiatrist, who primarily practices in Newington, CT with 2 additional practice locations. Dr. Latif is fluent in English and Arabic, and is currently seeing new patients. Dr. Latif’s practice accepts Medicare and other major insurance plans. To book an appointment or to confirm insurance options, please call Dr. Latif’s office at (860) 346-5226.

    What languages does Dr. Latif speak?

    Dr. Latif and their clinical team can communicate with patients in the following languages:

    • Arabic

    • English

    What conditions does a Podiatrist like Dr. Latif typically treat?

    As a Podiatrist, Dr. Latif diagnoses, treats, and manages a wide range of conditions. This condition information is derived from anonymized insurance claims and highlights the medical conditions most commonly treated by Dr. Latif. It provides insight into the doctor’s areas of experience and expertise based on real-world patient encounters from the past two years, updated quarterly. Learn more about our claims-based healthcare methodology.

    Also known as:

    • Ram's Horn Nails
    • Nail Disease
    • Onychogryphosis
    • Thickened nails
    • Curved nails

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • L602: Onychogryphosis

    Also known as:

    • Generalized Atherosclerosis
    • Atherosclerosis
    • Widespread hardening of arteries
    • Systemic artery plaque buildup
    • Generalized arteriosclerosis

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • I7091: Generalized atherosclerosis

    Also known as:

    • Type 2 Diabetes with Other Circulation Problems
    • Diabetes Type 2
    • Diabetic Nerve Problems
    • Type 2 diabetes
    • Diabetic Neuropathy
    • Diabetes Complicationss
    • Diabetes nerve issues
    • Diabetic nervous system problems
    • Nerve damage from type 2 diabetes
    • Diabetic Vascular Complications
    • Diabetes Heart and Blood Vessel Problems
    • Diabetes Mellitus Circulatory Issues

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • E1149: Type 2 diabetes mellitus with other diabetic neurological complication
    • E1159: Type 2 diabetes mellitus with other circulatory complications

    Also known as:

    • Nail Fungus
    • Tinea Infection
    • Onychomycosis
    • Fungal nail infection

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • B351: Tinea unguium

    Also known as:

    • Ingrown Nail
    • Nail Disease
    • Ingrown toenail
    • Onychocryptosis

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • L600: Ingrowing nail

    What procedures does a Podiatrist like Dr. Latif typically perform?

    As a Podiatrist, Dr. Latif performs a variety of medical procedures. This procedure information is derived from anonymized insurance claims and highlights the medical procedures most commonly performed by Dr. Latif. It provides insight into the doctor’s areas of experience and expertise based on real-world patient encounters from the past two years, updated quarterly. Learn more about our claims-based healthcare methodology.

    Also known as:

    • Removal of Corns or Calluses
    • Removal of Benign Skin Lesions
    • Corn or Callus Removal
    • Corns and Calluses
    • Corn Excision
    • Callus Trimming
    • Hyperkeratotic Lesion Paring
    • Corns and Calluses Treatment
    • Benign Skin Growth Destruction
    • Skin Lesion Excision
    • Cryosurgery for Skin Lesions
    • Electrosurgery for Skin Lesions
    • Paring of Corn
    • Cutting of Callus
    • Hyperkeratotic Lesion Removal

    CPT Codes:

    • 11056: Paring or cutting of benign hyperkeratotic lesion (eg, corn or callus); 2 to 4 lesions
    • 17110: Destruction (eg, laser surgery, electrosurgery, cryosurgery, chemosurgery, surgical curettement), of benign lesions other than skin tags or cutaneous vascular proliferative lesions; up to 14 lesions
    • 11055: Paring or cutting of benign hyperkeratotic lesion (eg, corn or callus); single lesion

    Also known as:

    • Routine Nail Trimming
    • Medical Nail Care
    • Podiatric Nail Trimming
    • Foot Nail Clipping
    • Therapeutic Nail Trimming

    CPT Codes:

    • 11719: Trimming of nondystrophic nails, any number

    Also known as:

    • Nail Trimming and Cleaning
    • Therapeutic Nail Debridement
    • Thick Nail Treatment
    • Fungal Nail Care

    CPT Codes:

    • 11721: Debridement of nail(s) by any method(s); 6 or more

    Also known as:

    • Ingrown Toenail Removal
    • Nail Matrix Excision
    • Permanent Nail Removal
    • Deformed Nail Surgery
    • Toenail Avulsion

    CPT Codes:

    • 11750: Excision of nail and nail matrix, partial or complete (eg, ingrown or deformed nail), for permanent removal;

    Also known as:

    • Injection for Tendon or Ligament Pain
    • Tendon sheath injection
    • Ligament injection
    • Plantar fascia injection
    • Soft tissue injection for pain

    CPT Codes:

    • 20550: Injection(s); single tendon sheath, or ligament, aponeurosis (eg, plantar "fascia")

    Does Dr. Latif accept my insurance?

