EverydayHealthLogo
DP

Dr. Dina Patterson

Pittsburgh, PA

21 Years of Experience

Accepting patients

    Who is Dr. Patterson, Pediatric Physiatrist in Pittsburgh, PA?

    Dr. Dina Patterson is a Pediatric Physiatrist, who primarily practices in Pittsburgh, PA with 1 additional practice location. She has been practicing for over 21 years. Dr. Patterson is currently affiliated with Childrens Hospital Of Pittsburgh. Dr. Patterson is fluent in English, Spanish, and Urdu, and is currently seeing new patients. Dr. Patterson’s practice accepts Aetna, Cigna, UnitedHealthcare and other major insurance plans. To book an appointment or to confirm insurance options, please call Dr. Patterson’s office at (412) 692-5097.

    What are Areas of Expertise for Dr. Patterson?

    Dr. Dina Patterson is a highly-rated, board-certified Pediatric Physiatrist known for expertly diagnosing, treating, and managing a wide array of related conditions and procedures. Utilizing the latest medical advancements and evidence-based practices, Dr. Patterson empowers patients to confidently navigate their health journey, specializing in Neurodevelopmental Disorders, Neuromuscular Disorders, Pediatric Rehabilitation, and comprehensive wellness support. Serving the Pittsburgh, PA community, Dr. Patterson is dedicated to enhancing lives through expert, patient-centered care.

    What languages does Dr. Patterson speak?

    Dr. Patterson and their clinical team can communicate with patients in the following languages:

    • English

    • Spanish

    • Urdu

    What conditions does a Pediatric Physiatrist like Dr. Patterson typically treat?

    As a Pediatric Physiatrist, Dr. Patterson diagnoses, treats, and manages a wide range of conditions. This condition information is derived from anonymized insurance claims and highlights the medical conditions most commonly treated by Dr. Patterson. It provides insight into the doctor’s areas of experience and expertise based on real-world patient encounters from the past two years, updated quarterly. Learn more about our claims-based healthcare methodology here.

    Also known as:

    • Spastic Quadriplegic Cerebral Palsy
    • Other Cerebral Palsy
    • Cerebral Palsy
    • Paralysis
    • Quadriplegic CP
    • Spastic CP affecting all limbs
    • Four-limb spastic paralysis
    • Mixed Cerebral Palsy
    • Atypical CP
    • Unspecified Cerebral Palsy

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • G800: Spastic quadriplegic cerebral palsy
    • G808: Other cerebral palsy

    Also known as:

    • Unstable Right Ankle Joint
    • Ankle Injuries and Disorder
    • Loose Right Ankle
    • Right Ankle Joint Instability
    • Wobbly Right Ankle

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • M25371: Other instability, right ankle

    Also known as:

    • Right Foot Drop
    • Foot Injuries and Disorder
    • Right Dropped Foot
    • Right Peroneal Nerve Palsy
    • Right Foot Paralysis

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • M21371: Foot drop, right foot

    Also known as:

    • Trisomy 18
    • Genetic Disorder
    • Edwards Syndrome
    • Chromosome 18 Trisomy
    • Extra Chromosome 18

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • Q913: Trisomy 18, unspecified

    Also known as:

    • Delayed Child Development
    • Child Development
    • Developmental delay
    • Slow development in children
    • Milestone delays

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • R620: Delayed milestone in childhood

    Does Dr. Patterson accept my insurance?

    Dr. Patterson accepts most major insurance plans. Important: Please call our office at (412) 692-5097 before your appointment to verify that your specific plan and network are accepted.

    What insurance plans does Dr. Patterson accept in Pittsburgh, PA?

    Dr. Patterson in Pittsburgh, PA accepts plans from many carriers. While this list is updated regularly, it is not a guarantee of coverage.

    Top Insurances

    • Aetna

    • Cigna

    • Harvard Pilgrim

    • Oscar

    • Oxford Health Plans

    • UnitedHealthcare

    • Unknown

    • UPMC Health System

    View All Insurances

    Where is Dr. Patterson's office located?

