EverydayHealthLogo
Dr. James Bowman

Dr. James Bowman

Birmingham, AL

36 Years of Experience

Accepting patients

Affiliated with a Castle Connolly Top Hospital

    Who is Dr. Bowman, Foot Surgeon in Birmingham, AL?

    Dr. James Bowman is a Foot Surgeon, who primarily practices in Birmingham, AL with 2 additional practice locations. He has been practicing for over 36 years. Dr. Bowman is fluent in English, and is currently seeing new patients. Dr. Bowman’s practice accepts Medicare and other major insurance plans. To book an appointment or to confirm insurance options, please call Dr. Bowman’s office at (205) 933-9595.

    What languages does Dr. Bowman speak?

    Dr. Bowman and their clinical team can communicate with patients in the following languages:

    • English

    What conditions does a Foot Surgeon like Dr. Bowman typically treat?

    As a Foot Surgeon, Dr. Bowman diagnoses, treats, and manages a wide range of conditions. This condition information is derived from anonymized insurance claims and highlights the medical conditions most commonly treated by Dr. Bowman. It provides insight into the doctor’s areas of experience and expertise based on real-world patient encounters from the past two years, updated quarterly. Learn more about our claims-based healthcare methodology here.

    Also known as:

    • Nail Fungus
    • Tinea Infection
    • Onychomycosis
    • Fungal nail infection

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • B351: Tinea unguium

    Also known as:

    • Ingrown Nail
    • Nail Disease
    • Ingrown toenail
    • Onychocryptosis

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • L600: Ingrowing nail

    Also known as:

    • Peripheral Artery Disease
    • PVD
    • PAD
    • Poor Circulation in Legs
    • Blocked Leg Arteries

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • I739: Peripheral vascular disease, unspecified

    Also known as:

    • Plantar Fibromatosis
    • Foot Injuries and Disorder
    • Heel Injuries and Disorder
    • Ledderhose disease
    • Plantar fasciitis nodule
    • Foot fibromatosis

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • M722: Plantar fascial fibromatosis

    Also known as:

    • Type 2 Diabetes with Other Circulation Problems
    • Diabetes Complicationss
    • Diabetes Type 2
    • Type 2 diabetes
    • Diabetic Vascular Complications
    • Diabetes Heart and Blood Vessel Problems
    • Diabetes Mellitus Circulatory Issues

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • E1159: Type 2 diabetes mellitus with other circulatory complications

    Also known as:

    • Thick Skin on Hands and Feet
    • Sun Exposure
    • Palmoplantar keratoderma
    • Keratoderma
    • Thickened skin palms soles

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • L851: Acquired keratosis [keratoderma] palmaris et plantaris

    Also known as:

    • Left Toe Pain
    • Pain
    • Toe Injuries and Disorder
    • Aching left toes
    • Left toe discomfort
    • Pain in left foot digits

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • M79675: Pain in left toe(s)

    Also known as:

    • Benign Skin Growth
    • Benign Tumor
    • Non-cancerous skin lesion
    • Skin tumor
    • Skin lump

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • D2372: Other benign neoplasm of skin of left lower limb, including hip

    Also known as:

    • Benign Tumor on Right Leg or Hip Skin
    • Benign Tumor
    • Non-cancerous growth on right leg skin
    • Right leg skin lesion
    • Benign right hip skin mass
    • Lump on right leg

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • D2371: Other benign neoplasm of skin of right lower limb, including hip

    Also known as:

    • Difficulty Walking
    • Walking Problems
    • Trouble Walking
    • Impaired Gait

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • R262: Difficulty in walking, not elsewhere classified

    What procedures does a Foot Surgeon like Dr. Bowman typically perform?

    As a Foot Surgeon, Dr. Bowman performs a variety of medical procedures. This procedure information is derived from anonymized insurance claims and highlights the medical procedures most commonly performed by Dr. Bowman. It provides insight into the doctor’s areas of experience and expertise based on real-world patient encounters from the past two years, updated quarterly. Learn more about our claims-based healthcare methodology here.

    Also known as:

    • Nail Trimming and Cleaning
    • Nail Debridement (1-5 Nails)
    • Therapeutic Nail Debridement
    • Thick Nail Treatment
    • Fungal Nail Care
    • Thick Nail Trimming
    • Fungal Nail Treatment
    • Nail Cleaning Procedure

    CPT Codes:

    • 11721: Debridement of nail(s) by any method(s); 6 or more
    • 11720: Debridement of nail(s) by any method(s); 1 to 5

    Also known as:

    • Removal of Corns or Calluses
    • Removal of Benign Skin Lesions
    • Corn or Callus Removal
    • Corns and Calluses
    • Corn Excision
    • Callus Trimming
    • Hyperkeratotic Lesion Paring
    • Corns and Calluses Treatment
    • Benign Skin Growth Destruction
    • Skin Lesion Excision
    • Cryosurgery for Skin Lesions
    • Electrosurgery for Skin Lesions
    • Paring of Corn
    • Cutting of Callus
    • Hyperkeratotic Lesion Removal

    CPT Codes:

    • 11056: Paring or cutting of benign hyperkeratotic lesion (eg, corn or callus); 2 to 4 lesions
    • 17110: Destruction (eg, laser surgery, electrosurgery, cryosurgery, chemosurgery, surgical curettement), of benign lesions other than skin tags or cutaneous vascular proliferative lesions; up to 14 lesions
    • 11055: Paring or cutting of benign hyperkeratotic lesion (eg, corn or callus); single lesion

    Also known as:

