EverydayHealthLogo
MR

Dr. Matthew Rockett

Houston, TX

28 Years of Experience

Accepting patients
Online booking

Affiliated with a Castle Connolly Top Hospital

    Who is Dr. Rockett, Foot Surgeon in Houston, TX?

    Dr. Matthew Rockett is a Foot Surgeon, who primarily practices in Houston, TX. He has been practicing for over 28 years. Dr. Rockett completed his residency at University of Chicago. Dr. Rockett is fluent in English and Spanish, and is currently seeing new patients. Dr. Rockett’s practice accepts Medicare and other major insurance plans. To book an appointment or to confirm insurance options, please call Dr. Rockett’s office at (281) 488-3237.

    Where did Dr. Rockett go to medical school and complete their residency?

    • Residency: University of Chicago

    • Medical School: Pennsylvantia College of Podiatric Medicine

    What languages does Dr. Rockett speak?

    Dr. Rockett and their clinical team can communicate with patients in the following languages:

    • English

    • Spanish

    What conditions does a Foot Surgeon like Dr. Rockett typically treat?

    As a Foot Surgeon, Dr. Rockett diagnoses, treats, and manages a wide range of conditions. This condition information is derived from anonymized insurance claims and highlights the medical conditions most commonly treated by Dr. Rockett. It provides insight into the doctor’s areas of experience and expertise based on real-world patient encounters from the past two years, updated quarterly. Learn more about our claims-based healthcare methodology.

    Also known as:

    • Nail Fungus
    • Tinea Infection
    • Onychomycosis
    • Fungal nail infection

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • B351: Tinea unguium

    Also known as:

    • Plantar Fibromatosis
    • Enthesopathy
    • Foot Injuries and Disorder
    • Heel Injuries and Disorder
    • Connective Tissue Disorder
    • Joint Disorder
    • Ledderhose disease
    • Plantar fasciitis nodule
    • Foot fibromatosis
    • Tendon Attachment Disorder
    • Ligament Inflammation
    • Enthesitis

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • M722: Plantar fascial fibromatosis
    • M779: Enthesopathy, unspecified

    Also known as:

    • Ingrown Nail
    • Nail Disease
    • Ingrown toenail
    • Onychocryptosis

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • L600: Ingrowing nail

    Also known as:

    • Type 2 Diabetes with Diabetic Neuropathy
    • Diabetes Type 2
    • Diabetic Nerve Problems
    • Type 2 diabetes
    • Diabetic Neuropathy
    • Diabetic nerve damage
    • Diabetes-related nerve pain
    • Peripheral neuropathy from diabetes

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • E1140: Type 2 diabetes mellitus with diabetic neuropathy, unspecified

    Also known as:

    • Athlete's Foot
    • Tinea Pedis
    • Foot Fungus
    • Dermatophytosis of the Foot

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • B353: Tinea pedis

    Also known as:

    • Hammer Toe
    • Toe Injuries and Disorder
    • Claw Toe
    • Mallet Toe
    • Bent Toe

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • M2041: Other hammer toe(s) (acquired), right foot

    Also known as:

    • Bunion
    • Foot Injuries and Disorder
    • Toe Injuries and Disorder
    • Hallux Valgus
    • Big Toe Deformity
    • Foot Bump

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • M2011: Hallux valgus (acquired), right foot

    Also known as:

    • Thick Skin on Hands and Feet
    • Sun Exposure
    • Palmoplantar keratoderma
    • Keratoderma
    • Thickened skin palms soles

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • L851: Acquired keratosis [keratoderma] palmaris et plantaris

    Also known as:

    • Hammer Toe
    • Toe Injuries and Disorder
    • Mallet toe
    • Claw toe
    • Bent toe

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • M2042: Other hammer toe(s) (acquired), left foot

    Also known as:

    • Right Foot Pain
    • Foot Injuries and Disorder
    • Pain
    • Aching right foot
    • Right foot discomfort
    • Pain in right sole

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • M79671: Pain in right foot

    What procedures does a Foot Surgeon like Dr. Rockett typically perform?

    As a Foot Surgeon, Dr. Rockett performs a variety of medical procedures. This procedure information is derived from anonymized insurance claims and highlights the medical procedures most commonly performed by Dr. Rockett. It provides insight into the doctor’s areas of experience and expertise based on real-world patient encounters from the past two years, updated quarterly. Learn more about our claims-based healthcare methodology.

    Also known as:

    • Application of Short Leg Splint
    • Calf to Foot Splint
    • Lower Leg Splinting
    • Short Leg Immobilization

    CPT Codes:

    • 29515: Application of short leg splint (calf to foot)

    Also known as:

    • Hammertoe Correction Surgery
    • Foot or Toe Fasciotomy
    • Big Toe Arthritis Surgery (Hallux Rigidus)
    • Hammertoe Repair
    • Toe Straightening Surgery
    • Phalangectomy for Hammertoe
    • Foot fascia release
    • Toe fascia surgery
    • Plantar fasciotomy
    • Cheilectomy for hallux rigidus
    • Big toe joint debridement
    • First MTP joint release

    CPT Codes:

