EverydayHealthLogo
MH

Dr. Moshe Hillel

Brooklyn, NY

Accepting patients

Affiliated with a Castle Connolly Top Hospital

    Who is Dr. Hillel, Podiatrist in Brooklyn, NY?

    Dr. Moshe Hillel is a Podiatrist, who primarily practices in Brooklyn, NY. Dr. Hillel is fluent in English, Hebrew, and Spanish, and is currently seeing new patients. Dr. Hillel’s practice accepts Medicaid, Medicare and other major insurance plans. To book an appointment or to confirm insurance options, please call Dr. Hillel’s office at (718) 338-7700.

    What languages does Dr. Hillel speak?

    Dr. Hillel and their clinical team can communicate with patients in the following languages:

    • English
    • Hebrew
    • Spanish

    What conditions does a Podiatrist like Dr. Hillel typically treat?

    As a Podiatrist, Dr. Hillel diagnoses, treats, and manages a wide range of conditions. This condition information is derived from anonymized insurance claims and highlights the medical conditions most commonly treated by Dr. Hillel. It provides insight into the doctor’s areas of experience and expertise based on real-world patient encounters from the past two years, updated quarterly. Learn more about our claims-based healthcare methodology.

    Also known as:

    • Nail Fungus
    • Tinea Infection
    • Onychomycosis
    • Fungal nail infection

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • B351: Tinea unguium

    Also known as:

    • Type 2 Diabetes with Diabetic Neuropathy
    • Diabetes Type 2
    • Diabetic Nerve Problems
    • Type 2 diabetes
    • Diabetic Neuropathy
    • Diabetic nerve damage
    • Diabetes-related nerve pain
    • Peripheral neuropathy from diabetes
    • Diabetic Nerve Damage
    • Diabetic Polyneuropathy
    • Peripheral Neuropathy from Diabetes
    • Diabetes Mellitus Nerve Problems

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • E1140: Type 2 diabetes mellitus with diabetic neuropathy, unspecified
    • E1142: Type 2 diabetes mellitus with diabetic polyneuropathy

    Also known as:

    • Peripheral Artery Disease
    • Peripheral Artery Disease with Both Legs Pain When Walking
    • Atherosclerosis
    • Peripheral Arterial Disease
    • PVD
    • PAD
    • Poor Circulation in Legs
    • Blocked Leg Arteries
    • Bilateral leg claudication
    • PAD both legs pain with activity
    • Both legs artery pain when walking

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • I739: Peripheral vascular disease, unspecified
    • I70213: Atherosclerosis of native arteries of extremities with intermittent claudication, bilateral legs

    Also known as:

    • Athlete's Foot
    • Tinea Pedis
    • Foot Fungus
    • Dermatophytosis of the Foot

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • B353: Tinea pedis

    What procedures does a Podiatrist like Dr. Hillel typically perform?

    As a Podiatrist, Dr. Hillel performs a variety of medical procedures. This procedure information is derived from anonymized insurance claims and highlights the medical procedures most commonly performed by Dr. Hillel. It provides insight into the doctor’s areas of experience and expertise based on real-world patient encounters from the past two years, updated quarterly. Learn more about our claims-based healthcare methodology.

    Also known as:

    • Nail Trimming and Cleaning
    • Nail Debridement (1-5 Nails)
    • Therapeutic Nail Debridement
    • Thick Nail Treatment
    • Fungal Nail Care
    • Thick Nail Trimming
    • Fungal Nail Treatment
    • Nail Cleaning Procedure

    CPT Codes:

    • 11721: Debridement of nail(s) by any method(s); 6 or more
    • 11720: Debridement of nail(s) by any method(s); 1 to 5

    Also known as:

    • Removal of Corns or Calluses
    • Removal of Multiple Corns or Calluses
    • Corns and Calluses
    • Corn Excision
    • Callus Trimming
    • Hyperkeratotic Lesion Paring
    • Corns and Calluses Treatment
    • Corn paring
    • Callus debridement
    • Hyperkeratotic lesion removal

    CPT Codes:

    • 11056: Paring or cutting of benign hyperkeratotic lesion (eg, corn or callus); 2 to 4 lesions
    • 11057: Paring or cutting of benign hyperkeratotic lesion (eg, corn or callus); more than 4 lesions

    Also known as:

    • Routine Nail Trimming
    • Medical Nail Care
    • Podiatric Nail Trimming
    • Foot Nail Clipping
    • Therapeutic Nail Trimming

    CPT Codes:

    • 11719: Trimming of nondystrophic nails, any number

    Does Dr. Hillel accept my insurance?

    Dr. Hillel accepts most major insurance plans. Important: Please call our office at (718) 338-7700 before your appointment to verify that your specific plan and network are accepted.

    What insurance plans does Dr. Hillel accept in Brooklyn, NY?

    Dr. Hillel in Brooklyn, NY accepts plans from many carriers. While this list is updated regularly, it is not a guarantee of coverage.

    Top Insurances

    • Cigna Group

    • CVS Health (formerly Aetna)

    • Healthfirst New York

    • Homefirst

    • Medicaid

    • Medicare

    • Molina Healthcare

    • National Benefit Fund

    • Service Employees International Union (SEIU)

    • UnitedHealth Group

    View All Insurances

    Where is Dr. Hillel's office located?

    Dr. Moshe Hillel's Primary Practice

    1666 Flatbush Ave

    Brooklyn, NY 11210

    (718) 338-7700

    Get Directions

    What is Dr. Hillel's NPI number?A National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique ID number that identifies doctors and healthcare providers nationwide.

    Dr. Hillel's National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1386689826.

    What common questions do patients ask about Dr. Hillel?

    Here are answers to patients Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ’s) about Dr. Hillel

    What is Dr. Moshe Hillel's specialty?

    What does a Podiatrist do?

    A podiatrist is a person qualified by a Doctor of Podiatric Medicine (D.P.M.) degree, licensed by the state, and practicing within the scope of that license. Podiatrists diagnose and treat foot diseases and deformities. They perform medical, surgical and other operative procedures, prescribe corrective devices and prescribe and administer drugs and physical therapy.

    Is Dr. Moshe Hillel affiliated with a ranked Castle Connolly Top Hospital?

    Yes, Dr. Hillel is affiliated with Mount Sinai Brooklyn, Suny Downstate Medical Center (university Hospital Of Brooklyn) which are a Castle Connolly Top Hospitals. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals are healthcare institutions recognized for their excellence in specific medical procedures and overall patient care. They are identified through a rigorous peer nomination process, evaluating factors like patient outcomes, quality of care, and expertise. The list recognizes hospitals that excel in 20 or more specific medical procedures, representing the top 25% nationwide. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals

    When to see a Podiatrist?: Guides for symptoms, conditions, and treatments

    Understand your symptoms and know when it’s time to see a Podiatrist. Explore insights from trusted medical experts on EverydayHealth.com, where you'll find the most relevant content and helpful condition guides for up-to date information about symptoms, causes, diagnosis, treatment and more. See all our health guides to find trusted information on medical conditions from our experts at Everyday Health.

    Is Dr. Moshe Hillel accepting new patients in Brooklyn, NY?

    Yes, Dr. Moshe Hillel is accepting new patients at this time.

    Does Dr. Moshe Hillel offer online booking?

    Please contact Dr. Hillel's office at (718) 338-7700 for information about online booking, telehealth, or to schedule an appointment.

    How can I make an appointment with Dr. Moshe Hillel?

    Please contact Dr. Hillel's office at (718) 338-7700 to schedule an appointment.

    Where is Dr. Hillel's office located?

    Dr. Hillel's office is located in Brooklyn, NY.