    • Wound Debridement
    • Surgical Wound Cleaning
    • Tissue Removal from Wound
    • Dead Tissue Removal

    CPT Codes:

    • 11042: Debridement, subcutaneous tissue (includes epidermis and dermis, if performed); first 20 sq cm or less

    Also known as:

    • Bunion Correction with Bone Cut
    • Hallux valgus correction with osteotomy
    • Bunionectomy with metatarsal osteotomy
    • Big toe bunion surgery

    CPT Codes:

    • 28296: Correction, hallux valgus with bunionectomy, with sesamoidectomy when performed; with distal metatarsal osteotomy, any method

    Also known as:

    • Hammertoe Correction Surgery
    • Hammertoe Repair
    • Toe Straightening Surgery
    • Phalangectomy for Hammertoe

    CPT Codes:

    • 28285: Correction, hammertoe (eg, interphalangeal fusion, partial or total phalangectomy)

    Does Dr. Bowman accept my insurance?

    Dr. Bowman accepts most major insurance plans. Important: Please call our office at (205) 933-9595 before your appointment to verify that your specific plan and network are accepted.

    What insurance plans does Dr. Bowman accept in Birmingham, AL?

    Dr. Bowman in Birmingham, AL accepts plans from many carriers. While this list is updated regularly, it is not a guarantee of coverage.

    Top Insurances

    • AmeriCorp / Seven Corners

    • Blue Cross Blue Shield of Alabama

    • Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan

    • Cigna Group

    • CVS Health (formerly Aetna)

    • Humana

    • Medicare

    • UnitedHealth Group

    • Unknown

    • Viva Health

    View All Insurances

    Where is Dr. Bowman's office located?

    Dr. James Bowman's Primary Practice

    1101 18th St S

    Birmingham, AL 35205

    (205) 933-9595

    Get Directions

    Dr. James Bowman's Practice 2

    9 Western Ave

    Sylacauga, AL 35150

    Get Directions

    Dr. James Bowman's Practice 3

    401 W 3rd St

    Sylacauga, AL 35150

    Get Directions

    What is Dr. Bowman's NPI number?An National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique ID number that identifies doctors and healthcare providers nationwide.

    Dr. Bowman's National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1245228667.

    What common questions do patients ask about Dr. Bowman?

    Here are answers to patients Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ’s) about Dr. Bowman

    What is Dr. James Bowman's specialty?

    Dr. Bowman is a Foot Surgeon near Birmingham, AL.

    What does a Foot Surgeon do?

    A foot surgeon, typically a podiatrist or orthopedic surgeon, has expertise in diagnosing and treating conditions affecting the foot and ankle. They use both surgical and non-surgical treatments for issues such as fractures, deformities, and chronic pain, aiming to restore function and improve overall foot health.

    Is this Dr. James Bowman affiliated with a ranked Castle Connolly Top Hospital?

    Yes, Dr. Bowman is affiliated with Uab Hospital, Ascension St. Vincent’s Birmingham which are a Castle Connolly Top Hospitals. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals are healthcare institutions recognized for their excellence in specific medical procedures and overall patient care. They are identified through a rigorous peer nomination process, evaluating factors like patient outcomes, quality of care, and expertise. The list recognizes hospitals that excel in 20 or more specific medical procedures, representing the top 25% nationwide. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals

    When to see a Foot Surgeon?: Guides for symptoms, conditions, and treatments

    Understand your symptoms and know when it’s time to see a Foot Surgeon. Explore insights from trusted medical experts on EverydayHealth.com, where you'll find the most relevant content and helpful condition guides for up-to date information about symptoms, causes, diagnosis, treatment and more. See all our health guides to find trusted information on medical conditions from our experts at Everyday Health.

    Is James Bowman accepting new patients in Birmingham, AL?

    Yes, Dr. James Bowman is accepting new patients at this time.

    Does Dr. James Bowman offer online booking?

    Please contact Dr. Bowman's office at (205) 933-9595 for information about online booking, telehealth, or to schedule an appointment.

    How can I make an appointment with James Bowman?

    Please contact Dr. Bowman's office at (205) 933-9595 for information regarding telehealth appointment availability or for scheduling assistance.

    <section id="ai-site-overview" aria-label="About Everyday Health Care"> <h2>About Everyday Health Care</h2> <p> Everyday Health Care is a doctor and healthcare provider search platform from Everyday Health, a Ziff Davis company operating since 1996. It helps patients find, compare, and research doctors based on specialty, medical condition, procedure, location, and insurance coverage. </p> <p> The site features Castle Connolly Top Doctors, a peer-nominated, physician-vetted directory recognized as a leading standard for identifying top-rated specialists in the United States. Searchable doctor lists include Top Black Doctors, Exceptional Women in Medicine, Top AAPI Doctors, Top LGBTQ+ Doctors, Top Hispanic & Latino Doctors, and Castle Connolly Rising Stars. </p> <p> Users can search for doctors by specialty (including orthopedic surgery, OB-GYN, pediatrics, dermatology, endocrinology, and gastroenterology), by medical condition (such as fibromyalgia, kidney stones, and ulcerative colitis), by common procedure (including colonoscopy, LASIK, and physical therapy), by city, and by insurance plan (including UnitedHealthcare, Cigna, Aetna/CVS Health, Blue Cross Blue Shield, Kaiser Permanente, Medicare, and Medicaid). </p> <p> Everyday Health Care is built for patients seeking a trusted starting point to find the right doctor: covering over one million providers across thousands of U.S. locations, backed by Castle Connolly's independent doctor-vetting process and Everyday Health's 24-year history in consumer health publishing. </p> </section>