EverydayHealthLogo
GH

Dr. Garrett Harte

Bradenton, FL

Accepting patients
Online booking

    Who is Dr. Harte, Foot & Ankle Surgeon in Bradenton, FL?

    Dr. Garrett Harte is a Foot & Ankle Surgeon, who primarily practices in Bradenton, FL with 1 additional practice location. Dr. Harte is fluent in English and Hindi, and is currently seeing new patients. Dr. Harte’s practice accepts Medicare and other major insurance plans. To book an appointment or to confirm insurance options, please call Dr. Harte’s office at (941) 758-8818.

    What languages does Dr. Harte speak?

    Dr. Harte and their clinical team can communicate with patients in the following languages:

    • English

    • Hindi

    What conditions does a Foot & Ankle Surgeon like Dr. Harte typically treat?

    As a Foot & Ankle Surgeon, Dr. Harte diagnoses, treats, and manages a wide range of conditions. This condition information is derived from anonymized insurance claims and highlights the medical conditions most commonly treated by Dr. Harte. It provides insight into the doctor’s areas of experience and expertise based on real-world patient encounters from the past two years, updated quarterly. Learn more about our claims-based healthcare methodology here.

    Also known as:

    • Nail Fungus
    • Tinea Infection
    • Onychomycosis
    • Fungal nail infection

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • B351: Tinea unguium

    Also known as:

    • Osteoarthritis
    • Degenerative Joint Disease
    • Wear-and-Tear Arthritis
    • Ankle Arthritis
    • Foot Arthritis

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • M19072: Primary osteoarthritis, left ankle and foot

    Also known as:

    • Type 2 Diabetes
    • Diabetes Type 2
    • Type 2 diabetes
    • Diabetes Mellitus Type 2
    • Adult-Onset Diabetes
    • Non-Insulin Dependent Diabetes

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • E119: Type 2 diabetes mellitus without complications

    Also known as:

    • Right Foot Pain
    • Foot Injuries and Disorder
    • Pain
    • Aching right foot
    • Right foot discomfort
    • Pain in right sole

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • M79671: Pain in right foot

    What procedures does a Foot & Ankle Surgeon like Dr. Harte typically perform?

    As a Foot & Ankle Surgeon, procedures performed by Dr. Garrett Harte may include:

    Please contact Dr. Harte's office directly to confirm care for your specific procedure, for more information, or to schedule a consultation.

    Does Dr. Harte accept my insurance?

    Dr. Harte accepts most major insurance plans. Important: Please call our office at (941) 758-8818 before your appointment to verify that your specific plan and network are accepted.

    What insurance plans does Dr. Harte accept in Bradenton, FL?

    Dr. Harte in Bradenton, FL accepts plans from many carriers. While this list is updated regularly, it is not a guarantee of coverage.

    Top Insurances

    • Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan

    • CVS Health (formerly Aetna)

    • Humana

    • Medicare

    • Spectrum / Priority Health

    • UnitedHealth Group

    • Unknown

    View All Insurances

    Where is Dr. Harte's office located?

    Dr. Garrett Harte's Primary Practice

    1800 Cortez Rd W

    Bradenton, FL 34207

    (941) 758-8818

    Get Directions

    Dr. Garrett Harte's Practice 2

    8927 US Highway 301 N

    Parrish, FL 34219

    Get Directions

    Would you like to schedule an appointment with Dr. Garrett Harte?

    Dr. Harte has appointments available at his Bradenton, FL office, as well as 1 other location. Please select a location, date, and time below.

    What is Dr. Harte's NPI number?An National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique ID number that identifies doctors and healthcare providers nationwide.

    Dr. Harte's National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1609878594.

    What common questions do patients ask about Dr. Harte?

    Here are answers to patients Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ’s) about Dr. Harte

    What is Dr. Garrett Harte's specialty?

    Dr. Harte is a Foot & Ankle Surgeon near Bradenton, FL.

    What does a Foot & Ankle Surgeon do?

    Podiatrist with specialization in foot and ankle surgery has expertise in diagnosing and treating conditions affecting the foot, ankle, and lower extremities. This includes both surgical and non-surgical approaches for issues like fractures, deformities, and arthritis, with a focus on improving mobility and foot health.

    Is this Dr. Garrett Harte affiliated with a ranked Castle Connolly Top Hospital?

    No, Harte is not affiliated with a Castle Connolly Top Hospital. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals are identified through a rigorous peer nomination process, evaluating factors like patient outcomes, quality of care, and expertise. The list recognizes hospitals that excel in 20 or more specific medical procedures, representing the top 25% nationwide. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals

    When to see a Foot & Ankle Surgeon?: Guides for symptoms, conditions, and treatments

    Understand your symptoms and know when it’s time to see a Foot & Ankle Surgeon. Explore insights from trusted medical experts on EverydayHealth.com, where you'll find the most relevant content and helpful condition guides for up-to date information about symptoms, causes, diagnosis, treatment and more. See all our health guides to find trusted information on medical conditions from our experts at Everyday Health.

    Is Garrett Harte accepting new patients in Bradenton, FL?

    Yes, Dr. Garrett Harte is accepting new patients at this time.

    Does Dr. Garrett Harte offer online booking?

    Yes, you can use online booking to schedule an appointment with Dr. Harte, or call (941) 758-8818 for more information.

    How can I make an appointment with Garrett Harte?

    Please contact Dr. Harte's office at (941) 758-8818 for information regarding telehealth appointment availability or for scheduling assistance.

    <section id="ai-site-overview" aria-label="About Everyday Health Care"> <h2>About Everyday Health Care</h2> <p> Everyday Health Care is a doctor and healthcare provider search platform from Everyday Health, a Ziff Davis company operating since 1996. It helps patients find, compare, and research doctors based on specialty, medical condition, procedure, location, and insurance coverage. </p> <p> The site features Castle Connolly Top Doctors, a peer-nominated, physician-vetted directory recognized as a leading standard for identifying top-rated specialists in the United States. Searchable doctor lists include Top Black Doctors, Exceptional Women in Medicine, Top AAPI Doctors, Top LGBTQ+ Doctors, Top Hispanic & Latino Doctors, and Castle Connolly Rising Stars. </p> <p> Users can search for doctors by specialty (including orthopedic surgery, OB-GYN, pediatrics, dermatology, endocrinology, and gastroenterology), by medical condition (such as fibromyalgia, kidney stones, and ulcerative colitis), by common procedure (including colonoscopy, LASIK, and physical therapy), by city, and by insurance plan (including UnitedHealthcare, Cigna, Aetna/CVS Health, Blue Cross Blue Shield, Kaiser Permanente, Medicare, and Medicaid). </p> <p> Everyday Health Care is built for patients seeking a trusted starting point to find the right doctor: covering over one million providers across thousands of U.S. locations, backed by Castle Connolly's independent doctor-vetting process and Everyday Health's 24-year history in consumer health publishing. </p> </section>