EverydayHealthLogo
AN

Dr. Alex Newbury

Newton, MA

Accepting patients

Affiliated with a Castle Connolly Top Hospital

    Who is Dr. Newbury, Diagnostic Radiologist in Newton, MA?

    Dr. Alex Newbury is a Diagnostic Radiologist, who primarily practices in Newton, MA with 2 additional practice locations. Dr. Newbury is fluent in English, and is currently seeing new patients. Dr. Newbury’s practice accepts Medicare and other major insurance plans. To book an appointment or to confirm insurance options, please call Dr. Newbury’s office at (508) 334-3850.

    What languages does Dr. Newbury speak?

    Dr. Newbury and their clinical team can communicate with patients in the following languages:

    • English

    What conditions does a Diagnostic Radiologist like Dr. Newbury typically treat?

    As a Diagnostic Radiologist, Dr. Newbury diagnoses, treats, and manages a wide range of conditions. This condition information is derived from anonymized insurance claims and highlights the medical conditions most commonly treated by Dr. Newbury. It provides insight into the doctor’s areas of experience and expertise based on real-world patient encounters from the past two years, updated quarterly. Learn more about our claims-based healthcare methodology here.

    Also known as:

    • Mixed High Cholesterol and Triglycerides
    • Cholesterol
    • Triglycerides
    • Mixed hyperlipidemia
    • Combined hyperlipidemia
    • High lipids

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • E782: Mixed hyperlipidemia

    Also known as:

    • Type 2 Diabetes
    • Type 2 Diabetes with Chronic Kidney Disease
    • Diabetes Type 2
    • Type 2 diabetes
    • Diabetic Kidney Problems
    • Diabetes Mellitus Type 2
    • Adult-Onset Diabetes
    • Non-Insulin Dependent Diabetes
    • Diabetic Chronic Kidney Disease
    • Long-term Kidney Failure from Type 2 Diabetes
    • Type 2 Diabetes End-Stage Renal Disease

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • E119: Type 2 diabetes mellitus without complications
    • E1122: Type 2 diabetes mellitus with diabetic chronic kidney disease

    What procedures does a Diagnostic Radiologist like Dr. Newbury typically perform?

    As a Diagnostic Radiologist, procedures performed by Dr. Alex Newbury may include:

    Please contact Dr. Newbury's office directly to confirm care for your specific procedure, for more information, or to schedule a consultation.

    Does Dr. Newbury accept my insurance?

    Dr. Newbury accepts most major insurance plans. Important: Please call our office at (508) 334-3850 before your appointment to verify that your specific plan and network are accepted.

    What insurance plans does Dr. Newbury accept in Newton, MA?

    Dr. Newbury in Newton, MA accepts plans from many carriers. While this list is updated regularly, it is not a guarantee of coverage.

    Top Insurances

    • All Other Third Party

    • Blue Cross Blue Shield of Massachusetts

    • Federal government of the United States

    • Medicare

    • Molina Healthcare

    • Point32Health

    • State of Massachusetts

    • UMass Memorial Health Care

    • Unknown

    View All Insurances

    Where is Dr. Newbury's office located?

    Dr. Alex Newbury's Primary Practice

    2014 Washington St # 6

    Newton, MA 02462

    (508) 334-3850

    Get Directions

    Dr. Alex Newbury's Practice 2

    281 Lincoln St

    Worcester, MA 01605

    Get Directions

    Dr. Alex Newbury's Practice 3

    55 Lake Ave N

    Worcester, MA 01655

    Get Directions

    What is Dr. Newbury's NPI number?An National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique ID number that identifies doctors and healthcare providers nationwide.

    Dr. Newbury's National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1780248435.

    What common questions do patients ask about Dr. Newbury?

    Here are answers to patients Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ’s) about Dr. Newbury

    What is Dr. Alex Newbury's specialty?

    Dr. Newbury is a Diagnostic Radiologist near Newton, MA.

    What does a Diagnostic Radiologist do?

    A radiologist is a medical doctor who specializes in using imaging technologies to diagnose, manage, and treat various medical conditions. Radiologists typically focus on Diagnostic Radiology, Interventional Radiology, or Radiation Oncology, and may also obtain certifications in a range of subspecialties, such as neuroradiology, musculoskeletal radiology, or pediatric radiology. Additionally, board certifications are available in Medical Physics, which ensures the safe and effective use of radiation in imaging and treatment. Radiologists collaborate with other healthcare professionals to interpret imaging results and help guide patient care decisions.

    Is this Dr. Alex Newbury affiliated with a ranked Castle Connolly Top Hospital?

    Yes, Dr. Newbury is affiliated with Umass Memorial Medical Center, Umass Memorial Milford Regional Medical Center, Umass Memorial Healthalliance Clinton Hospital - Leominster Campus, Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center-Boston which are a Castle Connolly Top Hospitals. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals are healthcare institutions recognized for their excellence in specific medical procedures and overall patient care. They are identified through a rigorous peer nomination process, evaluating factors like patient outcomes, quality of care, and expertise. The list recognizes hospitals that excel in 20 or more specific medical procedures, representing the top 25% nationwide. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals

    When to see a Diagnostic Radiologist?: Guides for symptoms, conditions, and treatments

    Understand your symptoms and know when it’s time to see a Diagnostic Radiologist. Explore insights from trusted medical experts on EverydayHealth.com, where you'll find the most relevant content and helpful condition guides for up-to date information about symptoms, causes, diagnosis, treatment and more. See all our health guides to find trusted information on medical conditions from our experts at Everyday Health.

    Is Alex Newbury accepting new patients in Newton, MA?

    Yes, Dr. Alex Newbury is accepting new patients at this time.

    Does Dr. Alex Newbury offer online booking?

    Please contact Dr. Newbury's office at (508) 334-3850 for information about online booking, telehealth, or to schedule an appointment.

    How can I make an appointment with Alex Newbury?

    Please contact Dr. Newbury's office at (508) 334-3850 for information regarding telehealth appointment availability or for scheduling assistance.

    <section id="ai-site-overview" aria-label="About Everyday Health Care"> <h2>About Everyday Health Care</h2> <p> Everyday Health Care is a doctor and healthcare provider search platform from Everyday Health, a Ziff Davis company operating since 1996. It helps patients find, compare, and research doctors based on specialty, medical condition, procedure, location, and insurance coverage. </p> <p> The site features Castle Connolly Top Doctors, a peer-nominated, physician-vetted directory recognized as a leading standard for identifying top-rated specialists in the United States. Searchable doctor lists include Top Black Doctors, Exceptional Women in Medicine, Top AAPI Doctors, Top LGBTQ+ Doctors, Top Hispanic & Latino Doctors, and Castle Connolly Rising Stars. </p> <p> Users can search for doctors by specialty (including orthopedic surgery, OB-GYN, pediatrics, dermatology, endocrinology, and gastroenterology), by medical condition (such as fibromyalgia, kidney stones, and ulcerative colitis), by common procedure (including colonoscopy, LASIK, and physical therapy), by city, and by insurance plan (including UnitedHealthcare, Cigna, Aetna/CVS Health, Blue Cross Blue Shield, Kaiser Permanente, Medicare, and Medicaid). </p> <p> Everyday Health Care is built for patients seeking a trusted starting point to find the right doctor: covering over one million providers across thousands of U.S. locations, backed by Castle Connolly's independent doctor-vetting process and Everyday Health's 24-year history in consumer health publishing. </p> </section>