PR
Dr. Philip Rettig, MD
Adolescent Medicine Specialist
,Pediatric Infectious Diseases Specialist
,Infectious Disease Specialist
Oklahoma City, OK
Accepting patients
Who is Dr. Rettig, Adolescent Medicine Specialist in Oklahoma City, OK?
Dr. Philip Rettig, MD is an Adolescent Medicine Specialist, who primarily practices in Oklahoma City, OK. He is board certified. Dr. Rettig completed his residency at U Tx Sw Med Ctr Affil Hsps, Pediatrics; Children'S Hosp, Pediatrics; Yale New Haven Hosp, Pediatrics. Dr. Rettig is fluent in English and Spanish, and is currently seeing new patients. To book an appointment or to confirm insurance options, please call Dr. Rettig’s office at (405) 271-6208.
What are Areas of Expertise for Dr. Rettig?
Dr. Philip Rettig, MD is a highly-rated, board-certified Adolescent Medicine Specialist known for expertly diagnosing, treating, and managing a wide array of related conditions and procedures. Utilizing the latest medical advancements and evidence-based practices, Dr. Rettig empowers patients to confidently navigate their health journey, specializing in Adolescent Gynecology, Sexually Transmitted Diseases, and comprehensive wellness support. Serving the Oklahoma City, OK community, Dr. Rettig is dedicated to enhancing lives through expert, patient-centered care.
Where did Dr. Rettig go to medical school and complete their residency?
Residency: U Tx Sw Med Ctr Affil Hsps, Pediatrics; Children'S Hosp, Pediatrics; Yale New Haven Hosp, Pediatrics
Medical School: Harvard Medical School, Boston, Massachusetts
Is Dr. Rettig board certified as an Adolescent Medicine Specialist?
Yes, Dr. Philip Rettig, MD is board certified by the American Board of Pediatrics
What languages does Dr. Rettig speak?
Dr. Rettig and their clinical team can communicate with patients in the following languages:
English
Spanish
What procedures does an Adolescent Medicine Specialist like Dr. Rettig typically perform?
As an Adolescent Medicine Specialist, procedures performed by Dr. Philip Rettig may include:
- Adolescent Annual Check Up
- Adolescent Medicine Consultation
- Adolescent Medicine Follow Up
- Adolescent Pap Smear / Annual GYN Exam
Please contact Dr. Rettig's office directly to confirm care for your specific procedure, for more information, or to schedule a consultation.
Does Dr. Rettig accept my insurance?
Please contact Dr. Rettig's office to confirm accepted insurance plans.
Where is Dr. Rettig's office located?
Dr. Philip Rettig's Primary Practice
1200 N Phillips Ave Ste 7500
Oklahoma City, OK 73104
(405) 271-6208
What is Dr. Rettig's NPI number?An National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique ID number that identifies doctors and healthcare providers nationwide.
Dr. Rettig's National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1952379281.
What common questions do patients ask about Dr. Rettig?
Here are answers to patients Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ’s) about Dr. Rettig
What is Dr. Philip Rettig's specialty?
Dr. Rettig is a Adolescent Medicine Specialist near Oklahoma City, OK.
Is this Dr. Philip Rettig affiliated with a ranked Castle Connolly Top Hospital?
No, Rettig is not affiliated with a Castle Connolly Top Hospital, but is affiliated with the following hospitals: Oklahoma Children's Hospital at OU Health. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals are identified through a rigorous peer nomination process, evaluating factors like patient outcomes, quality of care, and expertise. The list recognizes hospitals that excel in 20 or more specific medical procedures, representing the top 25% nationwide. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals
When to see an Adolescent Medicine Specialist?: Guides for symptoms, conditions, and treatments
Understand your symptoms and know when it’s time to see an Adolescent Medicine Specialist. Explore insights from trusted medical experts on EverydayHealth.com, where you'll find the most relevant content and helpful condition guides for up-to date information about symptoms, causes, diagnosis, treatment and more. See all our health guides to find trusted information on medical conditions from our experts at Everyday Health.
Is Philip Rettig accepting new patients in Oklahoma City, OK?
Yes, Dr. Philip Rettig is accepting new patients at this time.
Does Dr. Philip Rettig offer online booking?
Please contact Dr. Rettig's office at (405) 271-6208 for information about online booking, telehealth, or to schedule an appointment.
How can I make an appointment with Philip Rettig?
Please contact Dr. Rettig's office at (405) 271-6208 for information regarding telehealth appointment availability or for scheduling assistance.
Which board certifications does Dr. Philip Rettig have?
Dr. Philip Rettig is certified by the American Board of Pediatrics.
Other Adolescent Medicine Specialist Near Oklahoma City, OK
TK
Nephrologist
Dr. Tariq Khan, MD is a Nephrologist, who primarily practices in Oklahoma City, OK.
Oklahoma City, OK
AS
Adolescent Medicine Specialist
Dr. Afshan Shakir, MD is an Adolescent Medicine Specialist, who primarily practices in Midwest City, OK. She is board certified.
Midwest City, OK
JS
Adolescent Medicine Specialist
Dr. John Stecklow, MD is an Adolescent Medicine Specialist, who primarily practices in Oklahoma City, OK. He is board certified.
Oklahoma City, OK