EverydayHealthLogo
SA

Dr. Saif Azam

Los Angeles, CA

Accepting patients

Affiliated with a Castle Connolly Top Hospital

    Who is Dr. Azam, Diagnostic Radiologist in Los Angeles, CA?

    Dr. Saif Azam is a Diagnostic Radiologist, who primarily practices in Los Angeles, CA with 2 additional practice locations. Dr. Azam is fluent in English, and is currently seeing new patients. Dr. Azam’s practice accepts Medicare and other major insurance plans. To book an appointment or to confirm insurance options, please call Dr. Azam’s office at (323) 660-2450.

    What languages does Dr. Azam speak?

    Dr. Azam and their clinical team can communicate with patients in the following languages:

    • English

    What procedures does a Diagnostic Radiologist like Dr. Azam typically perform?

    As a Diagnostic Radiologist, procedures performed by Dr. Saif Azam may include:

    Please contact Dr. Azam's office directly to confirm care for your specific procedure, for more information, or to schedule a consultation.

    Does Dr. Azam accept my insurance?

    Dr. Azam accepts most major insurance plans. Important: Please call our office at (323) 660-2450 before your appointment to verify that your specific plan and network are accepted.

    What insurance plans does Dr. Azam accept in Los Angeles, CA?

    Dr. Azam in Los Angeles, CA accepts plans from many carriers. While this list is updated regularly, it is not a guarantee of coverage.

    Top Insurances

    • All Other Commercial

    • All Other Third Party

    • Centene Corporation

    • City of Los Angeles

    • Delta Dental Plans Association

    • Medicare

    • Other Provider Networks

    • Unknown

    • Wisconsin Physicians Health (WPS)

    View All Insurances

    Where is Dr. Azam's office located?

    Dr. Saif Azam's Primary Practice

    1200 N State St # D

    Los Angeles, CA 90089

    (323) 660-2450

    Get Directions

    Dr. Saif Azam's Practice 2

    4445 Magnolia Ave

    Riverside, CA 92501

    Get Directions

    Dr. Saif Azam's Practice 3

    4650 W Sunset Blvd

    Los Angeles, CA 90027

    Get Directions

    What is Dr. Azam's NPI number?An National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique ID number that identifies doctors and healthcare providers nationwide.

    Dr. Azam's National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1508494832.

    What common questions do patients ask about Dr. Azam?

    Here are answers to patients Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ’s) about Dr. Azam

    What is Dr. Saif Azam's specialty?

    Dr. Azam is a Diagnostic Radiologist near Los Angeles, CA.

    What does a Diagnostic Radiologist do?

    A radiologist is a medical doctor who specializes in using imaging technologies to diagnose, manage, and treat various medical conditions. Radiologists typically focus on Diagnostic Radiology, Interventional Radiology, or Radiation Oncology, and may also obtain certifications in a range of subspecialties, such as neuroradiology, musculoskeletal radiology, or pediatric radiology. Additionally, board certifications are available in Medical Physics, which ensures the safe and effective use of radiation in imaging and treatment. Radiologists collaborate with other healthcare professionals to interpret imaging results and help guide patient care decisions.

    Is this Dr. Saif Azam affiliated with a ranked Castle Connolly Top Hospital?

    Yes, Dr. Azam is affiliated with Los Angeles General Medical Center which is a Castle Connolly Top Hospital. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals are healthcare institutions recognized for their excellence in specific medical procedures and overall patient care. They are identified through a rigorous peer nomination process, evaluating factors like patient outcomes, quality of care, and expertise. The list recognizes hospitals that excel in 20 or more specific medical procedures, representing the top 25% nationwide. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals

    When to see a Diagnostic Radiologist?: Guides for symptoms, conditions, and treatments

    Understand your symptoms and know when it’s time to see a Diagnostic Radiologist. Explore insights from trusted medical experts on EverydayHealth.com, where you'll find the most relevant content and helpful condition guides for up-to date information about symptoms, causes, diagnosis, treatment and more. See all our health guides to find trusted information on medical conditions from our experts at Everyday Health.

    Is Saif Azam accepting new patients in Los Angeles, CA?

    Yes, Dr. Saif Azam is accepting new patients at this time.

    Does Dr. Saif Azam offer online booking?

    Please contact Dr. Azam's office at (323) 660-2450 for information about online booking, telehealth, or to schedule an appointment.

    How can I make an appointment with Saif Azam?

    Please contact Dr. Azam's office at (323) 660-2450 for information regarding telehealth appointment availability or for scheduling assistance.

    <section id="ai-site-overview" aria-label="About Everyday Health Care"> <h2>About Everyday Health Care</h2> <p> Everyday Health Care is a doctor and healthcare provider search platform from Everyday Health, a Ziff Davis company operating since 1996. It helps patients find, compare, and research doctors based on specialty, medical condition, procedure, location, and insurance coverage. </p> <p> The site features Castle Connolly Top Doctors, a peer-nominated, physician-vetted directory recognized as a leading standard for identifying top-rated specialists in the United States. Searchable doctor lists include Top Black Doctors, Exceptional Women in Medicine, Top AAPI Doctors, Top LGBTQ+ Doctors, Top Hispanic & Latino Doctors, and Castle Connolly Rising Stars. </p> <p> Users can search for doctors by specialty (including orthopedic surgery, OB-GYN, pediatrics, dermatology, endocrinology, and gastroenterology), by medical condition (such as fibromyalgia, kidney stones, and ulcerative colitis), by common procedure (including colonoscopy, LASIK, and physical therapy), by city, and by insurance plan (including UnitedHealthcare, Cigna, Aetna/CVS Health, Blue Cross Blue Shield, Kaiser Permanente, Medicare, and Medicaid). </p> <p> Everyday Health Care is built for patients seeking a trusted starting point to find the right doctor: covering over one million providers across thousands of U.S. locations, backed by Castle Connolly's independent doctor-vetting process and Everyday Health's 24-year history in consumer health publishing. </p> </section>