EverydayHealthLogo
CV

Dr. Carlos Valdes

Longmeadow, MA

30 Years of Experience

Accepting patients

Affiliated with a Castle Connolly Top Hospital

    Who is Dr. Valdes, Diagnostic Radiologist in Longmeadow, MA?

    Dr. Carlos Valdes is a Diagnostic Radiologist, who primarily practices in Longmeadow, MA with 2 additional practice locations. He has been practicing for over 30 years and is board certified. Dr. Valdes completed his residency at Univ Tx Med Sch At Houston, Diagnostic Radiology; St Vincent'S Med Ctr, Flexible Or Transitional Year. Dr. Valdes is fluent in English and Spanish, and is currently seeing new patients. Dr. Valdes’s practice accepts Medicare and other major insurance plans. To book an appointment or to confirm insurance options, please call Dr. Valdes’s office at (413) 748-9200.

    Where did Dr. Valdes go to medical school and complete their residency?

    • Residency: Univ Tx Med Sch At Houston, Diagnostic Radiology; St Vincent'S Med Ctr, Flexible Or Transitional Year | University Tex

    • Medical School: University Of Pr Sch Of Med- San Juan Pr

    Is Dr. Valdes board certified as a Diagnostic Radiologist?

    Yes, Dr. Carlos Valdes is board certified by the American Board of Radiology

    What languages does Dr. Valdes speak?

    Dr. Valdes and their clinical team can communicate with patients in the following languages:

    • English

    • Spanish

    What conditions does a Diagnostic Radiologist like Dr. Valdes typically treat?

    As a Diagnostic Radiologist, Dr. Valdes diagnoses, treats, and manages a wide range of conditions. This condition information is derived from anonymized insurance claims and highlights the medical conditions most commonly treated by Dr. Valdes. It provides insight into the doctor’s areas of experience and expertise based on real-world patient encounters from the past two years, updated quarterly. Learn more about our claims-based healthcare methodology here.

    Also known as:

    • Mammogram for Breast Cancer Screening
    • Health Screening
    • Mammography
    • Breast Cancer Screening (PDQ®)
    • Mammograms
    • Breast X-ray
    • Breast Cancer Check

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • Z1231: Encounter for screening mammogram for malignant neoplasm of breast

    Also known as:

    • Shortness of Breath
    • Breathing Problems
    • Difficulty breathing
    • Breathlessness
    • Dyspnea

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • R0602: Shortness of breath

    Also known as:

    • Abnormal Breast Imaging Results
    • Mammography
    • Inconclusive mammogram
    • Unclear breast scan results
    • Abnormal breast scan

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • R928: Other abnormal and inconclusive findings on diagnostic imaging of breast

    Also known as:

    • Peripheral Artery Disease
    • PVD
    • PAD
    • Poor Circulation in Legs
    • Blocked Leg Arteries

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • I739: Peripheral vascular disease, unspecified

    Also known as:

    • Chest Pain
    • Chest discomfort
    • Thoracic pain
    • Upper body pain

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • R079: Chest pain, unspecified

    Also known as:

    • Other Specific Breast Disorder
    • Breast Disease
    • Various breast conditions
    • Miscellaneous breast ailments
    • Specific breast problems

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • N6489: Other specified disorders of breast

    Also known as:

    • Kidney Stones
    • Renal Calculi
    • Nephrolithiasis
    • Kidney Calculi

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • N200: Calculus of kidney

    Also known as:

    • Carotid Artery Disease
    • Carotid Stenosis
    • Blocked Carotid Artery
    • Neck Artery Disease
    • Carotid Artery Narrowing

    ICD-10 Codes:

    • I6523: Occlusion and stenosis of bilateral carotid arteries

    What procedures does a Diagnostic Radiologist like Dr. Valdes typically perform?

    As a Diagnostic Radiologist, procedures performed by Dr. Carlos Valdes may include:

    Please contact Dr. Valdes' office directly to confirm care for your specific procedure, for more information, or to schedule a consultation.

    Does Dr. Valdes accept my insurance?

