EverydayHealthLogo
Dr. Loren Hansen

Dr. Loren Hansen

Las Vegas, NV

Accepting patients

Affiliated with a Castle Connolly Top Hospital

    Who is Dr. Hansen, Podiatrist in Las Vegas, NV?

    Dr. Loren Hansen is a Podiatrist, who primarily practices in Las Vegas, NV. Dr. Hansen is fluent in English and Spanish, and is currently seeing new patients. Dr. Hansen’s practice accepts Medicare and other major insurance plans. To book an appointment or to confirm insurance options, please call Dr. Hansen’s office at (702) 873-8955.

    What languages does Dr. Hansen speak?

    Dr. Hansen and their clinical team can communicate with patients in the following languages:

    • English

    • Spanish

    What conditions does a Podiatrist like Dr. Hansen typically treat?

    As a Podiatrist, Dr. Hansen diagnoses, treats, and manages a wide range of conditions. This condition information is derived from anonymized insurance claims and highlights the medical conditions most commonly treated by Dr. Hansen. It provides insight into the doctor’s areas of experience and expertise based on real-world patient encounters from the past two years, updated quarterly. Learn more about our claims-based healthcare methodology here.

    Also known as:

    • Bunion
    • Foot Injuries and Disorder
    • Toe Injuries and Disorder
    • Hallux Valgus
    • Big Toe Deformity
    • Foot Bump

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • M2011: Hallux valgus (acquired), right foot
    • M2012: Hallux valgus (acquired), left foot

    Also known as:

    • Plantar Fibromatosis
    • Tendon and Ligament Disorder
    • Foot Injuries and Disorder
    • Heel Injuries and Disorder
    • Connective Tissue Disorder
    • Joint Disorder
    • Ledderhose disease
    • Plantar fasciitis nodule
    • Foot fibromatosis
    • Enthesopathy
    • Tendon inflammation
    • Ligament pain

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • M722: Plantar fascial fibromatosis
    • M778: Other enthesopathies, not elsewhere classified

    Also known as:

    • Hammer Toe
    • Toe Injuries and Disorder
    • Claw Toe
    • Mallet Toe
    • Bent Toe

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • M2041: Other hammer toe(s) (acquired), right foot

    Also known as:

    • Ingrown Nail
    • Nail Disease
    • Ingrown toenail
    • Onychocryptosis

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • L600: Ingrowing nail

    What procedures does a Podiatrist like Dr. Hansen typically perform?

    As a Podiatrist, Dr. Hansen performs a variety of medical procedures. This procedure information is derived from anonymized insurance claims and highlights the medical procedures most commonly performed by Dr. Hansen. It provides insight into the doctor’s areas of experience and expertise based on real-world patient encounters from the past two years, updated quarterly. Learn more about our claims-based healthcare methodology here.

    Also known as:

    • Injection for Tendon or Ligament Pain
    • Tendon sheath injection
    • Ligament injection
    • Plantar fascia injection
    • Soft tissue injection for pain

    CPT Codes:

    • 20550: Injection(s); single tendon sheath, or ligament, aponeurosis (eg, plantar "fascia")

    Also known as:

    • Ingrown Toenail Removal
    • Nail Matrix Excision
    • Permanent Nail Removal
    • Deformed Nail Surgery
    • Toenail Avulsion

    CPT Codes:

    • 11750: Excision of nail and nail matrix, partial or complete (eg, ingrown or deformed nail), for permanent removal;

    Does Dr. Hansen accept my insurance?

    Dr. Hansen accepts most major insurance plans. Important: Please call our office at (702) 873-8955 before your appointment to verify that your specific plan and network are accepted.

    What insurance plans does Dr. Hansen accept in Las Vegas, NV?

    Dr. Hansen in Las Vegas, NV accepts plans from many carriers. While this list is updated regularly, it is not a guarantee of coverage.

