EverydayHealthLogo
DT

Dr. Daniel Theesfeld

Longview, TX

Accepting patients

Affiliated with a Castle Connolly Top Hospital

    Who is Dr. Theesfeld, Interventional Pain Medicine Specialist in Longview, TX?

    Dr. Daniel Theesfeld is an Interventional Pain Medicine Specialist, who primarily practices in Longview, TX. He is board certified. Dr. Theesfeld completed his residency at University Tex Med Br. Dr. Theesfeld is fluent in English, and is currently seeing new patients. Dr. Theesfeld’s practice accepts Medicare and other major insurance plans. To book an appointment or to confirm insurance options, please call Dr. Theesfeld’s office at (903) 753-7333.

    Where did Dr. Theesfeld go to medical school and complete their residency?

    • Residency: University Tex Med Br

    Is Dr. Theesfeld board certified as an Interventional Pain Medicine Specialist?

    Yes, Dr. Daniel Theesfeld is board certified by the American Board of Anesthesiology

    What languages does Dr. Theesfeld speak?

    Dr. Theesfeld and their clinical team can communicate with patients in the following languages:

    • English

    What conditions does an Interventional Pain Medicine Specialist like Dr. Theesfeld typically treat?

    As an Interventional Pain Medicine Specialist, Dr. Theesfeld diagnoses, treats, and manages a wide range of conditions. This condition information is derived from anonymized insurance claims and highlights the medical conditions most commonly treated by Dr. Theesfeld. It provides insight into the doctor’s areas of experience and expertise based on real-world patient encounters from the past two years, updated quarterly. Learn more about our claims-based healthcare methodology here.

    Also known as:

    • Lower Back and Sacrum Disc Displacement
    • Spine Injuries and Disorder
    • Slipped Disc in Lumbosacral Spine
    • Herniated Disc in Lumbosacral Region
    • Lumbosacral Disc Protrusion

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • M5127: Other intervertebral disc displacement, lumbosacral region

    Also known as:

    • Lower Back and Tailbone Disc Disorder with Nerve Pain
    • Peripheral Nerve Disorder
    • Spine Injuries and Disorder
    • Herniated Disc in Lumbosacral Region with Radiculopathy
    • Slipped Disc in Lower Back causing Nerve Pain
    • Lumbosacral Radiculopathy

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • M5117: Intervertebral disc disorders with radiculopathy, lumbosacral region

    Also known as:

    • Lower Back and Tailbone Spinal Degeneration
    • Spine Injuries and Disorder
    • Lumbosacral Spondylosis
    • Lower Back Arthritis
    • Degenerative Disc Disease in Lower Back

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • M47817: Spondylosis without myelopathy or radiculopathy, lumbosacral region

    Also known as:

    • Long-Term Opioid Pain Reliever Use
    • Pain Relievers
    • Chronic opioid therapy
    • Ongoing narcotic pain medication
    • Opioid analgesic use

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • Z79891: Long term (current) use of opiate analgesic

    What procedures does an Interventional Pain Medicine Specialist like Dr. Theesfeld typically perform?

    As an Interventional Pain Medicine Specialist, procedures performed by Dr. Daniel Theesfeld may include:

    Please contact Dr. Theesfeld's office directly to confirm care for your specific procedure, for more information, or to schedule a consultation.

    Does Dr. Theesfeld accept my insurance?

    Dr. Theesfeld accepts most major insurance plans. Important: Please call our office at (903) 753-7333 before your appointment to verify that your specific plan and network are accepted.

    What insurance plans does Dr. Theesfeld accept in Longview, TX?

    Dr. Theesfeld in Longview, TX accepts plans from many carriers. While this list is updated regularly, it is not a guarantee of coverage.

    Top Insurances

    • Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan

    • Christus Health

    • CVS Health (formerly Aetna)

    • Federal government of the United States

    • Health Care Service Corporation

    • HealthSmart

    • Humana

    • Medicare

    • UnitedHealth Group

    • Unknown

    View All Insurances

    Where is Dr. Theesfeld's office located?

    Dr. Daniel Theesfeld's Primary Practice

    3217 4th St

    Longview, TX 75605

    (903) 753-7333

    Get Directions

    What is Dr. Theesfeld's NPI number?An National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique ID number that identifies doctors and healthcare providers nationwide.

    Dr. Theesfeld's National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1639120298.

    What common questions do patients ask about Dr. Theesfeld?

    Here are answers to patients Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ’s) about Dr. Theesfeld

    What is Dr. Daniel Theesfeld's specialty?

    Dr. Theesfeld is a Interventional Pain Medicine Specialist near Longview, TX.

    What does an Interventional Pain Medicine Specialist do?

    Interventional pain medicine focuses on diagnosing and treating pain and related disorders using interventional techniques. It is primarily aimed at managing subacute, chronic, persistent, and intractable pain, either as a standalone treatment or in combination with other therapeutic approaches.

    Is this Dr. Daniel Theesfeld affiliated with a ranked Castle Connolly Top Hospital?

    Yes, Dr. Theesfeld is affiliated with Christus Good Shepherd Medical Center - Longview which is a Castle Connolly Top Hospital. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals are healthcare institutions recognized for their excellence in specific medical procedures and overall patient care. They are identified through a rigorous peer nomination process, evaluating factors like patient outcomes, quality of care, and expertise. The list recognizes hospitals that excel in 20 or more specific medical procedures, representing the top 25% nationwide. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals

    When to see an Interventional Pain Medicine Specialist?: Guides for symptoms, conditions, and treatments

    Understand your symptoms and know when it’s time to see an Interventional Pain Medicine Specialist. Explore insights from trusted medical experts on EverydayHealth.com, where you'll find the most relevant content and helpful condition guides for up-to date information about symptoms, causes, diagnosis, treatment and more. See all our health guides to find trusted information on medical conditions from our experts at Everyday Health.

    Is Daniel Theesfeld accepting new patients in Longview, TX?

    Yes, Dr. Daniel Theesfeld is accepting new patients at this time.

    Does Dr. Daniel Theesfeld offer online booking?

    Please contact Dr. Theesfeld's office at (903) 753-7333 for information about online booking, telehealth, or to schedule an appointment.

    How can I make an appointment with Daniel Theesfeld?

    Please contact Dr. Theesfeld's office at (903) 753-7333 for information regarding telehealth appointment availability or for scheduling assistance.

    Which board certifications does Dr. Daniel Theesfeld have?

    Dr. Daniel Theesfeld is certified by the American Board of Anesthesiology.

    Other Interventional Pain Medicine Specialist Near Longview, TX

    LH

    Anesthesiologist

    acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
    Tyler, TX
    MP

    Interventional Pain Medicine Specialist

    acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
    Longview, TX
    DB

    Interventional Pain Medicine Specialist

    acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
    Tyler, TX
    See All Specialists

    Doctors by Category

    Specialists