    • 28285: Correction, hammertoe (eg, interphalangeal fusion, partial or total phalangectomy)
    • 28008: Fasciotomy, foot and/or toe
    • 28289: Hallux rigidus correction with cheilectomy, debridement and capsular release of the first metatarsophalangeal joint; without implant

    Also known as:

    • Injection for Tendon or Ligament Pain
    • Tendon sheath injection
    • Ligament injection
    • Plantar fascia injection
    • Soft tissue injection for pain

    CPT Codes:

    • 20550: Injection(s); single tendon sheath, or ligament, aponeurosis (eg, plantar "fascia")

    Also known as:

    • Removal of Deep Surgical Implant
    • Hardware Removal Surgery
    • Buried Implant Extraction
    • Orthopedic Implant Removal

    CPT Codes:

    • 20680: Removal of implant; deep (eg, buried wire, pin, screw, metal band, nail, rod or plate)

    Also known as:

    • Partial Removal of Toe Bone
    • Toe phalanx excision
    • Toe bone cleaning
    • Osteomyelitis toe treatment

    CPT Codes:

    • 28124: Partial excision (craterization, saucerization, sequestrectomy, or diaphysectomy) bone (eg, osteomyelitis or bossing); phalanx of toe

    Also known as:

    • Open Toe Tendon Release
    • Flexor Tenotomy Toe
    • Toe Tendon Lengthening
    • Hammer Toe Surgery
    • Toe Tendon Cut

    CPT Codes:

    • 28232: Tenotomy, open, tendon flexor; toe, single tendon (separate procedure)

    Also known as:

    • Peripheral Nerve Block
    • Nerve injection
    • Pain relief injection
    • Steroid injection for nerve pain

    CPT Codes:

    • 64450: Injection(s), anesthetic agent(s) and/or steroid; other peripheral nerve or branch

    Does Dr. Rockett accept my insurance?

    Dr. Rockett accepts most major insurance plans. Important: Please call our office at (281) 488-3237 before your appointment to verify that your specific plan and network are accepted.

    What insurance plans does Dr. Rockett accept in Houston, TX?

    Dr. Rockett in Houston, TX accepts plans from many carriers. While this list is updated regularly, it is not a guarantee of coverage.

    Top Insurances

    • AmeriBen

    • Auxiant

    • Cigna Group

    • CVS Health (formerly Aetna)

    • Health Care Service Corporation

    • Humana

    • Medicare

    • Oscar Health

    • UnitedHealth Group

    • Unknown

    View All Insurances

    Where is Dr. Rockett's office located?

    Dr. Matthew Rockett's Primary Practice

    1234 Bay Area Blvd Ste G

    Houston, TX 77058

    (281) 488-3237

    Get Directions

    Would you like to schedule an appointment with Dr. Matthew Rockett?

    Dr. Rockett has appointments available at his Houston, TX office. Please select a date and time below.

    What is Dr. Rockett's NPI number?An National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique ID number that identifies doctors and healthcare providers nationwide.

    Dr. Rockett's National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1174515787.

    What common questions do patients ask about Dr. Rockett?

    Here are answers to patients Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ’s) about Dr. Rockett

    What is Dr. Matthew Rockett's specialty?

    Dr. Rockett is a Foot Surgeon near Houston, TX.

    What does a Foot Surgeon do?

    A foot surgeon, typically a podiatrist or orthopedic surgeon, has expertise in diagnosing and treating conditions affecting the foot and ankle. They use both surgical and non-surgical treatments for issues such as fractures, deformities, and chronic pain, aiming to restore function and improve overall foot health.

    Is this Dr. Matthew Rockett affiliated with a ranked Castle Connolly Top Hospital?

    Yes, Dr. Rockett is affiliated with Houston Physicians' Hospital which is a Castle Connolly Top Hospital. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals are healthcare institutions recognized for their excellence in specific medical procedures and overall patient care. They are identified through a rigorous peer nomination process, evaluating factors like patient outcomes, quality of care, and expertise. The list recognizes hospitals that excel in 20 or more specific medical procedures, representing the top 25% nationwide. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals

    When to see a Foot Surgeon?: Guides for symptoms, conditions, and treatments

    Understand your symptoms and know when it’s time to see a Foot Surgeon. Explore insights from trusted medical experts on EverydayHealth.com, where you'll find the most relevant content and helpful condition guides for up-to date information about symptoms, causes, diagnosis, treatment and more. See all our health guides to find trusted information on medical conditions from our experts at Everyday Health.

    Is Matthew Rockett accepting new patients in Houston, TX?

    Yes, Dr. Matthew Rockett is accepting new patients at this time.

    Does Dr. Matthew Rockett offer online booking?

    Yes, you can use online booking to schedule an appointment with Dr. Rockett, or call (281) 488-3237 for more information.

    How can I make an appointment with Matthew Rockett?

    Please contact Dr. Rockett's office at (281) 488-3237 for information regarding telehealth appointment availability or for scheduling assistance.

    Other Foot Surgeon Near Houston, TX

    Dr. William Capece

    Foot & Ankle Surgeon

    acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
    Webster, TX
    SR

    Foot Surgeon

    3.0
    ★★★★★
    (2)
    acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
    Houston, TX
    TC

    Foot & Ankle Surgeon

    acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
    Webster, TX
    See All Specialists

    Doctors by Category

    Specialists