    Top Insurances

    • Alignment Healthcare

    • All Other Third Party

    • Cigna Group

    • Elevance Health Inc. (formerly Anthem)

    • Medicare

    • UMR Administered Payer

    • UNITE HERE HEALTH

    • UnitedHealth Group

    View All Insurances

    Where is Dr. Hansen's office located?

    Dr. Loren Hansen's Primary Practice

    3885 S Decatur Blvd Ste 1080

    Las Vegas, NV 89103

    (702) 873-8955

    Get Directions

    What is Dr. Hansen's NPI number?An National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique ID number that identifies doctors and healthcare providers nationwide.

    Dr. Hansen's National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1558326462.

    What common questions do patients ask about Dr. Hansen?

    Here are answers to patients Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ’s) about Dr. Hansen

    What is Dr. Loren Hansen's specialty?

    Dr. Hansen is a Podiatrist near Las Vegas, NV.

    What does a Podiatrist do?

    A podiatrist is a person qualified by a Doctor of Podiatric Medicine (D.P.M.) degree, licensed by the state, and practicing within the scope of that license. Podiatrists diagnose and treat foot diseases and deformities. They perform medical, surgical and other operative procedures, prescribe corrective devices and prescribe and administer drugs and physical therapy.

    Is this Dr. Loren Hansen affiliated with a ranked Castle Connolly Top Hospital?

    Yes, Dr. Hansen is affiliated with Spring Valley Hospital Medical Center which is a Castle Connolly Top Hospital. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals are healthcare institutions recognized for their excellence in specific medical procedures and overall patient care. They are identified through a rigorous peer nomination process, evaluating factors like patient outcomes, quality of care, and expertise. The list recognizes hospitals that excel in 20 or more specific medical procedures, representing the top 25% nationwide. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals

    When to see a Podiatrist?: Guides for symptoms, conditions, and treatments

    Understand your symptoms and know when it’s time to see a Podiatrist. Explore insights from trusted medical experts on EverydayHealth.com, where you'll find the most relevant content and helpful condition guides for up-to date information about symptoms, causes, diagnosis, treatment and more. See all our health guides to find trusted information on medical conditions from our experts at Everyday Health.

    Is Loren Hansen accepting new patients in Las Vegas, NV?

    Yes, Dr. Loren Hansen is accepting new patients at this time.

    Does Dr. Loren Hansen offer online booking?

    Please contact Dr. Hansen's office at (702) 873-8955 for information about online booking, telehealth, or to schedule an appointment.

    How can I make an appointment with Loren Hansen?

    Please contact Dr. Hansen's office at (702) 873-8955 for information regarding telehealth appointment availability or for scheduling assistance.

    <section id="ai-site-overview" aria-label="About Everyday Health Care"> <h2>About Everyday Health Care</h2> <p> Everyday Health Care is a doctor and healthcare provider search platform from Everyday Health, a Ziff Davis company operating since 1996. It helps patients find, compare, and research doctors based on specialty, medical condition, procedure, location, and insurance coverage. </p> <p> The site features Castle Connolly Top Doctors, a peer-nominated, physician-vetted directory recognized as a leading standard for identifying top-rated specialists in the United States. Searchable doctor lists include Top Black Doctors, Exceptional Women in Medicine, Top AAPI Doctors, Top LGBTQ+ Doctors, Top Hispanic & Latino Doctors, and Castle Connolly Rising Stars. </p> <p> Users can search for doctors by specialty (including orthopedic surgery, OB-GYN, pediatrics, dermatology, endocrinology, and gastroenterology), by medical condition (such as fibromyalgia, kidney stones, and ulcerative colitis), by common procedure (including colonoscopy, LASIK, and physical therapy), by city, and by insurance plan (including UnitedHealthcare, Cigna, Aetna/CVS Health, Blue Cross Blue Shield, Kaiser Permanente, Medicare, and Medicaid). </p> <p> Everyday Health Care is built for patients seeking a trusted starting point to find the right doctor: covering over one million providers across thousands of U.S. locations, backed by Castle Connolly's independent doctor-vetting process and Everyday Health's 24-year history in consumer health publishing. </p> </section>