    Dr. Valdes accepts most major insurance plans. Important: Please call our office at (413) 748-9200 before your appointment to verify that your specific plan and network are accepted.

    What insurance plans does Dr. Valdes accept in Longmeadow, MA?

    Dr. Valdes in Longmeadow, MA accepts plans from many carriers. While this list is updated regularly, it is not a guarantee of coverage.

    Top Insurances

    • All Other Third Party

    • Baystate Health

    • Blue Cross Blue Shield of Massachusetts

    • Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan

    • Cigna Group

    • Elevance Health Inc. (formerly Anthem)

    • Humana

    • Medicare

    • Point32Health

    • State of Massachusetts

    View All Insurances

    Where is Dr. Valdes' office located?

    Dr. Carlos Valdes' Primary Practice

    21 Dwight Rd Ste 102

    Longmeadow, MA 01106

    (413) 748-9200

    Get Directions

    Dr. Carlos Valdes' Practice 2

    40 Wright St

    Palmer, MA 01069

    Get Directions

    Dr. Carlos Valdes' Practice 3

    325B King St

    Northampton, MA 01060

    Get Directions

    What is Dr. Valdes's NPI number?An National Provider Identifier (NPI) is a unique ID number that identifies doctors and healthcare providers nationwide.

    Dr. Valdes's National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1619986858.

    What common questions do patients ask about Dr. Valdes?

    Here are answers to patients Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ’s) about Dr. Valdes

    What is Dr. Carlos Valdes's specialty?

    Dr. Valdes is a Diagnostic Radiologist near Longmeadow, MA.

    What does a Diagnostic Radiologist do?

    A radiologist is a medical doctor who specializes in using imaging technologies to diagnose, manage, and treat various medical conditions. Radiologists typically focus on Diagnostic Radiology, Interventional Radiology, or Radiation Oncology, and may also obtain certifications in a range of subspecialties, such as neuroradiology, musculoskeletal radiology, or pediatric radiology. Additionally, board certifications are available in Medical Physics, which ensures the safe and effective use of radiation in imaging and treatment. Radiologists collaborate with other healthcare professionals to interpret imaging results and help guide patient care decisions.

    Is this Dr. Carlos Valdes affiliated with a ranked Castle Connolly Top Hospital?

    Yes, Dr. Valdes is affiliated with Baystate Medical Center, Holyoke Medical Center which are a Castle Connolly Top Hospitals. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals are healthcare institutions recognized for their excellence in specific medical procedures and overall patient care. They are identified through a rigorous peer nomination process, evaluating factors like patient outcomes, quality of care, and expertise. The list recognizes hospitals that excel in 20 or more specific medical procedures, representing the top 25% nationwide. Castle Connolly Top Hospitals

    When to see a Diagnostic Radiologist?: Guides for symptoms, conditions, and treatments

    Understand your symptoms and know when it’s time to see a Diagnostic Radiologist. Explore insights from trusted medical experts on EverydayHealth.com, where you'll find the most relevant content and helpful condition guides for up-to date information about symptoms, causes, diagnosis, treatment and more. See all our health guides to find trusted information on medical conditions from our experts at Everyday Health.

    Is Carlos Valdes accepting new patients in Longmeadow, MA?

    Yes, Dr. Carlos Valdes is accepting new patients at this time.

    Does Dr. Carlos Valdes offer online booking?

    Please contact Dr. Valdes's office at (413) 748-9200 for information about online booking, telehealth, or to schedule an appointment.

    How can I make an appointment with Carlos Valdes?

    Please contact Dr. Valdes's office at (413) 748-9200 for information regarding telehealth appointment availability or for scheduling assistance.

    Which board certifications does Dr. Carlos Valdes have?

    Dr. Carlos Valdes is certified by the American Board of Radiology.

    Other Diagnostic Radiologist Near Longmeadow, MA

    DH

    Diagnostic Radiologist

    acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
    Springfield, MA
    EK

    Diagnostic Radiologist

    acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
    Springfield, MA
    AK

    Nuclear Radiologist

    acceptingPatients-iconAccepting patients
    Longmeadow, MA
    See All Specialists

    Doctors by Category

    Specialists