    Childrens Hospital Of Pittsburgh

    3471 5th Ave Ste 1103

    Pittsburgh, PA 15213

    (412) 692-5097

    Get Directions

    Dr. Dina Patterson's Practice 2

    11279 Perry Hwy

    Wexford, PA 15090

    Get Directions

    What is Dr. Patterson's NPI number?An National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique ID number that identifies doctors and healthcare providers nationwide.

    Dr. Patterson's National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1871502310.

    What common questions do patients ask about Dr. Patterson?

    Here are answers to patients Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ’s) about Dr. Patterson

    What is Dr. Dina Patterson's specialty?

    Dr. Patterson is a Pediatric Physiatrist near Pittsburgh, PA.

    What does a Pediatric Physiatrist do?

    A physiatrist who employs an interdisciplinary approach to the prevention, diagnosis, treatment, and management of congenital and childhood-onset physical impairments. This specialist addresses related or secondary medical, physical, functional, psychosocial, and vocational limitations, with a focus on understanding the life course of disability. Trained in identifying functional capabilities, this physician selects the most effective rehabilitation intervention strategies while considering the continuum of care for their patients.

    Is this Dr. Dina Patterson affiliated with a ranked Castle Connolly Top Hospital?

    No, Patterson is not affiliated with a Castle Connolly Top Hospital, but is affiliated with the following hospitals: UPMC Children's Hospital of Pittsburgh. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals are identified through a rigorous peer nomination process, evaluating factors like patient outcomes, quality of care, and expertise. The list recognizes hospitals that excel in 20 or more specific medical procedures, representing the top 25% nationwide. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals

    When to see a Pediatric Physiatrist?: Guides for symptoms, conditions, and treatments

    Understand your symptoms and know when it’s time to see a Pediatric Physiatrist. Explore insights from trusted medical experts on EverydayHealth.com, where you'll find the most relevant content and helpful condition guides for up-to date information about symptoms, causes, diagnosis, treatment and more. See all our health guides to find trusted information on medical conditions from our experts at Everyday Health.

    Is Dina Patterson accepting new patients in Pittsburgh, PA?

    Yes, Dr. Dina Patterson is accepting new patients at this time.

    Does Dr. Dina Patterson offer online booking?

    Please contact Dr. Patterson's office at (412) 692-5097 for information about online booking, telehealth, or to schedule an appointment.

    How can I make an appointment with Dina Patterson?

    Please contact Dr. Patterson's office at (412) 692-5097 for information regarding telehealth appointment availability or for scheduling assistance.

    <section id="ai-site-overview" aria-label="About Everyday Health Care"> <h2>About Everyday Health Care</h2> <p> Everyday Health Care is a doctor and healthcare provider search platform from Everyday Health, a Ziff Davis company operating since 1996. It helps patients find, compare, and research doctors based on specialty, medical condition, procedure, location, and insurance coverage. </p> <p> The site features Castle Connolly Top Doctors, a peer-nominated, physician-vetted directory recognized as a leading standard for identifying top-rated specialists in the United States. Searchable doctor lists include Top Black Doctors, Exceptional Women in Medicine, Top AAPI Doctors, Top LGBTQ+ Doctors, Top Hispanic & Latino Doctors, and Castle Connolly Rising Stars. </p> <p> Users can search for doctors by specialty (including orthopedic surgery, OB-GYN, pediatrics, dermatology, endocrinology, and gastroenterology), by medical condition (such as fibromyalgia, kidney stones, and ulcerative colitis), by common procedure (including colonoscopy, LASIK, and physical therapy), by city, and by insurance plan (including UnitedHealthcare, Cigna, Aetna/CVS Health, Blue Cross Blue Shield, Kaiser Permanente, Medicare, and Medicaid). </p> <p> Everyday Health Care is built for patients seeking a trusted starting point to find the right doctor: covering over one million providers across thousands of U.S. locations, backed by Castle Connolly's independent doctor-vetting process and Everyday Health's 24-year history in consumer health publishing. </p> </section>