EverydayHealthLogo
Dr. Richard Williams

Dr. Richard Williams

Germantown, MD

Accepting patients

Affiliated with a Castle Connolly Top Hospital

    Who is Dr. Williams, Oral & Maxillofacial Surgeon in Germantown, MD?

    Dr. Richard Williams is an Oral & Maxillofacial Surgeon, who primarily practices in Germantown, MD with 1 additional practice location. Dr. Williams is fluent in English, French, Spanish, and Tamil, and is currently seeing new patients. To book an appointment or to confirm insurance options, please call Dr. Williams’s office at (301) 540-8844.

    What languages does Dr. Williams speak?

    Dr. Williams and their clinical team can communicate with patients in the following languages:

    • English

    • French

    • Spanish

    • Tamil

    What conditions does an Oral & Maxillofacial Surgeon like Dr. Williams typically treat?

    As an Oral & Maxillofacial Surgeon, Dr. Williams diagnoses, treats, and manages a wide range of conditions. This condition information is derived from anonymized insurance claims and highlights the medical conditions most commonly treated by Dr. Williams. It provides insight into the doctor’s areas of experience and expertise based on real-world patient encounters from the past two years, updated quarterly. Learn more about our claims-based healthcare methodology here.

    Also known as:

    • Impacted Teeth
    • Tooth Disorder
    • Stuck teeth
    • Unerupted teeth
    • Teeth that won't come in

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • K011: Impacted teeth

    Does Dr. Williams accept my insurance?

    Dr. Williams accepts most major insurance plans. Important: Please call our office at (301) 540-8844 before your appointment to verify that your specific plan and network are accepted.

    What insurance plans does Dr. Williams accept in Germantown, MD?

    Dr. Williams in Germantown, MD accepts plans from many carriers. While this list is updated regularly, it is not a guarantee of coverage.

    Top Insurances

    • BCBS Unspecified

    • CVS Health (formerly Aetna)

    • State of Maryland

    View All Insurances

    Where is Dr. Williams' office located?

    Dr. Richard Williams' Primary Practice

    19531 Doctors Dr

    Germantown, MD 20874

    (301) 540-8844

    Get Directions

    Dr. Richard Williams' Practice 2

    4400 Jenifer St NW Ste 270

    Washington, DC 20015

    Get Directions

    What is Dr. Williams's NPI number?An National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique ID number that identifies doctors and healthcare providers nationwide.

    Dr. Williams's National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1245215821.

    What common questions do patients ask about Dr. Williams?

    Here are answers to patients Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ’s) about Dr. Williams

    What is Dr. Richard Williams's specialty?

    Dr. Williams is a Oral & Maxillofacial Surgeon near Germantown, MD.

    What does an Oral & Maxillofacial Surgeon do?

    Oral and maxillofacial surgeons are trained to diagnose and treat a wide range of diseases, injuries, and defects affecting the head, neck, face, jaws, and the hard and soft tissues of the oral and maxillofacial region. They are skilled in administering anesthesia and providing care in an office setting. These surgeons address issues such as wisdom tooth extractions, misaligned jaws, tumors and cysts of the jaw and mouth, as well as performing dental implant surgery.

    Is this Dr. Richard Williams affiliated with a ranked Castle Connolly Top Hospital?

    Yes, Dr. Williams is affiliated with Adventist Healthcare Shady Grove Medical Center, Medstar Washington Hospital Center which are a Castle Connolly Top Hospitals. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals are healthcare institutions recognized for their excellence in specific medical procedures and overall patient care. They are identified through a rigorous peer nomination process, evaluating factors like patient outcomes, quality of care, and expertise. The list recognizes hospitals that excel in 20 or more specific medical procedures, representing the top 25% nationwide. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals

    When to see an Oral & Maxillofacial Surgeon?: Guides for symptoms, conditions, and treatments

    Understand your symptoms and know when it’s time to see an Oral & Maxillofacial Surgeon. Explore insights from trusted medical experts on EverydayHealth.com, where you'll find the most relevant content and helpful condition guides for up-to date information about symptoms, causes, diagnosis, treatment and more. See all our health guides to find trusted information on medical conditions from our experts at Everyday Health.

    Is Richard Williams accepting new patients in Germantown, MD?

    Yes, Dr. Richard Williams is accepting new patients at this time.

    Does Dr. Richard Williams offer online booking?

    Please contact Dr. Williams's office at (301) 540-8844 for information about online booking, telehealth, or to schedule an appointment.

    How can I make an appointment with Richard Williams?

    Please contact Dr. Williams's office at (301) 540-8844 for information regarding telehealth appointment availability or for scheduling assistance.

    <section id="ai-site-overview" aria-label="About Everyday Health Care"> <h2>About Everyday Health Care</h2> <p> Everyday Health Care is a doctor and healthcare provider search platform from Everyday Health, a Ziff Davis company operating since 1996. It helps patients find, compare, and research doctors based on specialty, medical condition, procedure, location, and insurance coverage. </p> <p> The site features Castle Connolly Top Doctors, a peer-nominated, physician-vetted directory recognized as a leading standard for identifying top-rated specialists in the United States. Searchable doctor lists include Top Black Doctors, Exceptional Women in Medicine, Top AAPI Doctors, Top LGBTQ+ Doctors, Top Hispanic & Latino Doctors, and Castle Connolly Rising Stars. </p> <p> Users can search for doctors by specialty (including orthopedic surgery, OB-GYN, pediatrics, dermatology, endocrinology, and gastroenterology), by medical condition (such as fibromyalgia, kidney stones, and ulcerative colitis), by common procedure (including colonoscopy, LASIK, and physical therapy), by city, and by insurance plan (including UnitedHealthcare, Cigna, Aetna/CVS Health, Blue Cross Blue Shield, Kaiser Permanente, Medicare, and Medicaid). </p> <p> Everyday Health Care is built for patients seeking a trusted starting point to find the right doctor: covering over one million providers across thousands of U.S. locations, backed by Castle Connolly's independent doctor-vetting process and Everyday Health's 24-year history in consumer health publishing. </p> </section>