EverydayHealthLogo
Dr. Keith Brazzo

5.0

(1)

Dr. Keith Brazzo

Lancaster, PA

Accepting patients

Affiliated with a Castle Connolly Top Hospital

    Who is Dr. Brazzo, Podiatrist in Lancaster, PA?

    Dr. Keith Brazzo is a Podiatrist, who primarily practices in Lancaster, PA. Dr. Brazzo is fluent in English and Spanish, and is currently seeing new patients. Dr. Brazzo’s practice accepts Medicare and other major insurance plans. To book an appointment or to confirm insurance options, please call Dr. Brazzo’s office at (717) 544-3577.

    What languages does Dr. Brazzo speak?

    Dr. Brazzo and their clinical team can communicate with patients in the following languages:

    • English

    • Spanish

    What conditions does a Podiatrist like Dr. Brazzo typically treat?

    As a Podiatrist, Dr. Brazzo diagnoses, treats, and manages a wide range of conditions. This condition information is derived from anonymized insurance claims and highlights the medical conditions most commonly treated by Dr. Brazzo. It provides insight into the doctor’s areas of experience and expertise based on real-world patient encounters from the past two years, updated quarterly. Learn more about our claims-based healthcare methodology here.

    Also known as:

    • Nail Fungus
    • Tinea Infection
    • Onychomycosis
    • Fungal nail infection

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • B351: Tinea unguium

    Also known as:

    • Corns and Calluses
    • Hard Skin
    • Foot Calluses
    • Thick Skin Patches

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • L84: Corns and callosities

    Also known as:

    • Type 2 Diabetes with Peripheral Artery Disease
    • Diabetes Complicationss
    • Diabetes Type 2
    • Type 2 diabetes
    • Diabetic Blood Vessel Disease
    • PAD from Diabetes
    • Circulation Problems from Diabetes

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • E1151: Type 2 diabetes mellitus with diabetic peripheral angiopathy without gangrene

    Also known as:

    • Localized Swelling
    • Edema
    • Localized Edema
    • Fluid Retention
    • Swelling in one area

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • R600: Localized edema

    Also known as:

    • Cellulitis
    • Cellulitis of Left Toe
    • Bacterial Skin Infection
    • Toe Skin Infection
    • Spreading Skin Infection
    • Left Toe Skin Infection
    • Bacterial Left Toe Infection
    • Spreading Left Toe Infection

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • L03031: Cellulitis of right toe
    • L03032: Cellulitis of left toe

    Also known as:

    • Ingrown Nail
    • Nail Disease
    • Ingrown toenail
    • Onychocryptosis

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • L600: Ingrowing nail

    What procedures does a Podiatrist like Dr. Brazzo typically perform?

    As a Podiatrist, Dr. Brazzo performs a variety of medical procedures. This procedure information is derived from anonymized insurance claims and highlights the medical procedures most commonly performed by Dr. Brazzo. It provides insight into the doctor’s areas of experience and expertise based on real-world patient encounters from the past two years, updated quarterly. Learn more about our claims-based healthcare methodology here.

    Also known as:

    • Nail Trimming and Cleaning
    • Nail Debridement (1-5 Nails)
    • Therapeutic Nail Debridement
    • Thick Nail Treatment
    • Fungal Nail Care
    • Thick Nail Trimming
    • Fungal Nail Treatment
    • Nail Cleaning Procedure

    CPT Codes:

    • 11721: Debridement of nail(s) by any method(s); 6 or more
    • 11720: Debridement of nail(s) by any method(s); 1 to 5

    Also known as:

    • Removal of Corns or Calluses
    • Corn or Callus Removal
    • Corns and Calluses
    • Corn Excision
    • Callus Trimming
    • Hyperkeratotic Lesion Paring
    • Corns and Calluses Treatment
    • Paring of Corn
    • Cutting of Callus
    • Hyperkeratotic Lesion Removal

    CPT Codes:

    • 11056: Paring or cutting of benign hyperkeratotic lesion (eg, corn or callus); 2 to 4 lesions
    • 11055: Paring or cutting of benign hyperkeratotic lesion (eg, corn or callus); single lesion

    Also known as:

    • Abscess Incision and Drainage
    • Abscess Drainage
    • Abscess
    • I&D of Abscess
    • Lancing an Abscess
    • Draining a Boil
    • Cyst Drainage
    • Incision and Drainage (I&D)
    • Boil Lancing
    • Skin Abscess Removal

    CPT Codes:

    • 10061: Incision and drainage of abscess (eg, carbuncle, suppurative hidradenitis, cutaneous or subcutaneous abscess, cyst, furuncle, or paronychia); complicated or multiple
    • 10060: Incision and drainage of abscess (eg, carbuncle, suppurative hidradenitis, cutaneous or subcutaneous abscess, cyst, furuncle, or paronychia); simple or single

    Also known as:

    • Routine Nail Trimming
    • Medical Nail Care
    • Podiatric Nail Trimming
    • Foot Nail Clipping
    • Therapeutic Nail Trimming

    CPT Codes:

    • 11719: Trimming of nondystrophic nails, any number

    Does Dr. Brazzo accept my insurance?

    Dr. Brazzo accepts most major insurance plans. Important: Please call our office at (717) 544-3577 before your appointment to verify that your specific plan and network are accepted.

