EverydayHealthLogo
LD

Dr. Leigh Dixon

Frisco, TX

Accepting patients

    Who is Dr. Dixon, Family Medicine Specialist in Frisco, TX?

    Dr. Leigh Dixon is a Family Medicine Specialist, who primarily practices in Frisco, TX with 1 additional practice location. Dr. Dixon completed her residency at Fam Prac Res Of Idaho Inc, Family Medicine. Dr. Dixon is fluent in English, and is currently seeing new patients. To book an appointment or to confirm insurance options, please call Dr. Dixon’s office at (972) 731-7700.

    Where did Dr. Dixon go to medical school and complete their residency?

    • Residency: Fam Prac Res Of Idaho Inc, Family Medicine

    • Medical School: University of Ut Sch of Med, Salt Lake Cty Ut

    What languages does Dr. Dixon speak?

    Dr. Dixon and their clinical team can communicate with patients in the following languages:

    • English

    What conditions does a Family Medicine Specialist like Dr. Dixon typically treat?

    As a Family Medicine Specialist, Dr. Dixon diagnoses, treats, and manages a wide range of conditions. This condition information is derived from anonymized insurance claims and highlights the medical conditions most commonly treated by Dr. Dixon. It provides insight into the doctor’s areas of experience and expertise based on real-world patient encounters from the past two years, updated quarterly. Learn more about our claims-based healthcare methodology here.

    Also known as:

    • Strep Throat
    • Sore Throat
    • Streptococcal Infection
    • Bacterial Sore Throat
    • Pharyngitis
    • Strep Infection
    • Acute pharyngitis
    • Throat inflammation
    • Acute throat infection

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • J020: Streptococcal pharyngitis
    • J029: Acute pharyngitis, unspecified

    Also known as:

    • Fever
    • High temperature
    • Pyrexia
    • Elevated body temperature

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • R509: Fever, unspecified

    Also known as:

    • Exposure to COVID-19
    • COVID-19 (Coronavirus Disease 2019)
    • COVID-19 contact
    • Suspected coronavirus exposure
    • SARS-CoV-2 exposure

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • Z20822: Contact with and (suspected) exposure to COVID-19

    Also known as:

    • Sports Participation Health Examination
    • Sports Safety
    • Sports Physical
    • Pre-Participation Physical Exam (PPE)
    • Athletic Clearance Exam

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • Z025: Encounter for examination for participation in sport

    Also known as:

    • Suspected Exposure to Other Biological Agents Ruled Out
    • Other biohazard exposure cleared
    • No other biological agent exposure found
    • Other bioweapon exposure ruled out

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • Z03818: Encounter for observation for suspected exposure to other biological agents ruled out

    Also known as:

    • Depression Screening
    • Depression
    • Health Screening
    • Depression Test
    • Mental Health Check for Depression
    • Mood Disorder Screening

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • Z1331: Encounter for screening for depression

    What procedures does a Family Medicine Specialist like Dr. Dixon typically perform?

    As a Family Medicine Specialist, procedures performed by Dr. Leigh Dixon may include:

    Please contact Dr. Dixon's office directly to confirm care for your specific procedure, for more information, or to schedule a consultation.

    Does Dr. Dixon accept my insurance?

    Dr. Dixon accepts most major insurance plans. Important: Please call our office at (972) 731-7700 before your appointment to verify that your specific plan and network are accepted.

    What insurance plans does Dr. Dixon accept in Frisco, TX?

    Dr. Dixon in Frisco, TX accepts plans from many carriers. While this list is updated regularly, it is not a guarantee of coverage.

    Top Insurances

    • All Other Third Party

    • Community Health Choice

    • Cook Children's

    • CVS Health (formerly Aetna)

    • Elevance Health Inc. (formerly Anthem)

    • Health Care Service Corporation

    • Oscar Health

    • Texas Children's Hospital

    • UnitedHealth Group

    • Unknown

    View All Insurances

    Where is Dr. Dixon's office located?

    Dr. Leigh Dixon's Primary Practice

    11550 Legacy Dr Ste 420

    Frisco, TX 75033

    (972) 731-7700

    Get Directions

    Dr. Leigh Dixon's Practice 2

    1701 River Run Ste 302

    Fort Worth, TX 76107

    Get Directions

    What is Dr. Dixon's NPI number?An National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique ID number that identifies doctors and healthcare providers nationwide.

    Dr. Dixon's National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1558342360.

    What common questions do patients ask about Dr. Dixon?

    Here are answers to patients Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ’s) about Dr. Dixon

    What is Dr. Leigh Dixon's specialty?

    Dr. Dixon is a Family Medicine Specialist near Frisco, TX.

    What does a Family Medicine Specialist do?

    Family Medicine is a medical specialty focused on comprehensive healthcare for individuals and families. It is a broad field that integrates biological, clinical, and behavioral sciences. The scope of family medicine covers all ages, genders, organ systems, and disease conditions, offering a holistic approach to patient care.

    Is this Dr. Leigh Dixon affiliated with a ranked Castle Connolly Top Hospital?

    No, Dixon is not affiliated with a Castle Connolly Top Hospital. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals are identified through a rigorous peer nomination process, evaluating factors like patient outcomes, quality of care, and expertise. The list recognizes hospitals that excel in 20 or more specific medical procedures, representing the top 25% nationwide. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals

    When to see a Family Medicine Specialist?: Guides for symptoms, conditions, and treatments

    Understand your symptoms and know when it’s time to see a Family Medicine Specialist. Explore insights from trusted medical experts on EverydayHealth.com, where you'll find the most relevant content and helpful condition guides for up-to date information about symptoms, causes, diagnosis, treatment and more. See all our health guides to find trusted information on medical conditions from our experts at Everyday Health.

    Is Leigh Dixon accepting new patients in Frisco, TX?

    Yes, Dr. Leigh Dixon is accepting new patients at this time.

    Does Dr. Leigh Dixon offer online booking?

    Please contact Dr. Dixon's office at (972) 731-7700 for information about online booking, telehealth, or to schedule an appointment.

    How can I make an appointment with Leigh Dixon?

    Please contact Dr. Dixon's office at (972) 731-7700 for information regarding telehealth appointment availability or for scheduling assistance.

    Other Family Medicine Specialist Near Frisco, TX

    KK

    Primary Care Sports Medicine Specialist

    acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
    Allen, TX
    Dr. Sarah Uddin

    Family Medicine Specialist

    acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
    Dallas, TX
    acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
    Frisco, TX
    See All Specialists

    Doctors by Category

    Specialists