    Dr. Latif accepts most major insurance plans. Important: Please call our office at (860) 346-5226 before your appointment to verify that your specific plan and network are accepted.

    What insurance plans does Dr. Latif accept in Newington, CT?

    Dr. Latif in Newington, CT accepts plans from many carriers. While this list is updated regularly, it is not a guarantee of coverage.

    Top Insurances

    • Centene Corporation

    • Cigna Group

    • CVS Health (formerly Aetna)

    • Elevance Health Inc. (formerly Anthem)

    • EmblemHealth

    • Medicare

    • Point32Health

    • State of Connecticut

    • UnitedHealth Group

    • Unknown

    View All Insurances

    Where is Dr. Latif's office located?

    Suite D

    505 Willard Ave Ste D Bldg 2

    Newington, CT 06111

    (860) 346-5226

    Get Directions

    Dr. Ayman Latif's Practice 2

    300 Hebron Ave Ste 105

    Glastonbury, CT 06033

    Get Directions

    Dr. Ayman Latif's Practice 3

    535 Saybrook Rd

    Middletown, CT 06457

    Get Directions

    Ratings & Reviews

    Rating Star

    1.0

    Overall rating

    Based on 1 reviews

    Check mark

    Office Experience

    60% of patients found the doctor and staff friendly and the office clean and modern

    Check mark

    Wait Times

    100% of patients were satisfied with the wait time

    Check mark

    Diagnosis

    40% of patients were satisfied with the doctor's diagnosis and explanation of their condition

    Patients give Dr. Ayman Latif a Poor overall experience rating of 1 out of 5 stars. Dr. Latif has been rated and reviewed by 1 patient. These ratings are based on a variety of factors, including the amount of time patients spent with Dr. Latif, his bedside manner, appointment waiting time, friendliness of the office staff, clarity of diagnosis, and more.

    Read Patient Reviews

    What is Dr. Latif's NPI number?An National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique ID number that identifies doctors and healthcare providers nationwide.

    Dr. Latif's National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1043488422.

    What common questions do patients ask about Dr. Latif?

    Here are answers to patients Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ’s) about Dr. Latif

    What is Dr. Ayman Latif's specialty?

    Dr. Latif is a Podiatrist near Newington, CT.

    What does a Podiatrist do?

    A podiatrist is a person qualified by a Doctor of Podiatric Medicine (D.P.M.) degree, licensed by the state, and practicing within the scope of that license. Podiatrists diagnose and treat foot diseases and deformities. They perform medical, surgical and other operative procedures, prescribe corrective devices and prescribe and administer drugs and physical therapy.

    Is this Dr. Ayman Latif affiliated with a ranked Castle Connolly Top Hospital?

    Yes, Dr. Latif is affiliated with Middlesex Hospital which is a Castle Connolly Top Hospital. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals are healthcare institutions recognized for their excellence in specific medical procedures and overall patient care. They are identified through a rigorous peer nomination process, evaluating factors like patient outcomes, quality of care, and expertise. The list recognizes hospitals that excel in 20 or more specific medical procedures, representing the top 25% nationwide. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals

    When to see a Podiatrist?: Guides for symptoms, conditions, and treatments

    Understand your symptoms and know when it’s time to see a Podiatrist. Explore insights from trusted medical experts on EverydayHealth.com, where you'll find the most relevant content and helpful condition guides for up-to date information about symptoms, causes, diagnosis, treatment and more. See all our health guides to find trusted information on medical conditions from our experts at Everyday Health.

    Is Ayman Latif accepting new patients in Newington, CT?

    Yes, Dr. Ayman Latif is accepting new patients at this time.

    Does Dr. Ayman Latif offer online booking?

    Please contact Dr. Latif's office at (860) 346-5226 for information about online booking, telehealth, or to schedule an appointment.

    How can I make an appointment with Ayman Latif?

    Please contact Dr. Latif's office at (860) 346-5226 for information regarding telehealth appointment availability or for scheduling assistance.

    Other Podiatrist Near Newington, CT

    acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
    Newington, CT
    JK
    acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
    Rocky Hill, CT
    AA

    Foot & Ankle Surgeon

    acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
    onlineBooking-iconBook Online
    Middletown, CT
    BOOK APPOINTMENT
    See All Specialists

    Doctors by Category

    Specialists