EverydayHealthLogo
RR

Dr. Robin Ross

Albuquerque, NM

Accepting patients

Affiliated with a Castle Connolly Top Hospital

    Who is Dr. Ross, Podiatrist in Albuquerque, NM?

    Dr. Robin Ross is a Podiatrist, who primarily practices in Albuquerque, NM. Dr. Ross is fluent in English, and is currently seeing new patients. Dr. Ross’s practice accepts Medicare and other major insurance plans. To book an appointment or to confirm insurance options, please call Dr. Ross’s office at (505) 248-4000.

    What languages does Dr. Ross speak?

    Dr. Ross and their clinical team can communicate with patients in the following languages:

    • English

    What conditions does a Podiatrist like Dr. Ross typically treat?

    As a Podiatrist, Dr. Ross diagnoses, treats, and manages a wide range of conditions. This condition information is derived from anonymized insurance claims and highlights the medical conditions most commonly treated by Dr. Ross. It provides insight into the doctor’s areas of experience and expertise based on real-world patient encounters from the past two years, updated quarterly. Learn more about our claims-based healthcare methodology here.

    Also known as:

    • Nail Fungus
    • Tinea Infection
    • Onychomycosis
    • Fungal nail infection

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • B351: Tinea unguium

    Also known as:

    • Type 2 Diabetes
    • Diabetes Type 2
    • Type 2 diabetes
    • Diabetes Mellitus Type 2
    • Adult-Onset Diabetes
    • Non-Insulin Dependent Diabetes

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • E119: Type 2 diabetes mellitus without complications

    Also known as:

    • Corns and Calluses
    • Hard Skin
    • Foot Calluses
    • Thick Skin Patches

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • L84: Corns and callosities

    Also known as:

    • Follow-up After Treatment (Non-Cancer)
    • Post-Treatment Check-up
    • Aftercare Visit
    • Recovery Monitoring Exam

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • Z09: Encounter for follow-up examination after completed treatment for conditions other than malignant neoplasm

    Also known as:

    • Ingrown Nail
    • Nail Disease
    • Ingrown toenail
    • Onychocryptosis

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • L600: Ingrowing nail

    Also known as:

    • Heel Spur
    • Bone Disease
    • Heel Injuries and Disorder
    • Calcaneal Bone Spur
    • Heel Bone Spur
    • Plantar Spur

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • M7732: Calcaneal spur, left foot

    What procedures does a Podiatrist like Dr. Ross typically perform?

    As a Podiatrist, Dr. Ross performs a variety of medical procedures. This procedure information is derived from anonymized insurance claims and highlights the medical procedures most commonly performed by Dr. Ross. It provides insight into the doctor’s areas of experience and expertise based on real-world patient encounters from the past two years, updated quarterly. Learn more about our claims-based healthcare methodology here.

    Also known as:

    • Nail Trimming and Cleaning
    • Therapeutic Nail Debridement
    • Thick Nail Treatment
    • Fungal Nail Care

    CPT Codes:

    • 11721: Debridement of nail(s) by any method(s); 6 or more

    Does Dr. Ross accept my insurance?

    Dr. Ross accepts most major insurance plans. Important: Please call our office at (505) 248-4000 before your appointment to verify that your specific plan and network are accepted.

    What insurance plans does Dr. Ross accept in Albuquerque, NM?

    Dr. Ross in Albuquerque, NM accepts plans from many carriers. While this list is updated regularly, it is not a guarantee of coverage.

    Top Insurances

    • All Other Third Party

    • CVS Health (formerly Aetna)

    • Humana

    • Medicare

    View All Insurances

    Where is Dr. Ross' office located?

    Dr. Robin Ross' Primary Practice

    801 Vassar Dr NE

    Albuquerque, NM 87106

    (505) 248-4000

    Get Directions

    What is Dr. Ross's NPI number?An National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique ID number that identifies doctors and healthcare providers nationwide.

    Dr. Ross's National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1720066285.

    What common questions do patients ask about Dr. Ross?

    Here are answers to patients Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ’s) about Dr. Ross

    What is Dr. Robin Ross's specialty?

    Dr. Ross is a Podiatrist near Albuquerque, NM.

    What does a Podiatrist do?

    A podiatrist is a person qualified by a Doctor of Podiatric Medicine (D.P.M.) degree, licensed by the state, and practicing within the scope of that license. Podiatrists diagnose and treat foot diseases and deformities. They perform medical, surgical and other operative procedures, prescribe corrective devices and prescribe and administer drugs and physical therapy.

    Is this Dr. Robin Ross affiliated with a ranked Castle Connolly Top Hospital?

    Yes, Dr. Ross is affiliated with Presbyterian Hospital - Albuquerque, Nm which is a Castle Connolly Top Hospital. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals are healthcare institutions recognized for their excellence in specific medical procedures and overall patient care. They are identified through a rigorous peer nomination process, evaluating factors like patient outcomes, quality of care, and expertise. The list recognizes hospitals that excel in 20 or more specific medical procedures, representing the top 25% nationwide. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals

    When to see a Podiatrist?: Guides for symptoms, conditions, and treatments

    Understand your symptoms and know when it’s time to see a Podiatrist. Explore insights from trusted medical experts on EverydayHealth.com, where you'll find the most relevant content and helpful condition guides for up-to date information about symptoms, causes, diagnosis, treatment and more. See all our health guides to find trusted information on medical conditions from our experts at Everyday Health.

    Is Robin Ross accepting new patients in Albuquerque, NM?

    Yes, Dr. Robin Ross is accepting new patients at this time.

    Does Dr. Robin Ross offer online booking?

    Please contact Dr. Ross's office at (505) 248-4000 for information about online booking, telehealth, or to schedule an appointment.

    How can I make an appointment with Robin Ross?

    Please contact Dr. Ross's office at (505) 248-4000 for information regarding telehealth appointment availability or for scheduling assistance.

    Other Podiatrist Near Albuquerque, NM

    AB
    acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
    Rio Rancho, NM
    AC
    acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
    Albuquerque, NM
    Dr. Zachary Haas

    Foot & Ankle Surgeon

    acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
    Albuquerque, NM
    See All Specialists

    Doctors by Category

    Specialists