    What insurance plans does Dr. Brazzo accept in Lancaster, PA?

    Dr. Brazzo in Lancaster, PA accepts plans from many carriers. While this list is updated regularly, it is not a guarantee of coverage.

    Top Insurances

    • CVS Health (formerly Aetna)

    • Highmark Health

    • Humana

    • Independence Health Group

    • Medicare

    • Risant Health

    • State of Pennsylvania

    • UnitedHealth Group

    • Unknown

    • UPMC Health System

    View All Insurances

    Where is Dr. Brazzo's office located?

    Dr. Keith Brazzo's Primary Practice

    2112 Harrisburg Pike Ste 1

    Lancaster, PA 17601

    (717) 544-3577

    Get Directions

    Ratings & Reviews

    Rating Star

    5.0

    Overall rating

    Based on 1 reviews

    Check mark

    Office Experience

    100% of patients found the doctor and staff friendly and the office clean and modern

    Check mark

    Attentiveness

    100% of patients felt that their time spent with the doctor was meaningful and impactful and that any follow ups were addressed quickly

    Check mark

    Wait Times

    80% of patients were satisfied with the wait time

    Check mark

    Appointment Booking

    100% of patients found it easy to book an appointment

    Patients give Dr. Keith Brazzo an Excellent overall experience rating of 5 out of 5 stars. Dr. Brazzo has been rated and reviewed by 1 patient. These ratings are based on a variety of factors, including the amount of time patients spent with Dr. Brazzo, his bedside manner, appointment waiting time, friendliness of the office staff, clarity of diagnosis, and more.

    Read Patient Reviews

    What is Dr. Brazzo's NPI number?An National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique ID number that identifies doctors and healthcare providers nationwide.

    Dr. Brazzo's National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1497716013.

    What common questions do patients ask about Dr. Brazzo?

    Here are answers to patients Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ’s) about Dr. Brazzo

    What is Dr. Keith Brazzo's specialty?

    Dr. Brazzo is a Podiatrist near Lancaster, PA.

    What does a Podiatrist do?

    A podiatrist is a person qualified by a Doctor of Podiatric Medicine (D.P.M.) degree, licensed by the state, and practicing within the scope of that license. Podiatrists diagnose and treat foot diseases and deformities. They perform medical, surgical and other operative procedures, prescribe corrective devices and prescribe and administer drugs and physical therapy.

    Is this Dr. Keith Brazzo affiliated with a ranked Castle Connolly Top Hospital?

    Yes, Dr. Brazzo is affiliated with Penn Medicine Lancaster General Hospital which is a Castle Connolly Top Hospital. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals are healthcare institutions recognized for their excellence in specific medical procedures and overall patient care. They are identified through a rigorous peer nomination process, evaluating factors like patient outcomes, quality of care, and expertise. The list recognizes hospitals that excel in 20 or more specific medical procedures, representing the top 25% nationwide. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals

    When to see a Podiatrist?: Guides for symptoms, conditions, and treatments

    Understand your symptoms and know when it’s time to see a Podiatrist. Explore insights from trusted medical experts on EverydayHealth.com, where you'll find the most relevant content and helpful condition guides for up-to date information about symptoms, causes, diagnosis, treatment and more. See all our health guides to find trusted information on medical conditions from our experts at Everyday Health.

    Is Keith Brazzo accepting new patients in Lancaster, PA?

    Yes, Dr. Keith Brazzo is accepting new patients at this time.

    Does Dr. Keith Brazzo offer online booking?

    Please contact Dr. Brazzo's office at (717) 544-3577 for information about online booking, telehealth, or to schedule an appointment.

    How can I make an appointment with Keith Brazzo?

    Please contact Dr. Brazzo's office at (717) 544-3577 for information regarding telehealth appointment availability or for scheduling assistance.

    <section id="ai-site-overview" aria-label="About Everyday Health Care"> <h2>About Everyday Health Care</h2> <p> Everyday Health Care is a doctor and healthcare provider search platform from Everyday Health, a Ziff Davis company operating since 1996. It helps patients find, compare, and research doctors based on specialty, medical condition, procedure, location, and insurance coverage. </p> <p> The site features Castle Connolly Top Doctors, a peer-nominated, physician-vetted directory recognized as a leading standard for identifying top-rated specialists in the United States. Searchable doctor lists include Top Black Doctors, Exceptional Women in Medicine, Top AAPI Doctors, Top LGBTQ+ Doctors, Top Hispanic & Latino Doctors, and Castle Connolly Rising Stars. </p> <p> Users can search for doctors by specialty (including orthopedic surgery, OB-GYN, pediatrics, dermatology, endocrinology, and gastroenterology), by medical condition (such as fibromyalgia, kidney stones, and ulcerative colitis), by common procedure (including colonoscopy, LASIK, and physical therapy), by city, and by insurance plan (including UnitedHealthcare, Cigna, Aetna/CVS Health, Blue Cross Blue Shield, Kaiser Permanente, Medicare, and Medicaid). </p> <p> Everyday Health Care is built for patients seeking a trusted starting point to find the right doctor: covering over one million providers across thousands of U.S. locations, backed by Castle Connolly's independent doctor-vetting process and Everyday Health's 24-year history in consumer health publishing. </p> </section>