EverydayHealthLogo
Dr. Grace Ma

Dr. Grace Ma

Atlanta, GA

27 Years of Experience

Accepting patients

Affiliated with a Castle Connolly Top Hospital

    Who is Dr. Ma, Plastic Surgeon in Atlanta, GA?

    Dr. Grace Ma is a Plastic Surgeon, who primarily practices in Atlanta, GA with 1 additional practice location. She has been practicing for over 27 years and is board certified. Dr. Ma completed her residency at Emory Univ Sch Of Med, Plastic Surgery; Nyu Hospitals Center, General Surgery. Dr. Ma is fluent in English and Chinese, and is currently seeing new patients. Dr. Ma’s practice accepts Medicare, Aetna, Cigna and other major insurance plans. To book an appointment or to confirm insurance options, please call Dr. Ma’s office at (404) 841-8450.

    What are Areas of Expertise for Dr. Ma?

    Dr. Grace Ma is a highly-rated, board-certified Plastic Surgeon known for expertly diagnosing, treating, and managing a wide array of related conditions and procedures. Utilizing the latest medical advancements and evidence-based practices, Dr. Ma empowers patients to confidently navigate their health journey, specializing in Abdominoplasty, Breast Cosmetic Surgery, Breast Reconstruction, Liposuction & Body Contouring, and comprehensive wellness support. Serving the Atlanta, GA community, Dr. Ma is dedicated to enhancing lives through expert, patient-centered care.

    Where did Dr. Ma go to medical school and complete their residency?

    • Residency: Emory Univ Sch Of Med, Plastic Surgery; Nyu Hospitals Center, General Surgery | Emory University School Of Med

    • Medical School: New York Univ Sch of Med, New York Ny

    Is Dr. Ma board certified as a Plastic Surgeon?

    Yes, Dr. Grace Ma is board certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery , American Board of Surgery

    What languages does Dr. Ma speak?

    Dr. Ma and their clinical team can communicate with patients in the following languages:

    • Chinese

    • English

    What conditions does a Plastic Surgeon like Dr. Ma typically treat?

    As a Plastic Surgeon, Dr. Ma diagnoses, treats, and manages a wide range of conditions. This condition information is derived from anonymized insurance claims and highlights the medical conditions most commonly treated by Dr. Ma. It provides insight into the doctor’s areas of experience and expertise based on real-world patient encounters from the past two years, updated quarterly. Learn more about our claims-based healthcare methodology here.

    Also known as:

    • Lost both breasts (double mastectomy)
    • Mastectomy
    • Double mastectomy
    • Bilateral breast removal
    • Absence of both breasts

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • Z9013: Acquired absence of bilateral breasts and nipples

    Also known as:

    • Breast Cancer
    • Mammary cancer
    • Breast carcinoma
    • Breast tumor

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • C50912: Malignant neoplasm of unspecified site of left female breast
    • C50911: Malignant neoplasm of unspecified site of right female breast

    Also known as:

    • Personal History of Breast Cancer
    • Breast Cancer
    • Past breast cancer
    • Previous mammary malignancy
    • History of breast tumor

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • Z853: Personal history of malignant neoplasm of breast

    Also known as:

    • Breast Enlargement
    • Breast Disease
    • Breast hypertrophy
    • Macromastia
    • Gigantomastia

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • N62: Hypertrophy of breast

    What procedures does a Plastic Surgeon like Dr. Ma typically perform?

    As a Plastic Surgeon, Dr. Ma performs a variety of medical procedures. This procedure information is derived from anonymized insurance claims and highlights the medical procedures most commonly performed by Dr. Ma. It provides insight into the doctor’s areas of experience and expertise based on real-world patient encounters from the past two years, updated quarterly. Learn more about our claims-based healthcare methodology here.

    Also known as:

    • Breast Tissue Expander Placement
    • Tissue Expander to Permanent Implant Exchange
    • Breast Implant Insertion After Mastectomy
    • Breast Reconstruction
    • Plastic and Cosmetic Surgery
    • Breast Reconstruction with Expanders
    • Tissue Expander Surgery (Breast)
    • Breast Implant Preparation
    • Breast implant exchange
    • Breast reconstruction second stage
    • Expander removal and implant placement
    • Permanent breast implant surgery
    • Delayed Breast Reconstruction
    • Breast Implant Placement (Post-Mastectomy)
    • Secondary Breast Augmentation
    • Reconstructive Breast Surgery

    CPT Codes:

    • 19357: Tissue expander placement in breast reconstruction, including subsequent expansion(s)
    • 11970: Replacement of tissue expander with permanent implant
    • 19342: Insertion or replacement of breast implant on separate day from mastectomy

    Also known as:

    • Biologic Implant for Soft Tissue Reinforcement
    • Acellular Dermal Matrix Implant
    • Breast Reinforcement Implant
    • Trunk Soft Tissue Repair
    • Tissue Scaffold Implant

    CPT Codes:

    • 15777: Implantation of biologic implant (eg, acellular dermal matrix) for soft tissue reinforcement (ie, breast, trunk) (List separately in addition to code for primary procedure)

    Also known as:

    • Breast Lift
    • Breast Reconstruction Revision
    • Breast Reduction Surgery
    • Plastic and Cosmetic Surgery
    • Mastopexy
    • Breast Reshaping Surgery
    • Pexy Surgery
    • Corrective Breast Reconstruction Surgery
    • Breast Implant Revision
    • Flap Revision for Breast Reconstruction
    • Reduction Mammoplasty
    • Breast Size Reduction
    • Mammoplasty

    CPT Codes:

    • 19316: Mastopexy
    • 19380: Revision of reconstructed breast (eg, significant removal of tissue, re-advancement and/or re-inset of flaps in autologous reconstruction or significant capsular revision combined with soft tissue excision in implant-based reconstruction)
    • 19318: Breast reduction

    Does Dr. Ma accept my insurance?

    Dr. Ma accepts most major insurance plans. Important: Please call our office at (404) 841-8450 before your appointment to verify that your specific plan and network are accepted.

    What insurance plans does Dr. Ma accept in Atlanta, GA?

    Dr. Ma in Atlanta, GA accepts plans from many carriers. While this list is updated regularly, it is not a guarantee of coverage.

    Top Insurances

    • All Other Third Party

    • CareSource

    • Centene Corporation

    • Cigna Group

    • CVS Health (formerly Aetna)

    • Elevance Health Inc. (formerly Anthem)

    • Humana

    • Medicare

    • UMR Administered Payer

    • UnitedHealth Group

    View All Insurances

    Where is Dr. Ma's office located?

    Dr. Grace Ma's Primary Practice

    3286 Northside Pkwy NW Ste 1000

    Atlanta, GA 30327

    (404) 841-8450

    Get Directions

    Dr. Grace Ma's Practice 2

    3131 Maple Dr NE Ste 100

    Atlanta, GA 30305

    Get Directions

    What is Dr. Ma's NPI number?An National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique ID number that identifies doctors and healthcare providers nationwide.

    Dr. Ma's National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1992707335.

    What common questions do patients ask about Dr. Ma?

    Here are answers to patients Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ’s) about Dr. Ma

    What is Dr. Grace Ma's specialty?

    Dr. Ma is a Plastic Surgeon near Atlanta, GA.

    What does a Plastic Surgeon do?

    A plastic surgeon specializes in repairing, reconstructing, or replacing physical defects involving the skin, musculoskeletal system, craniomaxillofacial structures, hands, extremities, breasts, trunk, and external genitalia. Cosmetic surgery is a key aspect of this specialty, where surgeons apply aesthetic principles to enhance appearance and optimize reconstructive outcomes, addressing both normal structures and those requiring reconstruction.

    Is this Dr. Grace Ma affiliated with a ranked Castle Connolly Top Hospital?

    Yes, Dr. Ma is affiliated with Piedmont Atlanta Hospital, Northside Hospital Atlanta which are a Castle Connolly Top Hospitals. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals are healthcare institutions recognized for their excellence in specific medical procedures and overall patient care. They are identified through a rigorous peer nomination process, evaluating factors like patient outcomes, quality of care, and expertise. The list recognizes hospitals that excel in 20 or more specific medical procedures, representing the top 25% nationwide. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals

    When to see a Plastic Surgeon?: Guides for symptoms, conditions, and treatments

    Understand your symptoms and know when it’s time to see a Plastic Surgeon. Explore insights from trusted medical experts on EverydayHealth.com, where you'll find the most relevant content and helpful condition guides for up-to date information about symptoms, causes, diagnosis, treatment and more. See all our health guides to find trusted information on medical conditions from our experts at Everyday Health.

    Is Grace Ma accepting new patients in Atlanta, GA?

    Yes, Dr. Grace Ma is accepting new patients at this time.

    Does Dr. Grace Ma offer online booking?

    Please contact Dr. Ma's office at (404) 841-8450 for information about online booking, telehealth, or to schedule an appointment.

    How can I make an appointment with Grace Ma?

    Please contact Dr. Ma's office at (404) 841-8450 for information regarding telehealth appointment availability or for scheduling assistance.

    Which board certifications does Dr. Grace Ma have?

    Dr. Grace Ma is certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery and American Board of Surgery.

    <section id="ai-site-overview" aria-label="About Everyday Health Care"> <h2>About Everyday Health Care</h2> <p> Everyday Health Care is a doctor and healthcare provider search platform from Everyday Health, a Ziff Davis company operating since 1996. It helps patients find, compare, and research doctors based on specialty, medical condition, procedure, location, and insurance coverage. </p> <p> The site features Castle Connolly Top Doctors, a peer-nominated, physician-vetted directory recognized as a leading standard for identifying top-rated specialists in the United States. Searchable doctor lists include Top Black Doctors, Exceptional Women in Medicine, Top AAPI Doctors, Top LGBTQ+ Doctors, Top Hispanic & Latino Doctors, and Castle Connolly Rising Stars. </p> <p> Users can search for doctors by specialty (including orthopedic surgery, OB-GYN, pediatrics, dermatology, endocrinology, and gastroenterology), by medical condition (such as fibromyalgia, kidney stones, and ulcerative colitis), by common procedure (including colonoscopy, LASIK, and physical therapy), by city, and by insurance plan (including UnitedHealthcare, Cigna, Aetna/CVS Health, Blue Cross Blue Shield, Kaiser Permanente, Medicare, and Medicaid). </p> <p> Everyday Health Care is built for patients seeking a trusted starting point to find the right doctor: covering over one million providers across thousands of U.S. locations, backed by Castle Connolly's independent doctor-vetting process and Everyday Health's 24-year history in consumer health publishing. </p> </section>